2016 Buckley Log Show Results | Slideshow

Check out who was named the 2016 All Around Logger and the results of the Log Show events!



2016 All Around Logger

Billy Clinkingbeard

Speed Climbing

1 – Billy Clinkingbeard 32.19

2 – Chris Nicholas 38.63

3 – Jalen Johansen 42.91

Obstacle Bucking

1 – Billy Clinkingbeard 27.08

2 – Chris Slyter 28.64

3 – Josh McCutchen 28.65

Horizontal Block Chop

1– Jalen Johansen 53.35

2 – Billy Clinkingbeard 53.84

3 – Dan Huizenga 55.70

Choker Setting

1 – Billy Clinkingbeard 30.21

2 – Chris Slyter 32.45

3 – James Richmond 34.15

Ax Throw

1 – Chris Slyter 27 points

2 – Mike Nicholas 25 points

3 – Jalen Johansen 25 points

Hot Saw Limited

1 – Andrew Hodder 24.27

2 – Jacob Starkey 26.81

3 – Forest Miller 28.48

Single Bucking

1 – Billy Clinkingbeard 39.47

2 – Dan Huizenga 43.55

3 – Jay Doty 43.96

Tree Topping

1 – Billy Clinkingbeard 3:11.34

2 – Brandon Koch 3:47.63

3 – James Richmond 3:51.52

Modified Hot Saw

1 – Arthur Fetter/Jeff Fetter 15.32

2 – Jacob Starkey/Jake Frick 16.79

3 – Dan Clarke/Barry Rawson 17.79

Hot Saw Unlimited

1 – Barry Rawson/Dan Clarke 3.82

2 – Nick Taklo/Bubba Simplot 4.34

3 – Jeff Fetter/Arthur Fetter 5.64

Standing Block Chop

1 – Jalen Johansen 44.23

2 – Billy Clinkingbeard 46.50

3 – Dan Huizenga 48.10

Obstacle Pole Bucking

1 – Jase Sellers 24.71

2 – Leo Thompson 26.74

3 – Billy Clinkingbeard 27.10

Double Bucking

1 – Darren Breault/Jay Doty 28.80

2 – Dan Huizenga/Darryl Durnford 28.82

3 – Kendal Cain/Edward Williams 29.22

Splicing

1 – Chris Slyter/Robert Reese 4:54.07

2 – Chad Carroll/Buzz Smith 5:30.01

3 – Mike Truong/Jalen Johansen 5:50.98

Ma and Pa Bucking

1 – Darryl Durnford/Jesica Frick 26.83

2 – Mike Nicholas/Martha Nicholas 28.45

3 – Jalen Johansen/Sarah Schoenbochler 30.00

Wrapper Toss

1 – Andrew Hodder 51.13

2 – Jeff Fetter 54.27

3 – Ricky Haulet 58.25

Obstacle Choker Setting

1 – Chris Slyter 28.51

2 – Jeff Fetter 33.58

3 – Josh McCutchen 36.97

Log Rolling

1 – Billy Clinkingbeard

2 – Jeff Fetter

3 – Dan Clarke

Crew Team Relay

Johansen Excavating Inc.

Best Load of Logs

1 – Wyss #32

2 – Bartlett – Short Logger

3 – Wyss #28

Sportsmanship Award

Andy Rolston

Most Effort Award

Darryl Durnford

 

More in Sports

Sumner pair sign with collegiate programs

Miele is heading to New Mexico State University while Wilson is going to Concordia University.

Enumclaw’s Anderson, Carlson sign with college programs

Two Hornets are ready to play on the college level.

Quest for birdies, glory begins for three area teams

White River, Enumclaw and Sumner are heading to state.

Area’s athletes primed to make history

Fastpitch, soccer, track and field, water polo, and baseball teams from all four local high schools are ready to take on the state championships.

EHS qualifies 22 riders for state meet in Moses Lake

Rylee Geddes and Lindsay Sogge also broke a district record at the last meet.

Indian Relay Racing set to return in early June

In Indian Relay — the nation’s oldest sport with a history that goes back 500 years — teams race twice around the Emerald Downs one-mile track and exchange horses every half-mile.

Familiar names among expected stars at Emerald Downs

Among those returning are Mach One Rules and Gold Rush Dancer.

White River boys, girls second at Fife Open

Hornet girls Taylor Schmidtke, Hannah Swettenam and Camryn Berryhill placed first in all their events.

EHS equestrians still finding success

Enumclaw is cementing its best “large school” equestrian team title in the state.

Nelson strikes out 24 as Panthers roll to 5-0

The Panther’s star player nearly blanked Stadium High.

Enumclaw’s Ulrich, Cassell sign with college programs

Ulrich is heading to Bosie State while Cassell will go to Skagit Valley College.