Election season begins an filing week ends

The paperwork has been filed and now the long slog through election season is under way.

Candidates for a wide range of political positions made their intentions known last week, filing with the secretary of state or elections departments in King and Pierce counties. Candidates’ names will first appear on the Aug. 1 primary ballot and, by virtue of Washington’s “top two” system, a pair of finalists — regardless of party affiliation — will advance to November’s general election.

Perhaps the most interesting scenarios will be playing out in mayoral races. In Enumclaw, citizens will have a new mayor, as Liz Reynolds is stepping aside after two terms and will be replaced by a sitting member of the City Council; filing for the city’s top post were Kimberly Lauk and Jan Molinaro.

In Buckley, longtime Mayor Pat Johnson is being challenged by Councilman Marvin Sundstrom.

And, in the wild and woolly world of city politics, Mayor Carol Benson is being challenged by Judy Baxley. Adding to the intrigue in Black Diamond is the fact that two current council members are not seeking re-election.

There will also be new mayors in Sumner, South Prairie and Wilkeson, where incumbents chose against running again.

Here’s a list of local positions to be considered during the coming election season and those who hope to grab the public vote. An asterisk indicates an incumbent office-holder.

31ST LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

Senate: Phil Fortunato (R)*, Michelle Rylands (D)

House Position 2: Morgan Irwin (R)*, Nate Lowry (D)

King County

Council District 9: Denice Carnahan, Reagan Dunn*

CITY OF BLACK DIAMOND

Mayor: Judy A. Baxley, Carol Benson*

City Council Position 2: Melissa Oglesbee, Steve Paige, Michelle Young

City Council Position 4: Ed Hanrahan, Scott Sherer, Erin Rose Stout

CITY OF ENUMCLAW

Mayor: Kimberly Lauk, Jan Molinaro

City Council Position 1: Tony Binion, Steve Cadematori*

City Council Position 3: Kael Johnson, Nick Morris, Anthony Wright*

City Council Position 5: Kyle Jacobson, Kyle Kading, Blain Thomas

City Council Position 7: Jean Hoiland, Hoke Overland*

CITY OF BUCKLEY

Mayor: Patricia (Pat) Johnson*, Marvin Sundstrom

City Council Position 1: Nora (Lyn) Rose*, Ron Smith

City Council Position 2: Cristi Boyle Barrett*, Connie Bender

City Council Position 3: Chuck Helmer, Luke Wilbanks

City Council Position 7: Sandy Burkett*

CITY OF BONNEY LAKE

Mayor: Neil Johnson Jr.*

City Council Position 1: Randy McKibbin*

City Council Position 3: Dan Swatman*

City Council Position 6: Dave Baus, Terry Carter, Pablo Monroy

CITY OF CARBONADO

City Council Position 1: Rebecca L. Baker, John (Rick) Pries III*

City Council Position 2: Kevin M. Vesey*

City Council Position 4: Tom Argo

CITY OF SUMNER

Mayor: Bill Pugh

City Council Position 1: Ronald (Ron) Haines, Melony Pederson

City Council Position 2: Kathy Hayden*

City Council Position 3: Steve Allsop*, Barbara Bitetto

Town of South Prairie

Mayor: Stu Terry

City Council Position 2: Tim Trent*

City Council Position 3: Joseph E. Mills*

City Council Position 5: Janyce Twardoski*

TOWN OF WILKESON

Mayor: Jeff W. Sellers

Council Position 1: Dan Hogerhuis, Charles Rogers

Council Position 2: Mark Zumba

Council Position 3: Bambi Thawsh*

Council Position 4: Bill Summers*

Council Position 5: Donna Hogerhuis*

CARBONADO SCHOOL DISTRICT

Director Position 1: Laurie McNabb*

Director Position 2: Danielle Brooks*

DIERINGER SCHOOL DISTRICT

Director District 1: Greg Garrison

Director District 3: Chelsea Steiner

Director District 4: No one filed

ENUMCLAW SCHOOL DISTRICT

Position 2: Jennifer Watterson

Position 3: Tyson Gamblin*

Position 5: Bryan Stanwood*

SUMNER SCHOOL DISTRICT

Director District 1: Deborah (Deb) Norris*

Director District 5: Erin Markquart*

WHITE RIVER SCHOOL DISTRICT

Director District 1: Michael Jansen*

Director District 3: Denise Vogel*

Director District 4: Cassandra D. Pearson*

Director District 5: Matt Scheer*

EAST PIERCE FIRE AND RESCUE

Commissioner Position 4: Edward (Ed) Egan*, Britt D. Kauffman

Commissioner Position 6: Randy J. Kroum, Victor Proulx*

ENUMCLAW FIRE DEPARTMENT

Commissioner Position 1: Paul Fisher, Jenny Page

Commissioner Position 4: Jim Zoll*