Area athletes net all-league honors | Enumclaw, White River, Bonney Lake and Sumner sports

White River boys golf

  • Tuesday, November 24, 2015 12:21pm
  • Sports

White River boys golf

All-league, first team: Cooper Franklin, sophomore

All-league, second team: Sawyer Mills, senior

All-league, second team: Joe Flanigan, freshman

All-league, second team: Blake Coogan, freshman

Bonney Lake boys golf

SPSL 3A Coach of the Year: JD Rushton

All-league, first team: Curtis Koltermann, senior

Enumclaw boys golf

League champions for fourth year in a row, again 14-0

Junior varsity league champions at 14-0

Medalist Tournament champions third year in a row

Team Academic champions 3.728 combined GPA

All-league, first team: Carson Erwin, senior

All-league, first team: Jared Beals, junior

All-league, first team: Bill Miller, senior

All-league academic award: Bill Miller 4.0

All-league academic award: Jared Beals 3.95

White River girls golf

All-league, first team: Maci Goethals, senior

All-league, first team: Sydnee Scott, senior

All-league, first team: Georgia Lavinder, sophomore

All-league, first team: Jordanne Fray, senior

All-league, second team: Sophia Lavinder, sophomore

Bonney Lake girls golf

SPSL 3A Team Sportsmanship Award

All-league, first team: Hayden Zumhofe, senior

Enumclaw girls golf

All-league,first team: Lexi Dechon, junior

All-academic, first team: Maddison Gates 4.0

All-academic, second team: Emilee Hauswirth 3.965

White River volleyball

SPSL 2A Most Valuable Player: Mahealani Stone

SPSL 2A Coach of the Year: Lina Randall

All-league, first team: Mahealani Stone, senior

All-league, first team: Kelsey Williams, senior

All-league, first team: Taylor Keating, senior

All-league, first team: Emily Kunst, senior

All-league, second team: Kendall Bird, junior

All-league, second team: Keegan Strobeck, sophomore

All-league, second team: Megan Vandegrift, sophomore

Sumner volleyball

All-league, first team: Heather Thompson, senior

All-league, second team: Kiandra Franklin, senior

All-league, honorable mention: Michelle Passmore, junior

Enumclaw volleyball

SPSL 3A Co-Most Valuable Player: Barbie Becker, senior

SPSL 3A Team Sportsmanship Award

All-league, first team: Victoria Hernandez, senior

All-league, second team: Gia Landis, senior

All-league, honorable mention: Kendra Kranc, senior

Bonney Lake volleyball

All-league, second team: Carly Gibbon, sophomore, middle blocker

All-league, honorable mention: Ashlynn Tyler, junior, outside hitter

White River football

All-league, first team: Justin Tidwell, senior, running back, kick returner

All-league, second team: Tyler Meadows, senior, receiver

All-league, honorable mention: Chase Lydig, sophomore, offensive line

All-league, honorable mention: Jake Rundhaug, senior, linebacker

All-league, honorable mention: Jared Selander, senior, defensive back

All-league, honorable mention: Ryan Lusk, junior, offensive line

All-league, honorable mention: Hunter Heriot, junior, running back

Bonney Lake football

SPSL 3A co-Defensive Lineman of the Year: Caleb Davis

All-league, first team: Caleb Davis, junior, offensive line, defensive line

All-league, first team: Marcus Hamilton, junior, punt return

All-league, first team: Jacob Rasher, senior, punter

All-league, second team: Jason Day, junior, running back, linebacker

All-league, honorable mention: Dane Wagner, senior, quarterback

All-league, honorable mention: Ethen Koepke, senior, running back

All-league, honorable mention: Marcus Hamilton, junior, running back

All-league, honorable mention: Jordan Cozzi, senior, wide receiver

All-league, honorable mention: Christian Mack, junior, offensive line

All-league, honorable mention: Baily Brigham, senior, offensive line

All-league, honorable mention: Brandonn Hoffman, junior, offensive line

All-league, honorable mention: Will Sidwell, senior, offensive line

All-league, honorable mention: Donny Nelson, senior, defensive line

All-league, honorable mention: Joe O’Reilly, senior, defensive line

All-league, honorable mention: Luke Kacer, senior, linebacker

All-league, honorable mention: Billy Bob Hornbuckle, junior, linebacker

All-league, honorable mention: Riley Teed, junior, linebacker

All-league, honorable mention: Cody Miller, junior, defensive back

All-league, honorable mention: Patrick Oxile, senior, defensive back

All-league, honorable mention: Jordan Cozzi, senior, defensive back

All-league, honorable mention: Peyton Brock, sophomore, special teams

Enumclaw football

All-league, first team: Jordan Johnson, senior, defensive back, kick and punt return

All-league, first team: Kyle Couts, senior, specialist

All-league, second team: Scotty Garvin, senior, quarterback

All-league, second team: Connor Pierce, senior, running back

All-league, second team: Isaiah Cornish, senior, offensive line

All-league, second team: Sam Schuler, senior, linebacker

All-league, honorable mention: Keegan Ulrich, sophomore, defensive line and long snapper

All-league, honorable mention: Garrett Bergquist, senior, kicker

All-league, honorable mention: Levi Ward, sophomore, tight end and linebacker

All-league, honorable mention: Eric DeGroot, senior, offensive line

All-league, honorable mention: Tyler Roemer, senior, defensive line

All-league, honorable mention: Dan Heep, senior, linebacker

All-league, honorable mention: Casey Harberts, senior, defensive back

All-league, honorable mention: Kyle Couts, senior, defensive back

WR girls soccer

SPSL 2A Co-Most Valuable Player: Mack Breeden, senior

SPSL 2A Coach of the Year: Charlie Carlier

All-league, first team: Annabelle Hall, sophomore, forward

All-league, first team: Ariel Saylor, sophomore, defender

All-league, first team: Ally Glebe, sophomore, goalkeeper

All-league, second team: Haylee Gunter, sophomore, midfielder

All-league, second team: Grace Clapshaw, junior, midfielder

All-league, second team: Shelby Stoeck, sophomore, defender

BL girls soccer

SPSL 3A Coach of the Year: Wayne Farris

All-league, first team: Danielle Lisk, senior, defender

All-league, first team: Kelsey Lund, senior, midfield

All-league, second team: Melanie Torr, senior, defender

All-league, second team: Lauren Hanbidge, senior, midfield

All-league, honorable mention: Alex Wettland, senior, defender

EHS girls soccer

All-league, second team: Mariah Bone, senior, defender

All-league, second team: Casey Ranft, senior, midfield

All-league, second team: Amber Dunlap, senior, midfield

All-league, second team: Mia Fornelius, senior, midfield

All-league, honorable mention: Taylor Tandecki, sophomore, midfield

All-league, honorable mention: Kasey Brazier, junior, forward

Sumner girls soccer

SPSL 3A Defensive Most Valuable Player: Jordan Thompson.

All-league, first team: Jordan Thompson, junior, defender

All-league, first team: Kinsey Saiz, senior, defender

All-league, first team: Megan McDonald, senior, midfield

All-league, first team: Jaylin Borden, freshman, midfield

All-league, first team: Ali Wehmer, senior, forward

All-league, second team: Sam Larberg, sophomore, forward

All-league, second team: Sydney Green, junior, goalkeeper

All-league, honorable mention: Hannah Rowan, junior, midfield

WR boys cross country

All-league, first team: Liam Johnston, sophomore

All-league, second team: Konnor Sokalski, senior

All-league, second team: Cameron Moser, freshman

All-league, second team: Jadon Flanders, junior

Bonney Lake boys cross country

SPSL 3A Coach of the Year: Andy Foster

SPSL 3A Athlete of the Year: Brock Frame

All-league, first team: Brock Frame

All-league, first team: William Glick

All-league, second team: Bennett Hillier

Enumclaw boys cross country

All-league, first team: Eric Hamel, senior

All-league, first team: Teagan Eldridge, sophomore

White River girls cross country

All-league, first team: Camryn Berryhill, sophomore

All-league, first team: Courtney Gelmini, junior

Bonney Lake girls cross country

All-league, first team: LaRee Graham

Enumclaw girls cross country

SPSL 3A Coach of the Year: Tod Witzel

All-league, first team: Hunter Storm, sophomore

All-league, second team: Samantha Engebretsen, senior

All-league, second team: Aleea Gwerder, senior

WR boys tennis

All-league, first team: Hayden Grimm, senior

All-league, first team: Cedric Pearson, senior

Sumner boys tennis

Team co-champions: Sumner and Auburn Riverside, both 13-1

Co-doubles team of the year: Eli Evers and Kyle Van Hout.

All-league, first team: Zaylen Jacobsen

All-league, first team: Eli Evers

All-league, first team: Kyle Van Hout.

All-league, honorable mention: Dashawn Moore.

All-academic team: Zaylen Jacobsen, 4.0; Eli Evers, 3.993

Bonney Lake boys tennis

SPSL 3A Team Sportsmanship Award

All-league, honorable mention: Logan DeLapp, sophomore

All-league, honorable mention: Jeremy Kurtz, junior

All-academic team: Jordan Kurtz, 4.0

All-academic team: Jeremy Kurtz, 4.0

All-academic team: Alex Nguyen, 4.0

All-academic team: Logan DeLapp, 3.9

EHS boys tennis

All-league, first team: Derek Thompson, junior

All-academic team: Kenny Herbst, 4.0

All-academic team: Michael Blair, 3.95

All-academic team: Tyler Miller, 3.9

All-academic team: Derek Thompson, 3.9

EHS boys water polo

All-division, honorable mention: Evan O’Neill, senior

EHS swim and dive

Coach of the Year: Becky Pratt

More in Sports

Winter season in full swing at Enumclaw High

The Hornets have participated in a pair of four-team gymnastics meets so far. They will compete again Wednesday hosting Federal Way, Kennedy Catholic and Mount Rainier at PEAK Gymnastics in Enumclaw.

White River wrestlers top foes

The White River High gymnasium was the place to be Dec. 6, as some of the state’s top wrestling teams – and a handful of highly-ranked individuals – gathered for a night of competition.

Panther pair sign with college programs

A pair of Bonney Lake High School seniors formalized their athletic futures during a Nov. 22 signing ceremony at the school.

Spartan gymnasts, wrestlers boast seasoned talent

Boasting a roster rich in experience, coach Kathryn Shimer is expecting good things from her Sumner High gymnasts.

Spartans: More victories in the works

Last year’s Sumner High girls basketball team didn’t experience the thrill of victory all that often, winning just five of 20 games, but a flock of returning players should help turn the tide.

White River athletes steaming into winter season

Things are looking good again this season for the tough, talented and battle-tested White River boys wrestling program.

Hornets take all-sport title

Thanks to a pair of team titles, Enumclaw High School was named the fall all-sport champion of the South Puget Sound League’s Olympic Division.

WR: Girls still loaded with talent, boys replacing key players

The White River Hornet girls team never seem to need an overhaul, just some annual tinkering with quality, familiar parts.

Panther rosters are packed with plenty of experience

Familiar faces are back on the mat, looking to continue Bonney Lake’s near-decade tradition of wrestling excellence.

Most Read