Sports

$215,000 Washington Cup X nominations | Emerald Downs

Wasserman, winning his most recent start August 10, is expected to start in his eighth straight Washington Cup on September 9 at Emerald Downs. - Photo courtesy Reed Palmer/Emerald Downs Photo
Wasserman, winning his most recent start August 10, is expected to start in his eighth straight Washington Cup on September 9 at Emerald Downs.
— image credit: Photo courtesy Reed Palmer/Emerald Downs Photo

Fifty-seven Washington-bred runners*an average of 9.5 horses per race*have been nominated to Washington Cup X, to be run Sunday, September 9 at Emerald Downs.

A series of six races for Washington-breds worth $215,000 in purse money, Washington Cup X is a showcase for the state’s breeding industry and features the $40,000 Muckleshoot Tribal Classic for 3-year-olds and up and the $35,000 Belle Roberts for older fillies and mares.

The 57 nominations are up two from 2011 and include 12 returnees from last year and six former Washington Cup winners.

The amazing 10-year-old Wasserman is expected to make his eighth Wa Cup appearance and his seventh straight start in the Muckleshoot Tribal Classic. Owned, bred and trained by Howard Belvoir, Wasserman has two wins, two seconds and two thirds in the Classic while earning nearly $125,000 of his track record $555,253.

In fact, none of the other horses nominated to the Classic*Couldabenthewhisky, Jebrica, Kooky Saluki, Ontheshadyside and Our Eagle Boy*had even been born when Wasserman appeared in his first Wa Cup, a runner-up effort in the 2005 Chinook Pass Stakes. Since then Wasserman has run in the Classic every year, finishing, in order, second, third, first, first, second and third.

Belvoir and Jim Penney, tied for first all-time in Washington Cup wins with five each, lead the way in 2012 nominations. Belvoir has five nominations while Penney has seven including former Wa Cup winners Sis’s Sis and Sweet Nellie Brown in the Belle Roberts.

Other former winners nominated are Our Eagle Boy, winner of the 2011 Chinook Pass; Have’n a Wild Time, 2009 Diane Kem Stakes, and Brady’s Kat, winner of the 2011 Dennis Dodg

The $35,000 Diane Kem Stakes for 2-year-old fillies drew a whopping 16 nominations including Valid Vixen Queen, gate-to-wire winner of the Son of Briartic Stakes, while the Dennis Dodge Stakes for 2-year-old colts and geldings features undefeated double stakes winner Mike Man’s Gold.

Makors Finale, gate-to-wire winner of the Emerald Downs Derby and a triple stakes winner at the meet, heads the nominations to the $35,000 Chinook Pass Stakes for 3-year-olds. And 2011 stakes winners Talk to My Lawyer and Sweet Saga top the list for the $35,000 John & Kitty Fletcher Stakes for 3-year-old fillies.

Entries for all six Washington Cup races will be drawn 11:30 am, Wednesday at the Quarter Chute Café.

 

Nominations $40,000 Muckleshoot Tribal Classic (3 & UP WA) 1-1/16 Mile

Horse...........................Owner....................................Trainer

Couldabenthewhisky (4-WA)......Friendship/McD/Fredrickson..... Bonnie Jenne

Jebrica (4-WA)...................... R & R Warren LLC................ Jim Penney

Kooky Saluki (4-WA)............... MOH Stable Inc ...............  Jim Penney

Ontheshadyside (4-WA)........... Shady Valley Ranch............... Doris Harwood

Our Eagle Boy (4-WA) ............... Triple L Stables...............  Chris Stenslie

Wasserman (10-WA)...............  Howard Belvoir ...............  Howard Belvoir

 

Nominations $35,000 Belle Roberts (3 & UP F&M WA) 1-1/16 Mile

Horse...........................Owner....................................Trainer

Bobbylouie (3-WA)...................Savario Farm.................. Diane Garrison

Catherine Z’s Hope (5-WA)......... Darrin Paul...................... Frank Lucarelli

Cielator (4-WA)..................... Ron Crockett Inc................. Junior Coffey

Have’n a Wild Time (5-WA)........ J. Nakahara & M. Pilot.............Bonifacio Rayas

Private Fortune (5-WA)............. Blue Ribbon Racing #2........... Jim Penney

Seventyprcentcocoa (4-WA).......John & Janene Maryanski.......... Blaine Wright

Sis’s Sis (5-WA)......................Michael & Amy Feuerborn........... Jim Penney

Sweet Nellie Brown (5-WA)..........James & Zola Proffitt.................Jim Penney

 

Nominations $35,000 Chinook Pass Stakes (3YO C&G WA) 1 Mile

Horse...........................Owner....................................Trainer

Bear Creek Road (3-WA)..............Remmah Racing Inc..................Frank Lucarelli

Brady’s Kat (3-WA).................... Gordon Jarnig........................ Tim McCanna

Faster Than Duke (3-WA)............. Brotherton Racing Group I........ Larry Ross

Gold Surge (3-WA)..................... Grasshopper Racing Stable Inc....Jim Penney

Laachem (3-WA)........................ Martin Pimentel...................... Martin Pimentel

Makors Finale (3-WA).................. Karl Krieg............................. Tom Wenzel

Popular Pick (3-WA).....................W. Quinn Chin....................... Robert Meeking

Stryker Phd (3-WA).....................Jim & Mona Hour.................... Margo Lloyd

Tough Road Ahead (3-WA)........... Helen L. Mahre....................... Charles Essex

 

Nominations $35,000 John & Kitty Fletcher Stakes (3YOF WA) 1 Mile

Horse...........................Owner....................................Trainer

Bartab (3-WA)..........................Howard Belvoir........................Howard Belvoir

Bobbylouie (3-WA)..................... Savario Farm........................ Diane Garrison

Call Me Cinderella (3-WA).............Rick Beal & K & W Stable............. Larry Ross

Jewel S. (3-WA)....................... Darrin Paul............................. Frank Lucarelli

Just Have’n Fun (3-WA).............. Pegasus Too........................... Howard Belvoir

River of Aces (3-WA)..................Dean & Judy Anne Essex............ Charles Essex

Royal Moses (3-WA)...................Squatting Fog S & RG Warwick.......Tim Harder

Sweet Saga (3-WA)....................Riverbend Stable...................... Larry Ross

Talk to My Lawyer (3-WA)............ Will This One Do Stable............... Chris Stenslie

Whiskey Miner (3-WA)................ Jack Porter............................. Neil Knapp

Wild Chica (3-WA).....................  Warlock Stables....................... Tim McCanna

 

Nominations $35,000 Dennis Dodge Stakes (2YO C&G WA) 6 Furlongs:

Horse...........................Owner....................................Trainer

Cariboo Road (2-WA).................. Glyn Kelly & Anne MacLennan......... Dan Markle

Ethan’s Way (2-WA)................... Howard Belvoir.......................... Howard Belvoir

Master’s Bluff (2-WA).................  Debra Larson & S Reichert............. David Bennett

Mike Man’s Gold (2-WA)............... Swag Stables............................ David Martinez

Music of My Soul (2-WA)............... Elttaes Stable........................... Doris Harwood

Private Password (2-WA)..............HorseHaven, Baldoz & Lumley......... Rosie Simkins

Rhinghals (2-WA).......................Todd & Shawn Hansen.................. Howard Belvoir

 

Nominations $35,000 Diane Kem Stakes (2YOF WA) 6 Furlongs

Horse...........................Owner....................................Trainer

Blast’sdoubledeuce (2-WA)............ Swag Stables........................... David Martinez

Cavealina Colors (2-WA)................D. Lavanway & J & J Sanchez....... Dayson Lavanway

Dakota Demon (2-WA).................. WillWin Stable......................... Debbie Van Horne

Exclusive Queen (2-WA)................ David Ratko & Jamie Johnson........ Gregory Moore

Go Jackie Go (2-WA)..................... Gary Hughes.......................... Tim McCanna

Kissing Ruby (2-WA)..................... Michael Pollowitz & Jeff Wilson...... Doris Harwood

Madame Pele (2-WA).................... Kama’aina Thoroughbreds........... Jim Penney

My Cadi (2-WA)........................... Ken Jochimsen........................John A. Holmes

My Halo Is Rusty (2-WA)................ Shady Valley Ranch................... Doris Harwood

Roveing Patrol (2-WA)................... Mr. & Mrs. Don L. Munger........... Don Munger

Say Say (2-WA)........................... Vann Belvoir........................... David Martinez

Shannon Marie (2-WA).................. Frank L. Gaunt.......................... Dennis Snowden

Stylish Margin (2-WA)....................Stylish Margin Syndicate...............David Bennett

Supersymmetry (2-WA)................. Oak Crest Farm LLC.................... David Martinez

Ugotthemoneyhoney (2-WA)...........Frank Lucarelli............................Frank Lucarelli

Valid Vixen Queen (2-WA)..............Vixen Queen Sandy Corp............... Neil Knapp

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 29 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates