2016 Buckley Log Show Results | Slideshow

Check out who was named the 2016 All Around Logger and the results of all the events!

Timbrr the Clown performs some mid-air acrobatics for the crowd at the 2016 Buckley Log Show.

2016 All Around Logger

Billy Clinkingbeard

Speed Climbing

1 – Billy Clinkingbeard 32.19

2 – Chris Nicholas 38.63

3 – Jalen Johansen 42.91

Obstacle Bucking

1 – Billy Clinkingbeard 27.08

2 – Chris Slyter 28.64

3 – Josh McCutchen 28.65

Horizontal Block Chop

1– Jalen Johansen 53.35

2 – Billy Clinkingbeard 53.84

3 – Dan Huizenga 55.70

Choker Setting

1 – Billy Clinkingbeard 30.21

2 – Chris Slyter 32.45

3 – James Richmond 34.15

Ax Throw

1 – Chris Slyter 27 points

2 – Mike Nicholas 25 points

3 – Jalen Johansen 25 points

Hot Saw Limited

1 – Andrew Hodder 24.27

2 – Jacob Starkey 26.81

3 – Forest Miller 28.48

Single Bucking

1 – Billy Clinkingbeard 39.47

2 – Dan Huizenga 43.55

3 – Jay Doty 43.96

Tree Topping

1 – Billy Clinkingbeard 3:11.34

2 – Brandon Koch 3:47.63

3 – James Richmond 3:51.52

Modified Hot Saw

1 – Arthur Fetter/Jeff Fetter 15.32

2 – Jacob Starkey/Jake Frick 16.79

3 – Dan Clarke/Barry Rawson 17.79

Hot Saw Unlimited

1 – Barry Rawson/Dan Clarke 3.82

2 – Nick Taklo/Bubba Simplot 4.34

3 – Jeff Fetter/Arthur Fetter 5.64

Standing Block Chop

1 – Jalen Johansen 44.23

2 – Billy Clinkingbeard 46.50

3 – Dan Huizenga 48.10

Obstacle Pole Bucking

1 – Jase Sellers 24.71

2 – Leo Thompson 26.74

3 – Billy Clinkingbeard 27.10

Double Bucking

1 – Darren Breault/Jay Doty 28.80

2 – Dan Huizenga/Darryl Durnford 28.82

3 – Kendal Cain/Edward Williams 29.22

Splicing

1 – Chris Slyter/Robert Reese 4:54.07

2 – Chad Carroll/Buzz Smith 5:30.01

3 – Mike Truong/Jalen Johansen 5:50.98

Ma and Pa Bucking

1 – Darryl Durnford/Jesica Frick 26.83

2 – Mike Nicholas/Martha Nicholas 28.45

3 – Jalen Johansen/Sarah Schoenbochler 30.00

Wrapper Toss

1 – Andrew Hodder 51.13

2 – Jeff Fetter 54.27

3 – Ricky Haulet 58.25

Obstacle Choker Setting

1 – Chris Slyter 28.51

2 – Jeff Fetter 33.58

3 – Josh McCutchen 36.97

Log Rolling

1 – Billy Clinkingbeard

2 – Jeff Fetter

3 – Dan Clarke

Crew Team Relay

Johansen Excavating Inc.

Best Load of Logs

1 – Wyss #32

2 – Bartlett – Short Logger

3 – Wyss #28

Sportsmanship Award

Andy Rolston

Most Effort Award

Darryl Durnford

 

More in Sports

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

WIAA will use committees to seed prep football playoffs

Many coached weren’t satisfied with the traditional system that used district seeds and geography.

State golf: Franklin third, Hornet girls place seventh

Hornet Georgia Lavinder tied for 27th.

Bonney Lake captures state softball title

The Panthers beat out Snohomish 8-5.

Signing ceremonies at White River

Morgan Budinich, Lacee Lisherness, Noelle Mills, Keegan Strobeck, Megan Vandegrift and Hope Baldyga are committed to playing college sports.

White River powerlifters rank among state’s best

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras earned a state title by lifting a total of 650 pounds.

Quest for birdies, glory begins for three area teams

White River, Enumclaw and Sumner are heading to state.

Area’s athletes primed to make history

Fastpitch, soccer, track and field, water polo, and baseball teams from all four local high schools are ready to take on the state championships.

Sumner pair sign with collegiate programs

Miele is heading to New Mexico State University while Wilson is going to Concordia University.

Enumclaw’s Anderson, Carlson sign with college programs

Two Hornets are ready to play on the college level.