2016 Buckley Log Show Results | Slideshow

Check out who was named the 2016 All Around Logger and the results of the Log Show events!

Forest Miller placed third in the Hot Saw competition at the 2016 Buckley Log Show.

2016 All Around Logger

Billy Clinkingbeard

Speed Climbing

1 – Billy Clinkingbeard 32.19

2 – Chris Nicholas 38.63

3 – Jalen Johansen 42.91

Obstacle Bucking

1 – Billy Clinkingbeard 27.08

2 – Chris Slyter 28.64

3 – Josh McCutchen 28.65

Horizontal Block Chop

1– Jalen Johansen 53.35

2 – Billy Clinkingbeard 53.84

3 – Dan Huizenga 55.70

Choker Setting

1 – Billy Clinkingbeard 30.21

2 – Chris Slyter 32.45

3 – James Richmond 34.15

Ax Throw

1 – Chris Slyter 27 points

2 – Mike Nicholas 25 points

3 – Jalen Johansen 25 points

Hot Saw Limited

1 – Andrew Hodder 24.27

2 – Jacob Starkey 26.81

3 – Forest Miller 28.48

Single Bucking

1 – Billy Clinkingbeard 39.47

2 – Dan Huizenga 43.55

3 – Jay Doty 43.96

Tree Topping

1 – Billy Clinkingbeard 3:11.34

2 – Brandon Koch 3:47.63

3 – James Richmond 3:51.52

Modified Hot Saw

1 – Arthur Fetter/Jeff Fetter 15.32

2 – Jacob Starkey/Jake Frick 16.79

3 – Dan Clarke/Barry Rawson 17.79

Hot Saw Unlimited

1 – Barry Rawson/Dan Clarke 3.82

2 – Nick Taklo/Bubba Simplot 4.34

3 – Jeff Fetter/Arthur Fetter 5.64

Standing Block Chop

1 – Jalen Johansen 44.23

2 – Billy Clinkingbeard 46.50

3 – Dan Huizenga 48.10

Obstacle Pole Bucking

1 – Jase Sellers 24.71

2 – Leo Thompson 26.74

3 – Billy Clinkingbeard 27.10

Double Bucking

1 – Darren Breault/Jay Doty 28.80

2 – Dan Huizenga/Darryl Durnford 28.82

3 – Kendal Cain/Edward Williams 29.22

Splicing

1 – Chris Slyter/Robert Reese 4:54.07

2 – Chad Carroll/Buzz Smith 5:30.01

3 – Mike Truong/Jalen Johansen 5:50.98

Ma and Pa Bucking

1 – Darryl Durnford/Jesica Frick 26.83

2 – Mike Nicholas/Martha Nicholas 28.45

3 – Jalen Johansen/Sarah Schoenbochler 30.00

Wrapper Toss

1 – Andrew Hodder 51.13

2 – Jeff Fetter 54.27

3 – Ricky Haulet 58.25

Obstacle Choker Setting

1 – Chris Slyter 28.51

2 – Jeff Fetter 33.58

3 – Josh McCutchen 36.97

Log Rolling

1 – Billy Clinkingbeard

2 – Jeff Fetter

3 – Dan Clarke

Crew Team Relay

Johansen Excavating Inc.

Best Load of Logs

1 – Wyss #32

2 – Bartlett – Short Logger

3 – Wyss #28

Sportsmanship Award

Andy Rolston

Most Effort Award

Darryl Durnford

 

More in Sports

Hornet wrestlers take honors at WR Classic

Two White River competitors came away with placing first in their weight class.

Mix of varsity experience, newcomers dot winter rosters at Enumclaw, White River

White River’s boys wrestling is now full of experienced seniors, and an Enumclaw swimmer is looking to make another splash this year.

Eleven former Spartans on collegiate football rosters

From Eastern Washington to the Dakotas, former Sumner High School student athletes are making names for themselves while continuing their education.

Sumner, Bonney Lake athletes spring into winter season

The Panthers wrestling team is looking to be the top school in the Tacoma Dome this year.

Three local wrestlers in national rankings

White River’s Stroud sits at No. 4 in the country.

Athletes make their futures official, sign with colleges

Students from White River, Sumner, and Bonney Lake are ready for the next step in their education and athletics.

Enumclaw, Bonney Lake represent at state swim championships

A Hornet relay team placed 15th, while a Panther was outed in the preliminaries.

Three local teams bounced in first round of state soccer playoffs

Bonney Lake, White River and Sumner went out early in postseason this year.

White River eighth in 2A state volleyball

The Hornets stated the tournament facing an old enemy, the Fife Trojans.

State cross country meet included runners from all four local programs

Check out how area athletes did in Pasco last weekend.

Buckley’s Roberts joins PLU Athletic Hall of Fame

Roberts was once coached at Sumner High School, before joining up with Enumclaw.

White River in state volleyball, Bonney Lake aims for 3A berth

The Enumclaw Hornets took two losses, ending their season at the West Central/Southwest District tournament.