Community

Results posted from Saturday’s Junior Log Show

Brad Flanders tries his hand at double  bucking. Flanders won the log rolling and rope climb for 11 to 12 year olds and was second in choker setting. - Photos by John Leggett To view or buy photos go to www.courierherald.com
Brad Flanders tries his hand at double bucking. Flanders won the log rolling and rope climb for 11 to 12 year olds and was second in choker setting.
— image credit: Photos by John Leggett To view or buy photos go to www.courierherald.com

Wooden Ax Toss

(Ages 3-5)

1. Tyson Campbell, 40 feet, 9 inches

2. Anders Hansen, 40 feet, 5 inches

3. Travis Flanders, 40 feet

Wooden Ax Toss

(Ages 6-7)

1. Braydon Hancock, 106 feet, 1 inch

2. Lane Maras, 82 feet

3. Cole Bowen, 67 feet, 7 inches

Choker Setting

(Ages 3-4)

1. Adrian Blue, 23.78 seconds

2. Jaxson Skogen, 28.37 seconds

3. Alyssa Mueller, 34.25 seconds

Choker Setting

(Ages 5-6)

1. Raymond Bishop, 8.55 seconds

2. Bo Carlson, 8.62 seconds

3. Travis Flanders, 9 seconds

Choker Setting

(Ages 7-8)

1. Joey Sanders, 7.26 seconds

2. Chaise Weingard, 7.57 seconds

3. Dustin Clarke, second 8.81

Choker Setting

(Ages 9-10)

1. Kody Clark, 7.35 seconds

2. Justin Maki, 8.27 seconds

3. Danner Breault, 8.36 seconds

Choker Setting

(Ages 11-12)

1. Connor Hancock, 9.01 seconds

2. Brad Flanders, 9.88 seconds

3. Eden Jasmer, 10.77 seconds

Choker Setting

(Ages 13-14)

1. Lindsey Flanders, 8.87 seconds

2. Kalen Green, 9.57 seconds

3. Drew Maras, 10:21 seconds

Choker Setting

(Ages 15-17)

1. Anthony Thompson, 20.70 seconds

2. Kurtis Smith, 22.88 seconds

3. Tony Syth, 23.27 seconds

Rope Climb

(Ages 5-6)

1. Raymond Bishop, 7.91 seconds

2. Reece Breault, 8.14 seconds

3. Tyson Campbell, 8.28 seconds

Rope Climb

(Ages 7-8)

1. Kinley Ford, 5.32 seconds

2. Wyatt Robertson, 6.94 seconds

3. Cole Bowen, 7.56 seconds

Rope Climb

(Ages 9-10)

1. Emma Slyter, 4.44 seconds

2. Issiah Bok, 5.53 seconds

3. Justin Maki, 9.97 seconds

Rope Climb

(Ages 11-12)

1. Brad Flanders, 6.57 seconds

2. Garret Morris, 6.97 seconds

3. Matthew Rice, 7.20 seconds

Rope Climb

(Ages 13-14)

1. Taylon Hill, 9.19 seconds

2. Gar. Robertson, 12.43 seconds

3. Ryan Bentley, 14.79 seconds

Rope Climb

(Ages 15-17)

1. Donny Coghlin, 6.25 seconds

2. Jordan Petrovich, 7.59 seconds

3. Connor Meehan, 9.72 seconds

Ax Throw

(Ages 8-10)

1. Eric Knutson, 8 points

2. Issiah Bol, 8 points

3. Ben Pfaff, 6 points

Ax Throw

(Ages 11-13)

1. Brady Carroll, 11 points

2. Tristen Robertson, 10 points

3. Matthew Rice, 9 points

Ax Throw

(Ages 14-17)

1. Jared Neff, 12 points

2. Jake Wellock, 11 points

3. Andre Fails, 10 points

Horizntal Block Chop (Ages 12-13)

1. Matthew Rice, 32.69 seconds

2. Connor Hancock, 56.97 seconds

3. Jesse Milbrath, 1 minute, 12.52 seconds

Horizntal Block Chop (Ages 14-15)

1. Kalen Green, 31 seconds

2. Jeffrey Kisner, 33.45 seconds

3. Dustin Larson, 42.30 seconds

Horizntal Block Chop (Ages 16-17)

1. Donny Coghlin, 16.33 seconds

2. Scott Smith, 22.70 seconds

3. Kurtis Smith, 26.32 seconds

Double Bucking Saw (Ages 11-13)

1. Madison Franklin, McKenzie Johnson, 33.94 seconds

2. Connor Hancock, Jesse Milbrath, 35.84 seconds

3. Shane Keller, Robert Chess, 38.19 seconds

Double Bucking Saw (Ages 14-17)

1. Arthur Fetter, Dylan King 14.47 seconds

2. Lindsey Flander, Tony Syth, 16.99 seconds

3. Blake O’Connor, Scott Smith, 17.12 seconds

Obstacle Pole Bucking (Ages 8-10)

1. Cody Thompson, 9 seconds

2. Brie Maras, 9.03 seconds

3. Issiah Bol, 9.13 seconds

Obstacle Pole Bucking (Ages 11-13)

1. Taylon Hill, 8.89 seconds

2. Robert Chess, 9.13 seconds

3. Drew Maras, 9.69 seconds

Obstacle Pole Bucking (Ages 14-17)

1. Arthur Fetter, 9.06 seconds

2. Jake Wellock, 9.31 seconds

3. Andre Fails, 10.30 seconds

Log Rolling

(Ages 9-10)

1. Taylor Orndorff

2. Brie Maras

3. Justin Maki

Log Rolling

(Ages 11-12)

1. Brad Flanders

2. Garrett Morris

3. Danielle Brady

Log Rolling

(Ages 13-14)

1. Kalen Green

2. Shane Keller

3. Lindsey Flanders

Log Rolling

(Ages 15-17)

1. Matt Johnson

2. Taylor Sines

3. Kurtis Smith≠≠≠

Tree Climbing (Ages 14-15)

1. Mike Kruse, 21.44 seconds

2. Berkley Bachmeier, 34.28 seconds

3. D.J. Barbie, 38.62 seconds

Tree Climbing (Ages 16-17)

1. Arthur Fetter, 18.04 seconds

2. Donny Coghlin, 18.76 seconds

3. Katie Jo Clinkingbeard, 34.65 seconds

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the Dec 17
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates