Marcus Henke

Area athletes receive postseason honors

Check out which Enumclaw and White River high school spring sports teams and athletes received SPSL 2A and 3A honors.

Check out which Enumclaw and White River high school spring sports teams and athletes received SPSL 2A and 3A honors.

FASTPITCH

WHITE RIVER

• All-League (first team): Megan Vandegrift, shortstop, sophomore.

• All-League (first team): Jordanne Fray, outfield, senior.

• All-League (second team): Brittany Harder, outfield, senior.

• All-League (second team): Maddi Pipitone, pitcher, sophomore.

• All-League (second team): Ashley Long, catcher, junior.

• All-League (second team): Natalie Vollandt, infield, senior.

• All-League (honorable mention): Megan Cash, outfield, sophomore.

• All-League (honorable mention): Kennedy Ledbetter, infield, senior.

ENUMCLAW

• SPSL 3A Pitcher of the Year: Quinn Breidenbach, senior.

• All-League (first team): Madelyn Carlson, infield, junior.

• All-League (first team): Cortney Hunt, outfield, sophomore.

• All-League (first team): Brittany Camp, catcher, junior.

• All-League (second team): Emma Gunter, outfield, sophomore.

• All-League (honorable mention): Rechelle Dunn, infield, senior.

• All-League (honorable mention): Hailey Roberts, infield, sophomore.

• All-League (honorable mention): Demi Schmidt, utility, senior.

BASEBALL

ENUMCLAW

• SPSL 3A Team Sportsmanship Award

• All-League (first team): Lucas Schafer, pitcher, senior.

• All-League (second team): Carson Erwin, outfield, senior; Blake Hildebrand, outfield, senior.

• All-League (honorable mention): Casey Harberts, catcher, senior; Austin Hood, first base, senior; Tyler Miller, third base, sophomore.

WHITE RIVER

• All-League (first team): Riley Johnson, utility player, senior.

• All-League (second team): Braden Fjeld, outfielder, junior.

• All-League (honorable mention): Cole Richey, sophomore; Garrett Bond, junior.

WATER POLO

ENUMCLAW

• All-Division (first team): Anna Davenport, senior; Hannah Simurdak, senior; Grace Sales, senior.

• All-Division (second team): Morgan Hall, sophomore; Grace Rich, sophomore.

• All-Division (honorable mention): Lauren Pratt, senior.

• East Division Coach of the Year: Bob Averill/Ken DeMan

LACROSSE

WHITE RIVER

• All-Conference (second team): Gavin Hardersen, attack, senior.

• All-Conference (second team): Matt Funkhouser, attack, sophomore.

• All-Conference (second team): Marcus Henke, midfield, senior.

SOCCER

ENUMCLAW

• All-League (second team): Seth Olney, defender, senior.

• All-League (second team): Gus Cardenas, midfield, senior.

• All-League (honorable mention): Teagan Eldridge, midfield, sophomore.

• All-League (honorable mention): Austin Countryman, midfield, junior.

WHITE RIVER

• All-League (first team): Hayden Grimm, midfield, senior.

• All-League (second team): Alex Armstrong, forward, junior.

TENNIS

ENUMCLAW

• Doubles Team of the Year: Mariah Bone/Kylie Rademacher, both seniors.

• All-Opponent first team: Taylor Sipila, junior; Mariah Bone/Kylie Rademacher, both seniors; Olivia Adams/Barbie Becker, both seniors.

• All-Opponent Team (honorable mention): Emma McKeighen, junior.

• All-Academic Team: (Olivia Adams 3.99, Barbie Becker 3.9, Emma McKeighen 4.0, Kylie Rademacher 3.97, Mariah Bone 3.8, Camryn Hayett 3.98, Taylor Sipila 3.9).

WHITE RIVER

• Doubles Team of the Year: Kelsey Williams, senior, and Ysaline Winkel, senior.

• All-League (second team): Emily Towne, senior.

More in Sports

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

WIAA will use committees to seed prep football playoffs

Many coached weren’t satisfied with the traditional system that used district seeds and geography.

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Equestrian team again No. 1 in state

Lindsay Sogge created a new record in barrel racing.

EHS qualifies 22 riders for state meet in Moses Lake

Rylee Geddes and Lindsay Sogge also broke a district record at the last meet.

Sumner’s Baines state’s athletic director of the Year

He’s been at Sumner High School for 18 years.

Spartan boys, Panther girls earn bragging rights

Dreakeanna Adair took first in both shot put and discus.