$50,000 Auburn Stakes | Notes and Records

Most Wins Trainer: 4, Bud Klokstad (Ropersandwranglers, 1997 & 1999; Jumron Won, 2001; Beau Maggie, 2005) Jockey: 4, Juan Gutierrez (Crimson Design, 2004; Noosa Beach, 2009; Finallygotabentley, 2013; Fooled

  • Sunday, May 15, 2016 4:09pm
  • Sports

$50,000 AUBURN STAKES

SUNDAY, MAY 15, 2016

3-YEAR-OLD COLTS & GELDINGS

21st RUNNING, 6 ½ FURLONGS

 

Track & World Record: 1:12.94, I Keep Saying (5), July 27, 2014

Stakes Record: 1:14.53, D’honorable One & Makors Finale (dead-heat, 2012)

 

 

Most Wins

Trainer: 4, Bud Klokstad (Ropersandwranglers, 1997 & 1999; Jumron Won, 2001; Beau Maggie, 2005)

Jockey: 4, Juan Gutierrez (Crimson Design, 2004; Noosa Beach, 2009; Finallygotabentley, 2013; Fooled Again, 2015)

Owner: 2, Billie Klokstad (Ropersandwranglers 1997 & 1998)

Largest Winning Margin: 5 lengths, Noosito (2014)

Smallest Winning Margin: dead-heat, D’honorable One & Makors Finale, 2012

Track Condition: Fast 19, Sloppy 1

Betting Favorite: 6-for-20

Largest $2 Win: $102.40, Showme Yourfriends (2011)

Smallest $2 Win: $2.60, D’honorable One (dead-heat, 2012)

Winner bred: Washington 12, Kentucky 4, California 3, Florida 2

Gate-to- wire: 5-for-20

*Race for older fillies & mares 1997-99, 3-year-olds & up 1996

 

 

OWNERS HOMETOWNS

1—William Crotty (6) Tim & Sue Spooner, Olympia, WA; Glyn Kelly & Ann McLennan, Vancouver BC

2—Viewingthegold SCRATCHED

3—Seeking a Mystery (20) Valentin Picho Garcia, Tacoma, WA

4—Barkley (2) Rising Star Stable III (Vicki Potter, Auburn, WA); Howard Belvoir, Auburn, WA

5—Cliff’s Turn (12) John & Janene Maryanski (Auburn, WA)

6—Mach One Rules (9-5) REV Racing LLC (Roy Schaefer, Port Orchard, WA)

7—Access This (5-2) Peter Redekop, Vancouver BC

 

EMERALD DOWNS DERBY SERIES

May 15: $50,000 Auburn Stakes, 6 ½ Furlongs

June 5: $50,000 Coca-Cola Stakes, 1 Mile

July 3: $50,000 Seattle Slew Stakes, 1 1/16 Mile

July 31: $75,000 Emerald Downs Derby, 1 1/8 Mile

 

FAB 5 HANDICAPPERS

Joe Withee (EmD1): Barkley, Mach One Rules, Access This (0-1, $7.20)

Matt Dinerman (EmD2): Mach One Rules, Barkley, Access This (0-1, $7.20)

Professor Pollowitz (EmD3): Mach One Rules, Access This, Barkley (0-1, $3.40)

Vic Cozzetti (Predictorsays.com): Mach One Rules, Barkley, Access This (0-1, $3.40)

Nick Rousso (Daily Racing Form): Mach One Rules, Barkley, Access This (0-1, $7.20)

Consensus: Mach One Rules (22), Barkley (12), Access This (6) (0-1, $3.40)

 

NOTES: A sweep of the $75,000 Emerald Downs Derby and $150,000 BC Derby (G3) on September 10 is worth a $25,000 (CDN) bonus. . .Even-money (or less) favorites are only 2-for-8 in the Auburn including five losses in six years: Prime Engine sixth at 1-1 in 2015, Del Rio Harbor third at 4-5 in 2014, Carving third at 3-5 in 2013, Couldabenthewhisky eighth at 4-5 in 2011, and Forener fifth at 4-5 in 2010. . . Fooled Again (2015), Showme Yourfriends (2011), Posse Power (2010), Jumron Won (2001) and Cantil (2000) all rallied from fifth place to win the Auburn. . .Cantil earned a 95 Beyer for his win, highest figure by a 3-year-old in the race. Ropersandwranglers earned a 97 in 1998 when the race was for older fillies and mares. . .Blaine Wright (Access This) is 1-1 in stakes this season, saddling Invested Prospect ($9) to a victory in last week’s Seattle Stakes for 3-year-old fillies. . .Guest handicapper (and recently hitched) Miles Liatos selects Mach One Rules in the Auburn Stakes.

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.