Panthers, Spartans awarded SPSL honors | Spring Sports

The Bonney Lake Panthers softball team finished the season 17-10 with its final game in the third round of the state tournament.

The Bonney Lake Panthers softball team finished the season 17-10 with its final game in the third round of the state tournament.

Madi Lowery was named first team infield and Kali Schouteren was named to first team outfield.

Senior pitcher Melissa Charron was named first team pitcher.

Erika Torr was selected for second team infield and Courtney Campbell was named second team catcher.

Receiving honorable mention for the Panthers was Ali Martinson in the outfield.

Bonney Lake Baseball

The Panthers season came to an end losing 12-0 to O’Dea in the state championship game. Bonney Lake ended the season 18-11 overall.

South Puget Sound League Most Valuable Player went to Bonney Lake senior Michael Gretler.

Selected for first team were seniors Taiki Green, Cory Burrill and Nolan Weber.

Second team honors went to seniors Dylan Moran and Kash Koltermann.

Honorable mention went to juniors Grant Townsend and Zach Lewandowski.

Gretler was also named to the News Tribune all area first team and Green was named to the second team.

Gretler and Green will play their final games of high school on June 14 and 15 at the all-state games in Yakima.

Gretler has also been drafted by the Boston Red Sox. A full story will be in the next issue of the Courier-Herald.

Coach Mike Olson was named SPSL coach of the year.

Bonney Lake Boys Soccer

The Panthers finished the season 15-4-1 overall.

Senior Dalton Ogdon was named all area soccer player of the year.

Senior Brody Fitzsimmons was named to the SPSL first team.

Joining Fitzsimmons with first team honors are Ogdon, Brain Grobb, Tyler John and Joey Mack.

Ogdon and John were named the MVPs of the league.

Bonney Lake Girls Tennis

The Panthers finished the season 3-9.

Sophomore Kristen Cunningham was selected to the first all academic team and also to the second team all conference.

Junior Samantha Garrity joins her with second team all conference honors.

The Panthers were honored with the sportsmanship award.

Bonney Lake Track and Field

Selected for first team in the 400 meters was Lance Manago and selected to the second team was Orion Adair.

First team 800 meters honors went to Bennett Hillier and selected for second team was William Glick and Eric Voellger.

Hillier was also selected to first team 1600 meters and Christian Coons was selected second team.

Honorable mention for the Panthers in the 3200 meters was Mykel Fisher.

Alec Schantz was name first team for the 110 meter hurdles and Cody Miller was named second team.

Schantz was also named to the second team for the 300 meter hurdles.

Honorable mention for the discus was Bonney Lake’s Caleb Davis.

Brandon Kilstrom was named second team for javelin. Mason John was selected first team for high jump and Jake Martin was named second team.

Four Panthers were chosen for pole vault. Austin Schweyen was named first team and Zach Koeller, Jared Meister and Gregory Piontek were chosen second team.

Honorable mention for Bonney Lake for the triple jump went to Schantz.

On the girls side, Melissa Arima was named to the second team for the 800 meter.

Second team honors for the 3200 meter went to LaRee Graham.

Samantha Boudreau was selected first team shot put.

Boudreau was also selected for league second team in discus. Leaniva Richardson would receive honorable mention.

Receiving honorable mention for javelin was Bonney Lake’s Shona Ramsay and Ariel Chapman.

Second team league honors for high jump went to Jaidin Anderson and Alyssa Pray.

First team pole vault honors went to Hailey Taylor, Ashlie Grant was selected to second team and honorable mention went to Samantha Mcurley.

And Danielle Lisk was given honorable mention for the long jump.

Sumner Softball

The Spartans finished the season 3-15.

Honorable mention for Sumner was Amanda Gustafson in the infield, Jessica Stockdale-Pederson in the outfield and Chloe Oyadomari as catcher.

Sumner Baseball

The Spartans finished the season 22-2 and lost its final game in the second round of state.

Senior Christian Parsons was named league co-MVP.

First team pitcher honors went to senior Logan Christensen. Senior catcher Bryan Adkins was named second team and sophomore Nathan Harrell was named second team for first base.

Sophomore second baseman Collin Wolf was named to the league second team.

Senior Luc Powers-Hubbard was selected as first team third base.

Two Spartans selected for first team outfield were senior Tysen Fischlin and junior Chase Torgison.

Sophomore Josiah Fidecaro was selected to the first team utility. Sumner junior Gage Whitehead was selected as second team designated hitter.

And coach Casey Adcox was named coach of the year alongside White River’s coach Mike Williams.

Honorable mention for the Spartans came to sophomore Noah Massey, senior Brandon Walsh and junior Johnny Staley.

Sumner Track and Field

Field athlete of the year was awarded to Sumner senior Andrew Andrada.

Sumner’s girls coach Kristin Chapman was named coach of the year.

Junior Alyssa Murray was honored for the 800 meters.

Freshman Rhaven Dean was honored for javelin and senior Kimi Nakayama was honored for pole vault.

On the boys side, Sumner sophomore Josh Riley was honored for the 300 hurdles, senior Montana Galias for javelin and Andrada for pole vault.

More in News

Panthers jazzed for new Performing Arts Center

Sports fans should also be excited for new home-side covered seating at the school stadium.

Ellenson park likely site for new Enumclaw dog park

City Parks Director Michelle Larson estimates a mid- to late-summer opening.

Bonney Lake team is the ‘People’s Choice’ at scholarship dinner

The Panthers advanced culinary team turned eyes and attracted taste buds with their bacon-themed three course meal at the last Bite of the Apprentice.

City of Enumclaw seeking downtown developer

A new three-story building may be built on the corner of Cole and Railroad.

Paintings by sumi-e artist coming to gallery

Darlene Dihel’s ink paintings will be on display until May 1.

The Bonney Lake Police Department met up and thanked the Lake Tapps Hornets lacrosse team for taking a knee when a police procession passed their practice field in March. Photo by Ray Still
Officers thank kids who knelt during procession

The Lake Tapps Hornets lacrosse team took a knee to out of respect for Officer James Larson.

Feds set slight increase in national park fees

Annual passes, vehicle entrance fees and “per person” fees are climbing by $5 this summer.

King County Council passes renter protections bill

The legislation is intended to prevent landlords from discriminating based on the source of a prospective tenant’s income.

Police chief, student council members sworn in

Sophia DeMarco and Ian Tobius are the newest members of the Enumclaw City Council.

Most Read