2009 NASCAR SPRINT CUP SERIES SCHEDULE

Date Site

Date Site

Feb. 7 Budweiser Shootout at

Daytona, Daytona

International Speedway*

Feb. 15 Daytona International

Speedway

Feb. 22 Auto Club Speedway

March 1 Las Vegas Motor Speedway

March 8 Atlanta Motor Speedway

March 22 Bristol Motor Speedway

March 29 Martinsville Speedway

April 5 Texas Motor Speedway

April 18 Phoenix International

Raceway

April 26 Talladega Superspeedway

May 2 Richmond

International Raceway

May 9 Darlington Raceway

May 16 NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race, Lowe’s Motor Speedway*

May 24 Lowe’s Motor Speedway

May 31 Dover International Speedway

June 7 Pocono Raceway

June 14 Michigan International

Speedway

June 21 Infineon Raceway

June 28 New Hampshire

Motor Speedway

July 4 Daytona International

Speedway

July 11 Chicagoland Speedway

July 26 Indianapolis Motor Speedway

Aug. 2 Pocono Raceway

Aug. 9 Watkins Glen International

Aug. 16 Michigan International

Speedway

Aug. 22 Bristol Motor Speedway

Sept. 6 Atlanta Motor Speedway

Sept. 12 Richmond International Raceway

Sept. 20 New Hampshire Motor

Speedway

Sept. 27 Dover International Speedway

Oct. 4 Kansas Speedway

Oct. 11 Auto Club Speedway

Oct. 17 Lowe’s Motor Speedway

Oct. 25 Martinsville Speedway

Nov. 1 Talladega Superspeedway

Nov. 8 Texas Motor Speedway

Nov. 15 Phoenix International

Raceway

Nov. 22 Homestead-Miami Speedway

* Denotes non-points event

More in Sports

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

List of nation’s top female wrestlers includes Plateau trio

Payton Stroud, Kenzie Cormier and Dreakeanna Adair are listed in national rankings.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

Plenty of Plateau champions in weekend wrestling

The Hornets and Panthers did well in last week’s subregional tourneys.

District tourneys next for local hoop squads

Check out who’s in and who’s out for postseason play this year.

White River trio chosen for all-state volleyball series

Megan Vandegrift, Keegan Strobeck and Hope Baldyga are part of the all-state team.

Former Hornet Keenan Fagan an NAIA All-American

The former Hornet, who just completed his junior season at Rocky Mountain College, was named an NAIA first-team defensive back when All-America squads were announced by the American Football Coaches Association.

Panthers, Spartans earn Shootout wins

Presented by the U.S. Army, the all-day hoop festival featured eight games. The White River girls kicked things off with a 9 a.m. contest against Bishop Blanchet; at 3:30 p.m., the Bonney Lake boys challenged Kentlake; and at 8:30 the Sumner boys played the finale against Seattle Christian.

EHS senior nets WIAA honor

Enumclaw High’s Kaden Anderson was named a WIAA Athlete of the Week.

Two from Class of ‘91 bound for Enumclaw High School Hall of Fame

Two more names from Enumclaw High’s illustrious sporting past will soon be added to the school’s Athletic Hall of Fame.