Community

Enumclaw High School Daily Bulletin | Nov. 6

Enumclaw High School Daily Bulletin

Tuesday, November 6, 2012

Athletics & Activities

Keep up on the Hornet scores & Activities!

 

Today’s New Information:

 

Only three days left to register for winter sports!

 

Veteran’s Day Assembly

11/7/12

Bell Schedule 8:00 AM – 2:30 PM

 

First Bell                       6:58 AM

0 Hour             7:05 --  7:54 AM                     (49)

First                 8:00 --  8:49 AM                     (49)

Second            8:54 –   9:43 AM*                   (49)

Assembly        9:50 – 10:19 AM                     (29)

Break               10:19 – 10:24 AM                  (5)

Third                10:29 - 11:18 AM                   (49)

Fourth              11:23 - 12:42 PM

First lunch:                             11:18 – 11:48 AM       (30+5 passing)

Class time with 1st Lunch      11:53 – 12:42 PM       (49)

 

Second lunch:             12:12 – 12:42 PM       (30+5 passing)

Class time with 2nd Lunch    11:23 – 12:12 PM       (49)

Fifth                12:47 – 1:36 PM                     (49)

Sixth                  1:41 – 2:30 PM                     (49)

1st Bus Run/Bell                     2:36 PM

 

The Native American/Alaskan Native field trip has been canceled and will be rescheduled at a later date.

If questions please see Cathy.

 

Math tutoring is currently available Tuesdays in Portable 10.

 

The EHS Food Drive is going on now!!!! Don’t forget to bring in non-perishable foods to your 3rd period class!  The class that brings in the most food will get a prize.  Our goal is for every person to bring in 2 items,  only two.  Step it up EHS!

 

Students are not allowed in the 100, 200, or 300 building hallways during lunch to access a locker, use the bathroom or to visit. Students are subject to discipline if found in the hallways during lunch.

 

Information in Review:

Winter sports registration now!  Have you had your physical?  Packets are available outside the Athletic Office or on-line.  Sports available are boys & girl’s basketball, gymnastics (begin on November 3), boys swim and boys & girls wrestling.  Pay the cashier ($55.00 first sport, $50.00 2nd sport )& bring your paperwork to the Athletic Office.  You can go to Enumclaw School District and get paperwork for winter sports.  Pick –up P.E. Credit form in the Athletic Office for winter. (You must fill out this form before you start your season.)

Physicals are good for 2 years unless you are a freshman, all freshmen need to get a new physical or have their doctor sign for 1 more year.)

 

Looking for a challenge?  Want to be/stay healthy?  Well, here’s a fun way of being healthy, no SODA, for 30 days.  You can still sign-up for the 30 day soda free challenge.  Start today, sign-up in Mrs. Webbs room, 213.  Win the War Against Sugar!

 

Students doing the reading or writing COE:  Remember that we have class on Tuesdays and Thursdays in the Career Center from 2:35-4:00.  See you there.

 

"Hey Hornets" - After school math tutoring is running again.  So, whether you really struggle in math or just need help with a few questions, stop by and see us.  Tutoring is currently available on Tuesdays in Portable 10 and Thursdays in Room 211.  Tutoring begins at 2:40 and is available until 3:30.

 

High School basketball open gyms are Mondays, from 6:30 to 8:30pm. Open to all Enumclaw High School students. Any students currently in a fall sport are highly encouraged to get written permission from their coach to participate.

 

Tyler Davis & Hannah Sturmer! Congratulations – you both have won a free drink from Buzzy’s in this weeks drawing.

 

IMPORTANT DATES:

Winter Sports Registration Begins           Now                                              7:00AM to 3:30PM                                                                       Cashier/Athletic Office

Food Drive/ Thanksgiving Baskets           Now - November 1-13              Everyday                     Campus/401

No School                                                     Friday, November 9                   All Day                         Campus

Veteran’s Day                                              No School (Yes, this is the first day of winter sports practice.)

Winter Sports Begin Practice                    Monday, November 12

EHS Blood Drive                                          Tuesday, November 6               8:00-2:00PM              Small Gym

Veterans’ Day Assembly                            Wednesday, November 7                                              Large Gym

Winter Pep Assembly                                 Friday, December 14                                                        Large Gym

Tolo Dance                                                   Saturday, January 26

Recognition Pep Assembly                        Friday, February 8                      12:45-1:15PM            Large Gym

Spring Sports Begin Practice                     Monday, February 25

Spring Pep Assembly                                   Friday, March 8                           12:45-1:15PM            Large Gym

Senior Ball                                                    Saturday, June 1, 2013              7:00 – 11:30PM         Shilshole Beach Club

 

Congratulations to our Students:

 

Congratulations to the October & November Students of the Month are:

Sr. Boy: Conner Wells        Sr. Girl: Lindsay Ross,  Junior: Haley Johnson, Sophomore: Josh Sanders,

Freshman: Barbie Becker

 

Cross Country:

Boys took 15th  place at State

Girls took 13th   place at State

*   Boys Team: Alec Rhome, Chase Olson, Dylan Hamel, Eric Hamel, Peter Berger, Josh Sanders, Hayden Schmitt, Tyler Bogh, Kai Collingwood, and Brandon Vick.

*   Girls Team: Aleea Gwerder, Hannah Calvert, Abby Callison, Lindsay Ross, Amanda Stenslie, Riley Desmul, Peyton Vick, and Samantha Engebretsen.

 

 

Football:

In a week 10 crossover game, the Hornets defeated Franklin Pierce.

 

Soccer:

Qualified for state with their victory over Timberline last Saturday!

The team: Payton Hodgman, Courtney Bone, Samantha Meeker, Kailey Wallin, Katie Christensen, Monica Whitfield, Mia Fornelius, Nadine Huff, Angela Lindsey, Haley Johnson, Cayla Dahl, Jessica Snoen, Hannah Dahlquist, Victoria McFarland, Katy Armstrong, Olivia Adams, Sheylanna Thompson, Katie Craft, Mariah Bone, Casey Ranft, and Taylor VanDyke.

 

Next up--Dist. 3/4 #6 at Dist. 5/8 #1

Enumclaw at Mt. Spokane

11/6/12, 5PM, at Spokane Falls Community College

*Ticket Prices $6.00 and $8.00

State bracket: http://www.wiaa.com/Brackets/T171.pdf

Directions: Spokane Falls Community College 3410 West Fort George Wright Drive Spokane, WA 99224

 

Swim and Dive:

We placed 3rd at Districts, Bella Davenport broke the school record in the 100 Breaststroke.

The following swimmers are going to State:

*200 Medley Relay, Bailey Sexton, Bella Davenport, Hannah Simurdak and Katie Larrea

*200 Individual Medley, Bella Davenport

*50 Freestyle, Katie Larrea

*Diving, Maria Blad and Nikki Wilson

*100 Freestyle, Katie Larrea

*200 Freestyle Relay, Allie Larrea, Hannah Simurdak, Jamie Ritzdorf, and Carlie Cairnes

*100 Breaststroke, Bella Davenport

*400 Freestyle Relay, Allie Larrea, Katie Larrea, Bella Davenport, and Bailey Sexton

*Relay Alternates, Carly Hinman and Mackenzie Bull

*Next-up: State at the King County Aquatic Center

Directions: King County Aquatic Center 650 Southwest Campus Drive Federal Way, WA 98023

Schedule: http://www.wiaa.com/ardisplay.aspx?ID=979

Tickets: http://www.wiaa.com/subcontent.aspx?SecID=332

 

Volleyball:

*Season ended Saturday morning in Districts.  Great season to the ladies.

 

Waterpolo:

*Off to State!  The team: Thomas Petersen, Jonathon Wentz, Riley Sexton, Devin Newell, Will Cooper, Mason Culp, Carson Lanphere, Mitchell Petellin, Bryce VanHoof, Brandon Butler, Jack Pugh, Seth Rickard, Shay Larsen, Bennon VanHoof, Quinn Warner and Max Chilman.

*Wednesday, November 7 at Lakes High School (other possible sites Friday and Saturday include Curtis and Rogers)

*5:20PM Enumclaw vs. Lakes

*7:40PM vs. Bellevue

*Ticket Prices:

Adults and Students w/o ASB Card                            $ 7.00

HS/JH Students w/ ASB Card                                       $ 4.00

Elementary/Sr. Citizens (62+)                                     $ 3.00

Adult Tournament Pass                                                 $18.00

HS/JH Student Tournament Pass                                  $10.00

Elementary/Sr Citizen Tournament Pass                     $  8.00

Directions: Lakes High School 10320 Farwest Drive Southwest Tacoma, WA 98498

 

Counseling News:

The November Scholarship and College Information List are now available.  Pick up your copy in the career or Counseling Center or go to the career center swift website.

 

College/ Military Visits in the Career Center this month:

National Guard – Tuesday, November 13th at 9:45AM, learn about alternative ways of saving for college

Central Washington University – Friday, November 19th at 10:15AM

Come meet these representatives and learn about these programs.

 

Running Start students:  If you are a senior Running Start student and have not already scheduled your transition portfolio meeting, please call your counselor to schedule, presentations are from Nov. 15th - Nov. 20th.

 

CLUBS:

Native American /Alaskan Native Club meets monthly with no fees to participate. The group will learn leadership skills and participate in cultural events. If you have questions please see Cathy in the Counseling Center.

 

Spanish Club is a group that celebrates Hispanic and Latino culture and practices the use of the Spanish language.  The club is organized and ran by student leaders in the University of Washington Spanish class.  Spanish club meets once a month in Profa. Stewart's room 141 from 2:45-3:45.  Each month we learn and celebrate a topic related to Hispanic and/or Latino Heritage.  This is great place to meet friends, earn culture credit points, and have a good time.  Membership dues are $5.00 per semester.   2012/2013 dates:  12/13, 1/10, 2/14, 3/14, 4/11, and 5/9.

 

Join the Weight Club for winter  season.  We meet at 2:30-4:00PM on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday.  Pay $10 at the cashier’ office with your Weight Club form and your good to go.  See Mr. Gutierrez in room 209 if any questions.

 

Clubs & Advisors available at EHS:  Drama - Darrell Miller, Equestrian – Courtney Bowie, German – Sarah Stout, Honor Society – Kathy Ross & Susan Sandfer, Interact (Rotary) – Christy Weinbrecht, Judo – Mike Nepper, Service (Key Club) – Amy Ihde, Weight Lifting – Jenelle Stussy Murrell, Art Honor Society – Amy Weber, Culinary – Cynthia Lang, D.E.C.A. – Carol Jackson. F.C.C.L.A. – Raeann Webb & Cynthia Lang, F.F.A. – Amy Morrison,  Jewelry/Skills USA – Randy Cook, Streetmasters – Jerry Globe, Video – Doug Wolf, G.S.A. – Jean Zeman, Water Polo – Bob Averill & Ken DeMan

 

COMMUNITY Happenings:

The Enumclaw Clothing Bank:   We are open every Tuesday from 10am-6pm. (closed on school closures and holidays)  We are located at the JJ Smith building on Fell St. in the old library.

 

YoungLife is on Monday nights at 7:37PM in Senior Locker Bay.  All students are welcome.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 29 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates