2009 NASCAR SPRINT CUP SERIES SCHEDULE

Date Site

  • Tuesday, February 17, 2009 2:09am
  • Sports

Date Site

Feb. 7 Budweiser Shootout at

Daytona, Daytona

International Speedway*

Feb. 15 Daytona International

Speedway

Feb. 22 Auto Club Speedway

March 1 Las Vegas Motor Speedway

March 8 Atlanta Motor Speedway

March 22 Bristol Motor Speedway

March 29 Martinsville Speedway

April 5 Texas Motor Speedway

April 18 Phoenix International

Raceway

April 26 Talladega Superspeedway

May 2 Richmond

International Raceway

May 9 Darlington Raceway

May 16 NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race, Lowe’s Motor Speedway*

May 24 Lowe’s Motor Speedway

May 31 Dover International Speedway

June 7 Pocono Raceway

June 14 Michigan International

Speedway

June 21 Infineon Raceway

June 28 New Hampshire

Motor Speedway

July 4 Daytona International

Speedway

July 11 Chicagoland Speedway

July 26 Indianapolis Motor Speedway

Aug. 2 Pocono Raceway

Aug. 9 Watkins Glen International

Aug. 16 Michigan International

Speedway

Aug. 22 Bristol Motor Speedway

Sept. 6 Atlanta Motor Speedway

Sept. 12 Richmond International Raceway

Sept. 20 New Hampshire Motor

Speedway

Sept. 27 Dover International Speedway

Oct. 4 Kansas Speedway

Oct. 11 Auto Club Speedway

Oct. 17 Lowe’s Motor Speedway

Oct. 25 Martinsville Speedway

Nov. 1 Talladega Superspeedway

Nov. 8 Texas Motor Speedway

Nov. 15 Phoenix International

Raceway

Nov. 22 Homestead-Miami Speedway

* Denotes non-points event

More in Sports

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

WIAA will use committees to seed prep football playoffs

Many coached weren’t satisfied with the traditional system that used district seeds and geography.

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Equestrian team again No. 1 in state

Lindsay Sogge created a new record in barrel racing.

Enumclaw’s Anderson, Carlson sign with college programs

Two Hornets are ready to play on the college level.

EHS qualifies 22 riders for state meet in Moses Lake

Rylee Geddes and Lindsay Sogge also broke a district record at the last meet.

Sumner’s Baines state’s athletic director of the Year

He’s been at Sumner High School for 18 years.

Spartan boys, Panther girls earn bragging rights

Dreakeanna Adair took first in both shot put and discus.