Sports

Enumclaw and White River sports round up | Dec. 5-14

Enumclaw wrestler Jake Treece, 113, won against Bonney Lake Dec. 12. - Photo by Dennis Box, The Courier-Herald
Enumclaw wrestler Jake Treece, 113, won against Bonney Lake Dec. 12.
— image credit: Photo by Dennis Box, The Courier-Herald

BOYS BASKETBALL

White River 65, Washington 42

December 13 at White River

WR: 16-23-17-9 – 65

Fife: 14-7-8-13 – 42

White River: Spencer Swigart 18, Clayton Holm, 12, Brandon Scheer 11, Dustin France 10, Brandon Dove 5, Brandon Garvin 4, Tyler Meadows 3, Drew Maras 2.

White River record: 1-0 league, 2-1 overall.

Enumclaw 67, Tumwater 65

December 13 at Tumwater

EHS: 17-11-13-26 – 67

T: 14-13-23-15 – 65

Enumclaw: Drake Rademacher 35, Bryce Peterson 15, Zac Webb 9, Jorge Espinoza 3, Erik Van Hulse 2, Scotty Garvin 2, Trey Rodarte 1.

Enumclaw record: 4-1 overall.

Enumclaw 55, Fife 39

December 11 at Enumclaw

EHS: 12-20-16-7 – 55

Fife: 13-14-6-6 – 39

Enumclaw: Drake Rademacher 18, Josh Erickson 9, Scotty Garvin 8, Bryce Peterson 8, Zac Webb 5, Trey Rodarte 3, Erik Van Hulse 2, Jorge Espinoza 2.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

White River 62, Washington 12

December 13 at White River

WR: 29-16-10-7 – 62

W: 4-3-5-0 – 12

White River: Kristin Sturdivan 14, Maci Goethals 12, Kendall Bird 10, Amanda Lance 10, Darian Gore 5, Taylor Hillius 5, Bailey Mills 4, Kayla Howard 2.

White River record: 1-0 league, 2-0 overall.

Enumclaw 53, Capital 31

December 13 at Enumclaw

EHS: 16-14-14-9 – 53

Yelm: 5-10-9-7 – 31

Enumclaw: Noelle Putman 10, Kimmy Aubert 9, Mariah Bone 8, Sam Engebretsen 7, Hayley Sonneson 7, Kylie Rademacher 6, Katie Carlson 2, Talliei Carlson 2, Kaylee Moergeli 2.

Enumclaw record: 2-2 overall.

Enumclaw 57, Yelm 54 (OT)

December 10 at Enumclaw

EHS: 12-12-11-13-9 – 57

Yelm: 8-15-15-10-6 – 54

Enumclaw: Kylie Rademacher 17, Kimmy Aubert 12, Katie Carlson 11, Noelle Putman 8, Sam Engebretsen 5, Tallie Carlson 2, Hayley Sonneson 2.

 

BOYS WRESTLING

Enumclaw 44, Bonney Lake 25

December 12 at Enumclaw

106 pounds, Levi Norton (E) wins by forfeit; 113, Jake Treece (E) wins by pin; 120, BL wins 6-3 over Andy Guitron; 126, Adin Hanrahan (E) wins by forfeit; 132, Colton Tracy (BL) wins by major decision over Hunter Haney; 138, Ben Cross (E) wins by major decision; 145, Jayden Fend (E) wins by pin; 152, Caid Caveness (BL) wins by major decision over Colton Hodges; 160, BL wins 6-1 over Kordell Burnett (E); 170, Sean Wei (E) wins by forfeit; 182, Cayle Williams (BL) wins by pin over Jaciel Contreras (E); 195 Chilli Sabin (BL) wins by pin over Levi Ward (E); 220, Wyley Stewart (E) wins by pin over BL; 285, Kylan Ashcraft (E) wins major decision over BL.

White River 46, Clover Park 33

December 11 at White River

106  pounds, Cody Brown (WR) pinnedBenny Basilin (CP); 113,  Mason Hamilton (WR)  forfeit; 120,  Dylan Kohler (WR) forfeit; 126, Tyler Woods (CP)  dec. Jon Ayala (WR)  6-1; 132,  Artem Sorokin (CP) pinned Hunter Williams (WR); 138  Blayne Branco (WR)  forfeit; 145,  Cody Schwab (WR) forfeit; 152,  Hunter Williams (WR) pinned Keanu Rodriquez (CP); 160,  Danny Ngo (CP) pinned Tyler Erickson (WR); 170, Cordel Nelson (CP) pinned Garret Severson (WR); 182, Will Brown (WR) pinned Isahiiah Diaz (CP); 195,  Darrien Walters (CP) forfeit; 220,  Erik Ball (WR) dec. AJ Custis(CP) 12-2; 285,  Jaime Rogel (CP) pinned Matt Beyer (WR).

 

GIRLS WRESTLING

White River 36, Clover Park 18

December 11 at White River

235 pounds, Hannah Lewandowski (WR) wins by pin, second round; 145, Kendra Blue (WR) wins by pin, first round; White River forfeits three weight classes, Clover Park forfeits five weight classes, double forfeit at 118.

 

BOYS SWIM & DIVE

Enumclaw 134, Decatur 45

December 10 at King County

Aquatic Center in Federal Way

200 medley relay: Enumclaw A team, first place (Brandon Butler, Bryce Van Hoof, Brandon Vick, Tom Schwartlaender), district qualifying time. Enumclaw B team, second place (Paul Clow, Dylan Hamel, Jacob Hechter, Mitchell Petellin).

200 freestyle: Jayson Bates, first; Bradley Seyler, second; Brett Butler, third.

200 individual medley: Brandon Vick, first (district qualifing time); Van Hoof, second (district qualifying time); Clow, third.

50 freestyle: Petellin, first (district qualifying time); Schwartlaender, second (district qualifying time); Hamel, third.

Diving: Simon Bannerot, second.

100 butterfly: Brandon Vick, first (district qualifying time); Clow, second; Hechter, third.

100 freestyle: Petellin, first (district qualifying time); Schwartlaender, second (district qualifying time); Brandon Butler, third.

200 freestyle relay: Enumclaw A team, first place with district qualifying time (Petellin, Vick, Butler, Schwartlaender); Enumclaw B team, third place (Butler, Bannerot, Evan O’Neill, Bates).

100 backstroke: Van Hoof, first (district qualifying time); Hamel, second; Brett Butler, fourth.

100 breaststroke: Brandon Butler, first; Seyler, third; O’Neill, fourth.

400 freestyle relay: Enumclaw A team, first with district qualifying time (Hamel, Hechter, Clow, Van Hoof). Enumclaw B team, second (Bates, Brett Butler, Bannerot, Seyler).

 

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Enumclaw 165, Puyallup 157.2,

Federal Way 144.7, Todd Beamer 138.2

December 11 at Federal Way

Vault: Olivia Bannerot, first place, 9.35; Maria Blad, second, 9.15; Victoria Hernandez and Tianna Johnston, 12th, 8.0;  Brianna Reisinger, 20th, 7.75; Elise Dunning, 24th, 7.5; Marina Graham, 28th, 7.4; Jasmine Anderson, 33rd, 7.0.

Uneven Bars: Bannerot, first, 8.7; Emiliy Berte, fourth, 6.9; Hernandez, sixth, 6.7; Dunning, ninth, 6.65; Johnston. 10th. 6.5; Reisinger, 12th, 6.0; Rhianna Paro, 22nd, 5.0; Graham, 26th, 4.1.

Beam: Berte, first, 9.4; Bannerot, second, 9.2; Hernandez, third, 8.75;  Dunning, 16th, 7.3; Blad, 19th, 7.0; Reisinger, 22nd, 6.8.

Floor: Bannerot, first, 9.6; Hernandez, first, 9.6; Blad, third, 9.5;  Berte, eighth; Dunning, 12th, 7.8; Reisinger, 24th, 6.3.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 22 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates