Marcus Henke

Area athletes receive postseason honors

Check out which Enumclaw and White River high school spring sports teams and athletes received SPSL 2A and 3A honors.

Check out which Enumclaw and White River high school spring sports teams and athletes received SPSL 2A and 3A honors.

FASTPITCH

WHITE RIVER

• All-League (first team): Megan Vandegrift, shortstop, sophomore.

• All-League (first team): Jordanne Fray, outfield, senior.

• All-League (second team): Brittany Harder, outfield, senior.

• All-League (second team): Maddi Pipitone, pitcher, sophomore.

• All-League (second team): Ashley Long, catcher, junior.

• All-League (second team): Natalie Vollandt, infield, senior.

• All-League (honorable mention): Megan Cash, outfield, sophomore.

• All-League (honorable mention): Kennedy Ledbetter, infield, senior.

ENUMCLAW

• SPSL 3A Pitcher of the Year: Quinn Breidenbach, senior.

• All-League (first team): Madelyn Carlson, infield, junior.

• All-League (first team): Cortney Hunt, outfield, sophomore.

• All-League (first team): Brittany Camp, catcher, junior.

• All-League (second team): Emma Gunter, outfield, sophomore.

• All-League (honorable mention): Rechelle Dunn, infield, senior.

• All-League (honorable mention): Hailey Roberts, infield, sophomore.

• All-League (honorable mention): Demi Schmidt, utility, senior.

BASEBALL

ENUMCLAW

• SPSL 3A Team Sportsmanship Award

• All-League (first team): Lucas Schafer, pitcher, senior.

• All-League (second team): Carson Erwin, outfield, senior; Blake Hildebrand, outfield, senior.

• All-League (honorable mention): Casey Harberts, catcher, senior; Austin Hood, first base, senior; Tyler Miller, third base, sophomore.

WHITE RIVER

• All-League (first team): Riley Johnson, utility player, senior.

• All-League (second team): Braden Fjeld, outfielder, junior.

• All-League (honorable mention): Cole Richey, sophomore; Garrett Bond, junior.

WATER POLO

ENUMCLAW

• All-Division (first team): Anna Davenport, senior; Hannah Simurdak, senior; Grace Sales, senior.

• All-Division (second team): Morgan Hall, sophomore; Grace Rich, sophomore.

• All-Division (honorable mention): Lauren Pratt, senior.

• East Division Coach of the Year: Bob Averill/Ken DeMan

LACROSSE

WHITE RIVER

• All-Conference (second team): Gavin Hardersen, attack, senior.

• All-Conference (second team): Matt Funkhouser, attack, sophomore.

• All-Conference (second team): Marcus Henke, midfield, senior.

SOCCER

ENUMCLAW

• All-League (second team): Seth Olney, defender, senior.

• All-League (second team): Gus Cardenas, midfield, senior.

• All-League (honorable mention): Teagan Eldridge, midfield, sophomore.

• All-League (honorable mention): Austin Countryman, midfield, junior.

WHITE RIVER

• All-League (first team): Hayden Grimm, midfield, senior.

• All-League (second team): Alex Armstrong, forward, junior.

TENNIS

ENUMCLAW

• Doubles Team of the Year: Mariah Bone/Kylie Rademacher, both seniors.

• All-Opponent first team: Taylor Sipila, junior; Mariah Bone/Kylie Rademacher, both seniors; Olivia Adams/Barbie Becker, both seniors.

• All-Opponent Team (honorable mention): Emma McKeighen, junior.

• All-Academic Team: (Olivia Adams 3.99, Barbie Becker 3.9, Emma McKeighen 4.0, Kylie Rademacher 3.97, Mariah Bone 3.8, Camryn Hayett 3.98, Taylor Sipila 3.9).

WHITE RIVER

• Doubles Team of the Year: Kelsey Williams, senior, and Ysaline Winkel, senior.

• All-League (second team): Emily Towne, senior.

More in Sports

Eleven former Spartans on collegiate football rosters

From Eastern Washington to the Dakotas, former Sumner High School student athletes are making names for themselves while continuing their education.

Sumner, Bonney Lake athletes spring into winter season

The Panthers wrestling team is looking to be the top school in the Tacoma Dome this year.

WR girls set school record; league win streak at 61

They could make it 62 wins if they beat the league second-placer, Franklin Pierce, this week.

White River wins three at Olympic Duals

Jack Ervien, Gabe Hawthorne, and Weston Lyver all saw good wins.

Plenty of experience found on Panthers’ varsity lists

Both teams are looking to do better in districts than last year.

Enumclaw boys gunning for another trip to state

The Hornet girls will be missing a top player this year, but are hoping to find themselves on top of districts.

Three local wrestlers in national rankings

White River’s Stroud sits at No. 4 in the country.

Athletes make their futures official, sign with colleges

Students from White River, Sumner, and Bonney Lake are ready for the next step in their education and athletics.

Enumclaw, Bonney Lake represent at state swim championships

A Hornet relay team placed 15th, while a Panther was outed in the preliminaries.

Three local teams bounced in first round of state soccer playoffs

Bonney Lake, White River and Sumner went out early in postseason this year.

White River eighth in 2A state volleyball

The Hornets stated the tournament facing an old enemy, the Fife Trojans.

State cross country meet included runners from all four local programs

Check out how area athletes did in Pasco last weekend.