Sports

Enumclaw and White River sports roundup | May 5-10

BASEBALL

Enumclaw 11, Hazen 0

May 10 at Auburn Mountainview

Subdistrict tournament, EHS advances as No. 5 seed

White River 6, Orting 4

May 6 at Russell Road Fields, Kent

Subdistrict tournament, first round,

WRHS advances as No. 2 seed

OHS: 0-0-1-0-1-0-2 – 4-8-2

WR: 0-0-2-0-3-1-x – 6-5-2

White River: Cody Cloud 2-3, 2 RBI, Dustin France 2-3, RBI.

Winning pitcher: Zach Rohrbach.

FASTPITCH

Enumclaw 11 Lakes 0

May 7 at Enumclaw

(rain-shortened, but official)

LHS: 0-0 – 0-0-3

EHS: 5-6 – 11-9-3

Enumclaw: Madelyn Carlson 2-2, double; Becky Forza 2-2 triple.

Winning pitcher: Madelyn Carlson.

Enumclaw record: 14-0 league, 18-0 overall.

Enumclaw 14, Bonney Lake 0

May 6 at Bonney Lake

EHS: 2-0-1-2-3-6 – 14-17-0

BL: 0-0-0-0-0-0 – 0-2-2

Enumclaw: Quinn Breidenbach 4-4, Chloe Young 4-4, 2 doubles; Becky Forza 2-4, 2 runs.

Winning pitcher: Quinn Breidenbach.

BOYS SOCCER

Bonney Lake 4, Enumclaw 0

May 7 at Bonney Lake

Enumclaw record: 1-9 league, 2-12-2 overall.

White River 2, Washington 0

May 6 at White River

White River goals: Josh Clough penalty kick, Hayden Zirkle 48:00.

Shutout: Tyler Williams.

WR record: 6-6 league, 6-7-1 overall.

Decatur 1, Enumclaw 0

May 5 at Enumclaw

GIRLS WATER POLO

Enumclaw 13, Bainbridge Island 6

May 10 at Bainbridge Island

Enumclaw goals: Megan Lesmeister 6, Hayley Sonneson 3, Bailey Sexton 3, Anna Davenport 1.

Enumclaw record: 8-2 league, 12-6 overall.

Stadium 14, Enumclaw 7

May 9 at Stadium

Enumclaw goals: Hayley Sonneson 3, Bailey Sexton 1, Anna Davenport 1, Megan Lesmeister 1, Megan Wolgamot 1.

Enumclaw 20, Kentridge 5

May 6 at Enumclaw

Enumclaw goals: Bailey Sexton 6, Anna Davenport 5, Megan Lesmeister 4, Hayley Sonneson 2, Hannah Simurdak 1, Grace Sales 1, Sierra Clough 1.

 

BOYS TRACK

Sumner 111, White River 25

May 8 at White River

White River winners: Caden Sparks, 200 meters; Brandon Scheer, 400 meters; Trevor Schoon, discus; David Wright, pole vault.

Second place: Caden Sparks, 100 meters; Trevor Schoon, shot put; Jacob Farley, pole vault.

Third place: Luke Krenning, 400 meters; Seth Berryhill, 3,200 meters; Duggan  Young, javelin; Spencer Hall, high jump.

Bonney Lake 75, Enumclaw 61

May 8 at Bonney Lake

Enumclaw winners: Jordan Conner, 200 meters; Peter Berger, 3,200 meters; Tarik Hagen, 110-meter hurdles; Logan Chlebowski, discus; Markus Fornelius, javelin; Brandon Barnett, high jump; Jeremy Watts, long jump.

Second place: Tarik Hagen, 100 meters; Jacob Eilertson, 400 meters; Peter Berger, 800 meters; Tyler Bogh, 1,600 meters; Daniel Morrow, shot put; James Packer, javelin; Jeremy Watts, triple jump.

Third place: Erik Van Hulse, 100 meters, 200 meters; Bryce Johnson, 1,600 meters; Hayden Schmitt, 3,200 meters; Markus Fornelius, discus; Lucas Williams, long jump.

GIRLS TRACK

Sumner 86, White River 55

May 8 at White River

White River winners: Cassidy Kunst, 200 meters and 300-meter hurdles; Brenna Liebel, 400 meters; Jade Crawford, 100-meter hurdles, triple jump and high jump; 4x200 relay (Delaney Lewis, Crawford, Kunst, Liebel); Gabrielle Sandsness, shot put.

Second place: Cassidy Kunst, 100 meters; Amanda Lance, long jump; Delaney Lewis, 200 meters; Grace Clapshaw, 1,600 meters.

Third place: Kacy Coyle, 3,200 meters; Delaney Lewis, long jump; Maci Goethals, triple jump.

Enumclaw 99, Bonney Lake 38

May 8 at Bonney Lake

Enumclaw winners: Olivia Bannerot, 100 meters; Aleea Gwerder, 200 meters, 400 meters and 800 meters; Reilly Desmul, 1,600 meters; Maria Blad, 100-meter hurdles and 300-meter hurdles; 4x100 relay (Bannerot, Katie Christensen, Nikole Schroeder, Sarah Meeker); 4x200 relay (Bannerot, Christensen, Schroeder, Meeker); KC Moulden, shot put and discus; Jillian Salkind, high jump; Caitlin Swenson, long jump and triple jump.

Second place: Nikole Schroeder, 200 meters; Taylor Tandecki, 400 meters; Bryn Zeman-Witzel, 3,200 meters; Lily Basting, discus; Katie Craft, javelin; Rachel Lewis, triple jump.

Third place: Katie Christensen, 200 meters; Chayce Weiman, 400 meters; Haley Johnson, 800 meters; Mackenzie Bull, 3,200 meters; Emily Berte, 100-meter hurdles and 300-meter hurdles; Tallie Carlson, shot put; Katie Craft, discus; Julia Forza, javelin; Sheyanne Herron, high jump; Schroeder, long jump.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 22 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates