Marcus Henke

Area athletes receive postseason honors

Check out which Enumclaw and White River high school spring sports teams and athletes received SPSL 2A and 3A honors.

Check out which Enumclaw and White River high school spring sports teams and athletes received SPSL 2A and 3A honors.

FASTPITCH

WHITE RIVER

• All-League (first team): Megan Vandegrift, shortstop, sophomore.

• All-League (first team): Jordanne Fray, outfield, senior.

• All-League (second team): Brittany Harder, outfield, senior.

• All-League (second team): Maddi Pipitone, pitcher, sophomore.

• All-League (second team): Ashley Long, catcher, junior.

• All-League (second team): Natalie Vollandt, infield, senior.

• All-League (honorable mention): Megan Cash, outfield, sophomore.

• All-League (honorable mention): Kennedy Ledbetter, infield, senior.

ENUMCLAW

• SPSL 3A Pitcher of the Year: Quinn Breidenbach, senior.

• All-League (first team): Madelyn Carlson, infield, junior.

• All-League (first team): Cortney Hunt, outfield, sophomore.

• All-League (first team): Brittany Camp, catcher, junior.

• All-League (second team): Emma Gunter, outfield, sophomore.

• All-League (honorable mention): Rechelle Dunn, infield, senior.

• All-League (honorable mention): Hailey Roberts, infield, sophomore.

• All-League (honorable mention): Demi Schmidt, utility, senior.

BASEBALL

ENUMCLAW

• SPSL 3A Team Sportsmanship Award

• All-League (first team): Lucas Schafer, pitcher, senior.

• All-League (second team): Carson Erwin, outfield, senior; Blake Hildebrand, outfield, senior.

• All-League (honorable mention): Casey Harberts, catcher, senior; Austin Hood, first base, senior; Tyler Miller, third base, sophomore.

WHITE RIVER

• All-League (first team): Riley Johnson, utility player, senior.

• All-League (second team): Braden Fjeld, outfielder, junior.

• All-League (honorable mention): Cole Richey, sophomore; Garrett Bond, junior.

WATER POLO

ENUMCLAW

• All-Division (first team): Anna Davenport, senior; Hannah Simurdak, senior; Grace Sales, senior.

• All-Division (second team): Morgan Hall, sophomore; Grace Rich, sophomore.

• All-Division (honorable mention): Lauren Pratt, senior.

• East Division Coach of the Year: Bob Averill/Ken DeMan

LACROSSE

WHITE RIVER

• All-Conference (second team): Gavin Hardersen, attack, senior.

• All-Conference (second team): Matt Funkhouser, attack, sophomore.

• All-Conference (second team): Marcus Henke, midfield, senior.

SOCCER

ENUMCLAW

• All-League (second team): Seth Olney, defender, senior.

• All-League (second team): Gus Cardenas, midfield, senior.

• All-League (honorable mention): Teagan Eldridge, midfield, sophomore.

• All-League (honorable mention): Austin Countryman, midfield, junior.

WHITE RIVER

• All-League (first team): Hayden Grimm, midfield, senior.

• All-League (second team): Alex Armstrong, forward, junior.

TENNIS

ENUMCLAW

• Doubles Team of the Year: Mariah Bone/Kylie Rademacher, both seniors.

• All-Opponent first team: Taylor Sipila, junior; Mariah Bone/Kylie Rademacher, both seniors; Olivia Adams/Barbie Becker, both seniors.

• All-Opponent Team (honorable mention): Emma McKeighen, junior.

• All-Academic Team: (Olivia Adams 3.99, Barbie Becker 3.9, Emma McKeighen 4.0, Kylie Rademacher 3.97, Mariah Bone 3.8, Camryn Hayett 3.98, Taylor Sipila 3.9).

WHITE RIVER

• Doubles Team of the Year: Kelsey Williams, senior, and Ysaline Winkel, senior.

• All-League (second team): Emily Towne, senior.

More in Sports

Sumner, Enumclaw sitting at 2-0; White River and Bonney Lake 1-1

Both the Sumner Spartans and Enumclaw Hornets continued their hot starts, while the White River crew picked up their opening win of the campaign.

Participation in sports, other activities, hits an all-time high in state | WIAA

Survey results, released Aug. 24, show that Washington high schools reported 175,783 students participated during the last school year, ranking 15th in the country.

EHS tennis starting out strong

Kyle Dunning is helping his team to victory early this season.

Enumclaw High runners tackle Ellensburg Relays

The boys placed first while the girls placed second.

The season just started, but swimmers are already qualifying for the postseason.

The Enumclaw High swim and dive team opened the season in impressive… Continue reading

Hornets sting Sumner Spartans

The nonleague volleyball game ended with Enumclaw on top.

Prep football roundup: Enumclaw improves to 3-0, others sit at 2-1

The Sumner Spartans fell to their Puyallup opponents 37-7.

Hornets look to build on last season’s title-winning success

The Enumclaw squad features a long list of proven talent, all coming together under the watchful eye of Mark Gunderson, last year’s North Puget Sound League 4A Coach of the Year.

Change in the North Puget Sound League

Enumclaw part of the league’s shift to three divisions, White River has new league neighbor.

Most Read