Candidates have until Friday to file

For those looking to toss their hat into the political ring, time is running short.

In both King and Pierce counties, like everywhere else, the official filing period for the fall election season concludes with the close of business Friday. Filing opened Monday morning.

This year’s campaign cycle includes an Aug. 4 primary and a Nov. 3 general election.

Voters on both sides of the county line will help choose members of various city councils, school boards and fire commissions, along with lesser-publicized races in small sewer and water districts.

Here’s a look at the positions to be filled during fall elections, with the filing fee and incumbents’ names in parentheses.

Enumclaw

City Council – $39

Position No. 1 (Morgan Irwin)

Position No. 2 (Darrel Dickson)

Position No. 4 (Chance LaFleur)

Position No. 6 (Jim Hogan)

Bonney Lake

City Council – $102

Position No. 2 (Mark Hamilton)

Position No. 4 (James Rackley)

Position No. 5 (Tom Watson)

Position No. 7 (Katrina Minton-Davis)

Black Diamond

Mayor – $120

(Carol Benson)

City Council – $19.20

Position No. 1 (Tamie Deady)

Position No. 3 (Janie Edelman)

Position No. 4 (Craig Goodwin)

Position No. 5 (Ron Taylor)

Buckley

City Council – $30

Position No. 4 (James Montgomery)

Position No. 5 (John Leggett)

Position No. 6 (Milt Tremblay)

Position No. 7 (Bryan Howard)

South Prairie

City Council

Position No. 1 (Stu Terry)

Position No. 2 (Roy Hanson)

Position No. 3 (Janyce Twardoski)

Position No. 4 (Barbara Wigton)

Position No. 5 (Vicky Watkins)

Carbonado

Mayor

(Brian Whitmore)

Town Council

Position No. 3 (Jay Argo)

Position No. 4 (Wally Snover)

Position No. 5 (Sandi Carlson)

Sumner

City Council – $90

Position No. 4 (Nancy Dumas)

Position No. 5 (Cindi Hochstatter)

Position No. 6 (Curt Brown)

Position No. 7 (Mike LeMaster)

Wilkeson

Town Council

Position No. 4 (Robert Fautenberry)

Position No. 5 (Terry Endsley)

Enumclaw School Board

District 1 (Nancy Merrill)

District 3 (Corey Cassell)

District 4 (Tina McGann)

White River School Board

District 2 (Tawny Sanabria)

District 5 (Jean Rich-Lacy)

Sumner School District

District 2 (Paul Bucich)

District 3 (Rick Hendricks)

District 4 (Casey Chamberlain)

Carbonado Historical School District

Position 3 (Thomas Morgan)

Position 4 (Adam Dixon)

Position 5 (Sue McBride)

Dieringer School District

District 2 (Monte B. St. Johns)

District 5 (Hilary McCabe)

King County Fire District 28

Position No. 3 (Stan McCall)

East Pierce Fire and Rescue

Position No. 2 (Karlyne McGinnis)

Position No. 3 (Mike Cathey)

Position No. 5 (Ron Scholz)

Position No. 6 (vacant)

Position No. 7 (Dale Mitchell)

Fire District 25 – Crystal Mountain

Position No. 1 (Joe Piscadlo)

Position No. 2 (Samuel Wick)

Fire District 26 – Greenwater

Position No. 1 (James Harte)

Position No. 2 (N. Peter Murray)

Burnett Water District

Position No. 2 (Bill Larson)

Position No. 3 (David Youmans)

Crystal Mountain Sewer District

Position No. 2 (Karen Harrison)

Position No. 3 (Daniel Dennehy)

King County

Assessor (Lloyd Hara)

Director of Elections (Sherril Huff)

Council District 2 (Larry Gossett)

Council District 4 (Larry Phillips)

Council District 6 (Jane Hague)

Council District 8 (Joe McDermott)