Area athletes receive 2017 all-league honors

Check out what honors your local Spartans, Panthers and Hornets earned this year.

Bonney Lake sophomore Brooke Nelson was named Player of the Year in a vote of Pierce County League 3A coaches. File image

ENUMCLAW

North Puget Sound League 4A – Olympic Division

BASEBALL

Team Sportsmanship Award

Cameron Bogard, junior, outfield: all-league first team

Austin Wilson, junior, shortstop: all-league second team

Trevor Cassell, junior, pitcher: all-league honorable mention

FASTPITCH

Rylee Agnew, senior, pitcher: all-league first team

Madelyn Carlson, senior, designated player: all-league first team

Logan Breidenbach, sophomore, infield: all-league first team

Brittany Camp, senior, catcher: all-league second team

Cortney Hunt, junior, outfield: all-league second team

Hailey Roberts, junior, infield: all-league second team

Becca Fabris, senior, infield: all-league honorable mention

SOCCER

Teagan Eldridge, junior, defender/midfield: all-league second team

Austin Countryman, senior, D/F: all-league honorable mention

Bubs Countryman, sophomore, midfield: all-league hon. mention

TRACK AND FIELD

Jenelle Murrell: Coach of the Year

TENNIS

Rick Carel: Coach of the Year

Taylor Sipila, senior: all-league first team

Mikyla Olsen, junior: all-league first team

WHITE RIVER

South Puget Sound League 2A

BASEBALL

Braden Fjeld, senior, outfield: all-league first team

Joe Flanigan, sophomore, infield: all-league first team

Brock Keller, sophomore, infield: all-league second team

Braeden McNally, freshman, infield: all-league second team

Jacob Selander, sophomore, pitcher: all-league honorable mention

Blake Lidstrom, sophomore, infield: all-league honorable mention

Cole Richey, junior, pitcher: all-league honorable mention

FASTPITCH

Brandon Walker: Coach of the Year

Ashley Long, senior: Player of the Year

Maddi Pipitone, junior: Pitcher of the Year

Megan Cash, junior, outfield: all-league first team

Noelle Mills, sophomore, outfield: all-league first team

Megan Vandegrift, junior, infield: all-league first team

Sam Cushman, senior, infield: all-league second team

Peyton Wallen, sophomore, infield: all-league second team

Baylee Fontana, senior, outfield: all-league second team

Marissa Bartels, freshman, pitcher: all-league honorable mention

SOCCER

Team Sportsmanship Award

Chris Dominguez, soph., midfield: all-league honorable mention

Andy Brown, senior, midfield: all-league honorable mention

TRACK AND FIELD

Steven Woods, senior, high jump: all-league second team

Spencer Hall, senior, high jump: all-league second team

Spencer Hall, senior, long jump: all-league second team

Greg Piontek, senior, pole vault: all-league second team

Courtney Gelmini, senior, 3200 meters: all-league first team

Courtney Gelmini, senior, 1600 meters: all-league second team

Kelsey Bunker, senior, javelin: all-league first team

Girls 4×100 relay: all-league second team

Girls 4×200 relay: all-league second team

Girls 4×400 relay: all-league second team

TENNIS

Heather Kryzsko, senior: all-league first team

Kecia Howard, senior: all-league honorable mention

LACROSSE

Matt Funkhouser, junior, attack: all-conference Pierce County

Koll St. Pierre, soph., midfield (LSM): all-conference Pierce County

Doug Webster, senior, defense: all-conference Pierce County

Carson McElroy, junior, goalkeeper: all-conference Pierce County

BONNEY LAKE

Pierce County League 3A

BASEBALL

Tean Sportsmanship Award

Mike Olson: Coach of the Year

Matthew Gretler, junior: Most Valuable Player

Robby Pogue, senior, third base: all-league first team

Cam Campbell, senior, first base: all-league first team

Kaiden Hammond, junior, pitcher: all-league first team

Peyton Brock, junior, catcher: all-league second team

Riley Teed, senior, designated hitter: all-league second team

Austin Friis, sophomore, pitcher: all-league second team

Tyler McClain, junior, outfield: all-league second team

Braydon Tressler, junior, second base: all-league second team

Adam Fahsel, junior, outfield: all-league honorable mention

Gavyn Tinsley, junior, outfield: all-league honorable mention

Caden Gatchet, junior, pitcher: all-league honorable mention

Chase Norris, senior, pitcher: all-league honorable mention

FASTPITCH

Andrew Sage: Coach of the Year

Brooke Nelson, sophomore: Player of the Year

Joey Ahern, senior, first base: all-league first team

Jessica Clark, junior, shortstop: all-league first team

Hailee Hagins, sophomore, catcher: all-league first team

Gabby Jones, sophomore, utility player: all-league first team

Raelyn Kimmel, junior, outfield: all-league first team

Ele Quintinar, senior, outfield: all-league first team

Shelby Welfringer, soph., third base: all-league honorable mention

Jessica Holubosky, soph., outfield: all-league honorable mention

SOCCER

Juan Munoz, senior, forward: all-league second team

Tate Hamlett, senior, midfield: all-league first team

Alex Stevenson, junior, defender: all-league second team

TRACK AND FIELD

Andy Foster: Coach of the Year

Dreakeanna Adair, junior, girls throw: Athlete of the Year

Donovan Henderson, junior, boys jump: Athlete of the Year

TENNIS

Team Sportsmanship Award

Natalie Gleason, senior, and Olivia Grob, junior, doubles: all-league first team

Kadie Demich, senior, singles: all-league honorable mention

LACROSSE

Vicente de Leon, senior, attack: all-conference Pierce County

Justin Elsworth, junior, midfield: all-conference Pierce County

Justin Elsworth, junior, face-off: all-conference Pierce County

Gio Rodriguez, senior, midfield: all-conference Pierce County

Reilly Nelson, senior, defense: all-conference Pierce County

SUMNER

South Puget Sound League 4A

BASEBALL

Casey Adcox: Coach of the Year

Gabe Smith, senior, pitcher: all-league first team

Grant Sherrod, sophomore, second base: all-league first team

Jake Gehri, junior, catcher: all-league first team

Connor Filleau, junior, outfield: all-league first team

Kyle Van Hout, junior, first base: all-league second team

Ben Wilson, junior, third base: all-league third base

Alex Fraser, junior, outfield: all-league honorable mention

FASTPITCH

Kaylee Simpson, freshman, catcher: all-league second team

Abi Profitt, junior, infield: all-league second team

Taylor Simpson, sophomore, outfield: all-league second team

Emma Froembling, senior, utility: all-league honorable mention

Kate Harris, junior, pitcher: all-league honorable mention

Jaden Kent, junior, outfield: all-league honorable mention

Emelia Strong, soph., infield: all-league honorable mention

SOCCER

Peter Voiles: Coach of the Year

Stephen Murray, senior, midfield: all-league first team

Nick Phillips, senior, midfield: all-league first team

Alec LaBarge, sophomore, midfield: all-league honorable mention

Owen Silver, senior, midfield: all-league honorable mention

Jared Butler, sophomore defender: all-league first team

Ryan Griffith, junior, defender: all-league first team

Max Mehaffey, senior, goalkeeper: all-league first team

TRACK AND FIELD

Rhaven Dean, senior: Girls Thrower of the Year

Emma Sjolund, junior: Girls Distance Runner of the Year

LACROSSE

Quinault Mackey, senior, attack: all-conference first team

Thane Birrer, junior, midfield: all-conference first team

Kaeden Schmidt, senior, defense: all-conference first team

More in Sports

Sumner, Enumclaw sitting at 2-0; White River and Bonney Lake 1-1

Both the Sumner Spartans and Enumclaw Hornets continued their hot starts, while the White River crew picked up their opening win of the campaign.

Participation in sports, other activities, hits an all-time high in state | WIAA

Survey results, released Aug. 24, show that Washington high schools reported 175,783 students participated during the last school year, ranking 15th in the country.

EHS tennis starting out strong

Kyle Dunning is helping his team to victory early this season.

Enumclaw High runners tackle Ellensburg Relays

The boys placed first while the girls placed second.

The season just started, but swimmers are already qualifying for the postseason.

The Enumclaw High swim and dive team opened the season in impressive… Continue reading

Hornets sting Sumner Spartans

The nonleague volleyball game ended with Enumclaw on top.

Prep football roundup: Enumclaw improves to 3-0, others sit at 2-1

The Sumner Spartans fell to their Puyallup opponents 37-7.

Hornets look to build on last season’s title-winning success

The Enumclaw squad features a long list of proven talent, all coming together under the watchful eye of Mark Gunderson, last year’s North Puget Sound League 4A Coach of the Year.

Change in the North Puget Sound League

Enumclaw part of the league’s shift to three divisions, White River has new league neighbor.

In step with helping out

This was the third year the EHS track team worked to improve the trail at Nolte State Park.

Barrel racing honors memory of Enumclaw’s Christianson

Melanie died in 2013, but family and friends continue to organize the annual Melanie Christianson Memorial Race to honor her legacy.

Enumclaw’s Hooper a rising star in world of MMA

“The Teenage Dream” is currently undefeated, sitting on a 6-0 proffesional record.