Community

Enumclaw High School Daily Bulletin | May 31

Enumclaw High School Daily Bulletin

Friday, May 31, 2013

Athletics & Activities go on line at: www.spslathletics.com Keep up on the Hornet scores, schedules & directions and updates. For EHS Activities go to Enumclaw School District website and click on the upcoming events calendar and then View District-Wide Calendar.

 

Today’s New Information:

 

Equestrian Team Banquet TONIGHT at 6:30PM in the EHS commons

 

High school teachers, students and parents are invited to the Information Technology Open House on the Green River Campus in Auburn, on Tuesday ,June 4 – 6-8 p.m.

- Learn about our new four-year degree, Bachelor of Applied Science in Information Technology: Network Administration and Security

- Meet the faculty

- Visit with current students

- Tour the server room

- Find out about IT degrees and certificates

- Check out displays of student work

- Watch live demonstrations

- Enjoy pizza and pop while you visit

 

Information in Review:

 

Hornet Track & Field Banquet: Monday, June 3 – from 6:00 to 8:00PM in the commons.

Freshmen bring drinks (enough for 10 people) sophomores/juniors bring a dessert & seniors bring yourself and a smile! Uniforms were to be turned in yesterday –you now have a $5.00 late fee.

 

Good Morning from the Library. Have you found all of your overdue or lost Library books? Bring them to the Library ASAP, especially you seniors.

 

EHS Wrestlers:  Flyers for North Idaho Wrestling Camp are now in the Athletic Office.

 

Buzzy drink winners of the week are Kaili Chickering & Taylon Hill.

 

TODAY through June 12, Cascadian Yearbooks are on sale again.   Basic book is $58.00.

 

Congratulations to the Enumclaw Girls and Boys Track and Field Team for a phenomenal performance at the state meet this past weekend.  Aleea Gwerder finished 5th overall in the 400 meters, setting another school record with a 56.97 time.  Maria Blad had a spectacular performance in both hurdle events finishing 2nd in the 100 hurdles and 7th in the 300 hurdles.  KC Moulden set two sophomore records and placed 2nd in the shot put with a 42'5 1/2" throw and in discus placed 4th  with a 123'9" throw.  The girls 4x4 relay finished 7th overall breaking the school record again running4:02.11.  The record team was Olivia Bannerot, Maria Blad, Katie Christensen and Aleea Gwerder. Samantha Engebretsen finished 9th in the 3200 meter breaking the freshmen record running 11:26.23. Both Hannah Calvert and Samantha Engebretsen finished 13th and 14th in the 1600 meter, Zack Mason finished 7th overall in the 200 meter and Trey Rodarte triple jumped placing 10th.

Way to go Hornets!

 

Attention all Juniors:  the SAT test on Saturday, June 1st.

SENIORS:

 

Congratulations to our Prom Royalty for 2013:  Harjot Bassi, Wesley Castro, Sean Coats, Adam Cosgrove, Cameron Gustafson, Hannah Calvert, Mary Eck, Sarah Ivie, Lindsay Ross & Peyton Vick

 

If you've purchased an honor cord for graduation, they are available to pick-up in the Main Office.  If you have not purchased one yet ($7.25), please pay the cashier and bring the receipt with you to pick up.

 

Senior & all other student fines are posted outside the cashier’s window.  Please check it out and pay your fines.

 

Attention all seniors.   If you need to send an 8th semester transcript at the end of the year to a college you have been accepted to, please sign up in the Counseling Office.   These will be mailed out after grades have been finalized.

 

Senior Prom is Saturday, June 1 from 7:00 to 11:30 at Shilshoe Beach Club in Seattle. Price: $65 -$70 -More

 

Senior Awards will be on Tuesday, June 4 from 6:30 to 9:00PM in the auditorium.  Parents are invited.

 

Graduation Tickets will be available & extras on sale beginning June 3 through June 6 during both lunches in the commons on stage and after school in the cashiers office.  Reminder – only the graduating senior may pick the tickets up & purchase them.  10 free tickets & $3.00 for each extra. Children 5 and under do not need a ticket if they sit in your lap.

At the same time that you pick-up your tickets you will be asked to sign-up with a walking partner for graduation. (Running Start students may pick up their tickets from the cashier.)

 

Senior Check-out Day is Thursday, June 6.

 

YUP (Yearbook Unveiling Party) will be held after school on Thursday, June 6.

 

Baccalaureate is on Sunday, June 9 at the Sacred Heart Church at 7:00PM.

 

Mandatory Graduation Practice is on Monday, June 10 from 10:00-1:00PM at the White River Amphitheater.

Running Start students please email your counselor if you have a conflict with classes and this schedule.

 

Graduation (by ticket only) is on Monday, June 10 beginning at 7:00PM.  Seniors need to be there by6:30PM.

 

Photos during graduation will be taken by Grad Images.  You can reach them by emailing:bberger@gradimages.com or if you have any questions please call 1-800-628-4509 ext. 2455

 

IMPORTANT DATES for 2013:

Senior Prom                                                 Saturday, June 1                         7:00 – 11:30PM Shilshole Beach Club

Track Banquet                                             Monday, June 3                          6:00-8:00PM             Commons

Shake Hands with the Future                    Monday, June 3      Students    10:45- 12:45PM         Career Center

(middle school SPED )                                                                    Parents     6:00-7:00PM              Library

Senior Awards                                             Tuesday, June 4                          6:30 – 9:00PM          Auditorium

Senior Check out (Running Start too)     Thursday, June 6                         2:30PM                       Library

YUP (Yearbook Unveiling Party)               Thursday, June 6                         After School              Commons

EHS Film Festival                                         Thursday, June 6                        7:00PM                        Chalet Theater

Annual Discipline Summit                          Thursday, June 6                         2:45-4:15PM             Library

Annual Athletic Summit                             Thursday, June 6                         2:45-4:15PM             TBD

Class Day/Carnival                                      Friday, June 7                             TBD                              Campus

Baccalaureate                                             Sunday, June 9                           7:00PM                        Sacred Heart Church

Graduation Practice                                   Monday, June 10                        10:00-1:00PM       White River Amphitheater

Graduation (by ticket only)                       Monday, June 10                        7:00PM                  White River Amphitheater

10 free Tickets will be given to the Graduating Senior.  Extra tickets can be purchased for $3.00 a piece by senior.

Freshmen Football Practice                      June 10, 11, 12, 13                     3:30-5:30                   Pete’s Pool

Underclassmen Check-out                        Tuesday, June 11                        All day                         Campus

LAST DAY OF SCHOOL                                Wednesday, June 12

Fall Sports Registration                              Monday, August 19                    TBD                             Commons

(Cross Country, Football, Golf, Soccer – Girls, Swim-Girls, Tennis-Boys, Volleyball-Girls, Water Polo-Boys)

Football Tryouts Begin                               Wednesday, August 21              TBA

Hornet Days                                                 August 22 -23                             TBA                              Commons

Fall Sports Begin (other than football)   Monday, August 26                    TBA

School Begins                                              Tuesday, September 3

PSAT                                                              Wednesday, October 16                                                EHS

Homecoming 2013 Football Game         Friday, October 25                     7:00PM                       Pete’s Pool (Expo Center)

Homecoming Dance (Casino Royale)     Saturday, October 26

*Change of date or time

 

Counseling News/Career Center (room #147) this month:

 

 

CLUBS:

 

Native American /Alaskan Native Club meets monthly with no fees to participate. The group will learn leadership skills and participate in cultural events. If you have questions please see Cathy in the Counseling Center.

 

Spanish Club is a group that celebrates Hispanic and Latino culture and practices the use of the Spanish language.  The club is organized and ran by student leaders in the University of Washington Spanish class.

 

Weight Club days and times for the spring season are now Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday andThursday from 2:45-4:00PM.  Join today!  Please pay the cashier $10.00 along with a signed weight club form.  Please see Coach Gunderson with any questions or Coach Murrell (Stussy)

 

Clubs & Advisors available at EHS:  Drama - Darrell Miller, Equestrian – Courtney Bowie, German – Sarah Stout, Honor Society – Kathy Ross & Susan Sandfer, Interact (Rotary) – Christy Weinbrecht, Judo – Mike Nepper, Service (Key Club) – Amy Ihde, Weight Lifting – Jenelle Stussy Murrell, Art Honor Society – Amy Weber, Culinary – Cynthia Lang, D.E.C.A. – Carol Jackson. F.C.C.L.A. – Raeann Webb & Cynthia Lang, F.F.A. – Amy Morrison,  Jewelry/Skills USA – Randy Cook, Robotics-Kent Basting & Jim LovellFord, Running Club – Jenelle Murrell Stussy & Trevor Kulvi, Streetmasters – Jerry Globe, Video – Doug Wolf, G.S.A. – Jean Zeman, Water Polo – Bob Averill & Ken DeMan

 

COMMUNITY Happenings:

The Enumclaw Clothing Bank:   We are open every Tuesday from 10am-6pm. (closed on school closures and holidays)  We are located at the JJ Smith building on Fell St. in the old library. Sheila Smith 360-829-6605

 

YoungLife is on Monday nights at 7:37PM in Senior Locker Bay.  All students are welcome.

 

The Black Diamond Historical Society invites you to Welsh Heritage Day Celebration on Saturday, June 8

at the Black Diamond Museum, 32627 Railroad Avenue, Black Diamond, WA.  Museum opens at12:00 Noon & the Program begins at 1:00PM (which is a presentation of the history & culture of Wales.

 

Pretty Little Liars Mystery Event -- Thursday, June 20, from 2:00-4:00PM, for 6th through 12 grades!  Fans of the TV series Pretty Little Liars meet at the Library and decipher secret messages for a mystery Hunt, do cupcake decorating and Pretty Little Liars trivia.  Brought to you by the Enumclaw Teen Services Librarian, Enumclaw Library, Stephanie Zero.  360-825-2045

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the Dec 24
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates