Sports

Enumclaw, White River sports roundup

SPSL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Enumclaw 68, Decatur 33

January 17 at Enumclaw

EHS: 23-10-16-19 – 68

DEC: 9-8-10-6 – 33

Enumclaw: Drake Rademacher 21, Bryce Peterson 20, Zac Webb 12, Josh Erickson 6, Jorge Espinoza 5, Trey Rodarte 2, James Packer 2.

Enumclaw record: 4-0 league, 11-2 overall.

White River 53, Washington 37

January 17 at Washington

WR: 15-9-13-16 – 53

WA: 9-14-6-8 – 37

White River: Tyler Meadows 16, Brandon Garvin 12, Clayton Holm 10, Dustin France 7, Brandon Scheer 3, Alex Wallen 3, Logal Goethals 2.

White River record: 7-1 league, 9-5 overall

Sumner 61, White River 48

January 14 at Sumner

WR: 8-12-6-22 – 48

S: 16-14-14-17 – 61

White River: Clayton Holm 15, Brandon Garvin 13, Dustin France 8, Tyler Meadows 5, Logan Goethals 3, Brandon Scheer 2, Bo Dudley 2.

Enumclaw 55, Peninsula 52

January 14 at Peninsula

EHS: 20-10-19-6 – 55

PEN: 1-15-18-18 – 52

Enumclaw: Zac Webb 18, Bryce Peterson 13, Drake Rademacher 10, Josh Erickson 8, Scotty Garvin 4, Trey Rodarte 2.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

White River 51, Washington 20

January 17 at Washington

WR: 19-9-17-6 – 51

SUM: 6-9-4-1 – 20

White River: Amanda Lance 14, Lucy Rasmussen 11, Darian Gore 9, Sydney Andersen 8, Bailey Mills 4, Maci Goethals 4, Delaney Lewis 1.

White River record: 7-1 league, 10-4 overall

Enumclaw 46, Peninsula 31

January 14 at Enumclaw

EHS: 13-11-12-10 – 46

PEN: 9-2-9-11 – 31

Enumclaw: Hayley Sonneson 9, Kimmy Aubert 9, Sam Engebretsen 6, Noelle Putman 6, Kylie Rademacher 5, Katie Carlson 4, Mariah Bone 4, Madison Bosik 2, Tallie Carlson 1.

Enumclaw record: 2-1 league, 6-6 overall

Sumner 43, White River 31

January 14 at Sumner

WR: 4-6-10-11 – 31

SUM: 7-5-17-14 – 43

White River: Amanda Lance 16, Darian Gore 5, Kayla Howard 3, Sydney Andersen 3, Ashlea Mills 2, Taylor Hillius 2.

BOYS WRESTLING

Enumclaw 72, Lakes 4

January 16 at Lakes

106 - Levi  Norton (E) wins by forfeit

113 - Jake Treece (E) wins by forfeit

120 - Kyle Opland (E) wins by pin 1:01 over Ladarius Reid (L)

126 - Hunter Haney (E) wins by forfeit

132 - Kevionne Robbins (L) wins 18-4 over Nick Jonas (E)

138 - Ben Cross (E) wins by pin :48 over John Sacalolo (L)

145 - Jayden Fend (E) wins 7-4 over Antonio Niever (L)

152 - Tanner Turnbow (E) wins by pin :48 over Nathan Aea (L)

160 - Kordell Burnett (E) wins 9-6 over Jonivan Maniburan

170 - Sean Wei (E) wins by pin :37 over Aramis Johnson (L)

182 - Jaciel Contreras (E) wins by pin 1:10 over David Bair (L)

195 - Wyley Stewart (E) wins by pin 1:24 over Robert Gibbons (L)

220 - Kylan Ashcraft (E) wins by forfeit

285 - Joseph Fea (E) wins by forfeit

White River 60, Steilacoom 9

January 16 at Steilacoom

106 - Alex Armstrong (WR) pins Nick Denning (S)

113 - Mason Hamilton(WR) dec. Jacob Blankenship (S)

120 - Dylan Kohler (WR) pins Hiroto Herman (S)

126 - Jon Ayala (WR) dec. Ryan Frye (S) 10-2

132 - Jared Marchant (S) dec. Garret Ryan (WR)  11-6

138 - Cody Schwab (WR) pins Hunter Huillet (S)

145 - Matthew Connolly (S) wins by forfeit

152 - Hunter Ford (WR) wins by forfeit

160 - Garret Severson (WR) pins Tobias Brown (S)

170 - double forfeit

182 - Will Brown (WR) pins Paris Phillips (S)

195 - Erik Ball (WR) wins by forfeit

220 - Austin Ross (WR) wins by forfeit

285 - Matt Beyer (WR) wins by forfeit

Enumclaw 60, White River 18

January 15 at Enumclaw

106 - Levi Norton (E) wins by forfeit

113 - Jake Treece (E) wins by pin 3:40 over Mason Hamilton (WR)

120 - Kyle Opland (E) wins by pin 3:15 over Dyllon Kohler (WR)

126 - Hunter Haney (E) wins by forfeit

132 - Nick Jonas (E) wins by forfeit

138 - Cody Schawb (WR) wins 11-5 over Ben Cross (E)

145 - Trevor Kurtz (WR) wins 5-2 over Jayden Fend (E)

152 - Hunter Ford (WR) wins by pin 3:18 over Tanner Turnbow (E)

160 - Garrett Severson (WR) wins by pin 3:14 over Kordell Burnett (E)

170 - Sean Wei (E) wins by pin :30 over Erik Scott (WR)

182 - Jaciel Contreras (E) wins by pin 5:45 over Will Brown (WR)

195 - Wyley Stewart (E) wins by pin 1:19 over Erik Ball (WR)

220 - Kylan Ashcraft (E) wins by pin 1:17 over Austin Ross (WR)

285 - Joseph Fea (E) wins by pin 1:10 over Matt Beyer (WR)

GIRLS WRESTLING

Auburn Mountainview Tournament

Enumclaw 71, Kent-Meridian 71,

Puyallup 64, Federal Way 58

January 18 at Auburn Mountainview

Laurel Zemke - third at 137 pounds

Raquel Cormier - fourth at 137 pounds

Danielle Cormier - first at 145 pounds

Joslin Pierotti - second at 155 pounds  - was named outstanding wrestler of upper weights (145 and above) of tournament.

Ally Smith - sixth at 170 pounds

KC Moulden - first at 235 pounds

White River 27, Enumclaw 6

January 15 at Enumclaw

Victoria Burton (WR) won by fall in over Laurel Zemke (E) 3:35

Kendra Blue (WR) won by decision  8-7  over Raquel Cormier (E) in 3OT

Brandi Anderson (WR) won by Techical Violation over Coretti Fe’a (E)  in 2nd round

Emma Walker (WR) won by Fall over Ally Smith (E) 1:18

Joslin Pierotti (E) won by Fall over McKenzie Shirey (WR) 2:34

Hannah Lewandowski (WR) won by over KC Moulden (E) 1:34.

White River 30, Steilacoom 24

January 16 at Steilacoom

Details not provided.

Lakes 21, Enumclaw 6

January 16 at Lakes

GYMNASTICS

Enumclaw 162.65, Decatur 161.85,

Todd Beamer 137.4, Tahoma 125.3

January 15 at Decatur

Vault: Olivia Bannerot, second; Maria Blad, third; Victoria Hernandez, fourth; Emily Berte, sixth; Elise Dunning, tie seventh; Tianna Johnston, tie seventh; Brianna Reisinger, 10th; Rachel Lewis, 21; Rhianna Paro, 23; Jasmine Anderson, 28.

Bars: Hernandez, first; Bannerot, fourth; Dunning, seventh; Reisinger, 12; Paro, 16th.

Beam: Bannerot, tie first; Hernandez, tie first; Johnston, seventh; Berte, eighth; Blad, 12th; Dunning, 13th; Reisinger, 14th.

Floor: Bannerot, first;  Hernandez, third; Berte, seventh; Blad, 11th; Reisingler, 15th; Dunning, 19th; Sheyanne Herron, 27th.

All-around: Hernandez, first; Bannerot, second; Berte, sixth; Dunning, ninth; Reisinger, 10th.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 24 edition online now. Browse the archives.