Area athletes compete at 3A swim and dive meet

Bonney Lake, Enumclaw and Sumner competed in the 3A state swim and dive championship. The meet took place Friday and Saturday at the King County Aquatic Center.

Sumner diver Rafael Rodriguez prepares a 1 1/2 somersault with two twists

Bonney Lake, Enumclaw and Sumner competed in the 3A state swim and dive championship.

The meet took place Friday and Saturday at the King County Aquatic Center.

Bonney Lake

Senior Ryan Engledow swam first in the 200 yard freestyle, garnering a respectable time of 1 minute, 54.04 seconds earning 19th in the event.

He swam again in the 100-yard butterfly and finished with a time of 56.40, putting him 18th and earning second alternate for Saturday’s finals.

Sumner

Zachary Stoickdale-Pederson, James Lee, Stephen Bone and Chase Davis swam during the 200-yard medley on Friday, earning the team first alternate for Saturday’s finals with a time of 1:47.81.

The team was surprised on Saturday when they were given a chance to swim – North Thurston’s team was stuck on I-5 when the highway was closed because of a shooting.

The boys only had 10 minutes of warning and hightailed it back to the pool to warm up.

“Not only did our men swim fast at the last minute, James Lee swam a personal best,” coach Maari Bennett wrote in an email.

Sophomore Erick Johns swam the 200-yard IM, in 2:08.52 and earned 18th place.

Bone also swam the 200-IM and matched his best time of 2:10.41 placing 20th.

Austin McKay, Davis, Johns and Bone swam the 400 freestyle relay, placing 24th with a time of 3:33.70.

Sophomore Rafael Rodriguez advanced to the diving finals, placing third in the prelims and fifth overall with 380.4 points.

Enumclaw

Ethan Horan, Nathan March, Brandon Vick and Reuben Madewell finished just behind the Spartans in the 200 yard medley relay on Friday with a time of 1:48.73, making them second alternates for Saturday.

Vick went on to swim the consolation 200-yard IM, earning 16th at state with a time of 2:06.43.

Horan swam the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 22.86, placing 17th in state, and competed in the 100-yard backstroke, placing 21st with a time of 58.02.

Freshman Ben Hauswirth and Madewell competed in diving on Saturday, placing eighth (310.35 points) and 13th (288.55 points), respectively.

 

More in Sports

Time to register for Street Fair 3-on-3 hoop tournament

The entry fee is $60 per team in the youth/high school divisions and $70 in the men’s, women’s, family and business divisions.

Equestrians take on Oregon’s best

Several Hornets earned their second Pacific Northwest Individual Championship awards.

Sumner diver Rodriguez now an All-American

The SHS graduate will soon start diving for the University of Arizona.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Equestrian team again No. 1 in state

Lindsay Sogge created a new record in barrel racing.

State golf: Franklin third, Hornet girls place seventh

Hornet Georgia Lavinder tied for 27th.

Bonney Lake captures state softball title

The Panthers beat out Snohomish 8-5.