2016 Buckley Log Show Results | Slideshow

Check out who was named the 2016 All Around Logger and the results of the Log Show events!

Forest Miller placed third in the Hot Saw competition at the 2016 Buckley Log Show.

2016 All Around Logger

Billy Clinkingbeard

Speed Climbing

1 – Billy Clinkingbeard 32.19

2 – Chris Nicholas 38.63

3 – Jalen Johansen 42.91

Obstacle Bucking

1 – Billy Clinkingbeard 27.08

2 – Chris Slyter 28.64

3 – Josh McCutchen 28.65

Horizontal Block Chop

1– Jalen Johansen 53.35

2 – Billy Clinkingbeard 53.84

3 – Dan Huizenga 55.70

Choker Setting

1 – Billy Clinkingbeard 30.21

2 – Chris Slyter 32.45

3 – James Richmond 34.15

Ax Throw

1 – Chris Slyter 27 points

2 – Mike Nicholas 25 points

3 – Jalen Johansen 25 points

Hot Saw Limited

1 – Andrew Hodder 24.27

2 – Jacob Starkey 26.81

3 – Forest Miller 28.48

Single Bucking

1 – Billy Clinkingbeard 39.47

2 – Dan Huizenga 43.55

3 – Jay Doty 43.96

Tree Topping

1 – Billy Clinkingbeard 3:11.34

2 – Brandon Koch 3:47.63

3 – James Richmond 3:51.52

Modified Hot Saw

1 – Arthur Fetter/Jeff Fetter 15.32

2 – Jacob Starkey/Jake Frick 16.79

3 – Dan Clarke/Barry Rawson 17.79

Hot Saw Unlimited

1 – Barry Rawson/Dan Clarke 3.82

2 – Nick Taklo/Bubba Simplot 4.34

3 – Jeff Fetter/Arthur Fetter 5.64

Standing Block Chop

1 – Jalen Johansen 44.23

2 – Billy Clinkingbeard 46.50

3 – Dan Huizenga 48.10

Obstacle Pole Bucking

1 – Jase Sellers 24.71

2 – Leo Thompson 26.74

3 – Billy Clinkingbeard 27.10

Double Bucking

1 – Darren Breault/Jay Doty 28.80

2 – Dan Huizenga/Darryl Durnford 28.82

3 – Kendal Cain/Edward Williams 29.22

Splicing

1 – Chris Slyter/Robert Reese 4:54.07

2 – Chad Carroll/Buzz Smith 5:30.01

3 – Mike Truong/Jalen Johansen 5:50.98

Ma and Pa Bucking

1 – Darryl Durnford/Jesica Frick 26.83

2 – Mike Nicholas/Martha Nicholas 28.45

3 – Jalen Johansen/Sarah Schoenbochler 30.00

Wrapper Toss

1 – Andrew Hodder 51.13

2 – Jeff Fetter 54.27

3 – Ricky Haulet 58.25

Obstacle Choker Setting

1 – Chris Slyter 28.51

2 – Jeff Fetter 33.58

3 – Josh McCutchen 36.97

Log Rolling

1 – Billy Clinkingbeard

2 – Jeff Fetter

3 – Dan Clarke

Crew Team Relay

Johansen Excavating Inc.

Best Load of Logs

1 – Wyss #32

2 – Bartlett – Short Logger

3 – Wyss #28

Sportsmanship Award

Andy Rolston

Most Effort Award

Darryl Durnford

 

More in Sports

WR standout Vandegrift signs with Huskies

White River fastpitch standout Megan Vandegrift formalized her athletic future, signing a National Letter of Intent to play for the University of Washington.

Robotics teams rock in Tacoma

Enumclaw High School’s robotics teams fared well during the first qualifying match of the fall season.

White River places fourth in Class 2A state volleyball

There is a new addition to the White River High trophy case, this one provided by the Hornet volleyball team that placed fourth during the Class 2A state championships.

Early start to Crystal ski season

The outdoor season has officially greeted those heading uphill, with snow deep enough to enjoy.

Panthers, Spartans ousted from soccer tournaments

Bonney Lake and Sumner High Schools both met the end of their soccer season last week.

WIAA honors Spartans’ Ben Wilson

Sumner High two-way football standout Ben Wilson was recently honored for his accomplishments by the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association.

Sumner advances to Elite Eight in 4A football playoffs

Sumner High’s march to gridiron glory continues this week as the Spartans host Monroe in the quarterfinal round of the Class 4A football championships.

White River girls third in state 2A soccer tournament

The White River High girls brought a third-place trophy home from the Class 2A state soccer championships.

Sumner heading into 4A football semifinals

The Sumner Spartans are one of just four teams still in the hunt for the Class 4A state football championship.

White River two wins away from state 2A soccer title

The girls of the White River soccer program put together an undefeated regular season, steamrolled a pair of district foes and shut out their first two opponents in the Class 2A state tournament.

Sumner’s Mikaela Miele swam in the 4A state meet, nabbing fourth in the 500-yard freestyle event and sixth in the 200 free. Photo by Ray Still
Local swimmers, diver compete at state meet

Sumner High placed 13th and Enumclaw tied for 23th during the two-day, Class 4A state swimming and diving championships.

White River heads to state volleyball tournament Friday

The White River Hornets take their near-perfect record to St. Martin’s University Friday for the beginning of the Class 2A state volleyball championships.