Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

ENUMCLAW

North Puget Sound League 4A – Olympic Division

Baseball

• Cameron Bogard, senior, third base, first team*

• Travis Smith, junior, outfield, first team

• Austin Willson, senior, shortstop, first team*

• Trevor Cassell, senior, pitcher, first team*

• Cam Jarvis, sophomore, first base, second team

• Brayden Southcott, senior, pitcher, second team*

• Tyler Miller, senior, second base, hon. mention*

• Bryce Thompson, senior, outfield, hon. mention*

• Kyle Dunning, junior, pitcher, honorable mention

*chosen to play in senior all-star game

Boys Soccer

• Kyle Revell, junior, midfielder, second team

• Mikey King, junior, forward, honorable mention

• Nick Norton, soph., goalkeeper, hon. mention

Girls Water Polo (Puget Sound Water Polo League – East Division)

• Morgan Hall, senior, first team

• Grace Munnell, senior, first team

• Jessica Lee, junior, second team

• Grace Rich, senior, second team

• Tessa Valison, junior, honorable mention

Softball

• Cortney Hunt, senior, catcher, first team

• Hailey Roberts, senior, shortstop, first team

• Jenna Ritzdorf, freshman, pitcher, second team

• Logan Breidenbach, jr., second base, second team

• Emma Gunter, senior, outfield, second team

• Taylor Anglin, jr., designated player, second team

• Lauren Hanson, jr., first base, honorable mention

• Danika Seabrands, jr., third base, hon. mention

• Aydree Ledbetter, soph., outfield, hon. mention

Girls Tennis

• Emily Miller, junior, first team

• Mikyla Olsen, senior, first team

• Camryn Hayett, senior, second team

WHITE RIVER

South Puget Sound League 2A – Mountain Div.

Baseball

• Joe Flanigan, junior, infield, first team

• Karsten Deitz, junior, outfield, first team

• Brock Keller, junior, pitcher, first team

•Blake Lidstrom, junior, DH, first team

• Braeden McNally, soph., infield, second team

• Hunter Smith, soph., honorable mention

• Robbie Vandegrift, soph., honorable mention

• Cole Richey, senior, honorable mention

• Rico Martinez, senior, honorable mention

Softball

• Megan Vandegrift, senior, Athlete of the Year

• Maddi Pipitone, senior, Pitcher of the Year

• Peyton Wallen, junior, infield, first team

• Marissa Dolson, sophomore, infield, first team

• Megan Cash, senior, outfield, first team

• Teagan Smith, senior, outfield, first team

• Noelle Mills, junior, outfield, first team

• Marissa Bartels, sophomore, utility, second team

• Emma Nordenger, senior, honorable mention

Track and Field

• Camryn Berryhill, senior, 3200 meters

• Makayla Melcher, sophomore, 100-meter hurdles

• Makayla Melcher, sophomore, 300-meter hurdles

• 4×200 relay team

• 4×400 relay team

Girls Tennis

• Lee Wright, Coach of the Year

• Emily Plaster, senior, first team

• Paige Proctor, junior, honorable mention

• Danielle Hood, senior, honorable mention

Boys Soccer

Team Sportsmanship Award

• Adrian Alvarez, junior, forward, first team

• Chris Dominguez, junior, forward, second team

• Adrian Fernandez, senior, midfield, second team

BONNEY LAKE

Pierce County League 3A

Softball

• Brooke Nelson, junior, Player of the Year

• Gabby Jones, junior, pitcher, first team

• Anna Hook, sophomore, infield, first team

• Brynn Nelson, freshman, infield, first team

• Shelby Welfringer, junior, infield, second team

• Raelyn Kimmel, senior, outfield, first team

• Jessica Clark, senior, outfield, second team

• Hailee Hagins, junior, catcher, second team

Baseball

• Mike Olson, Coach of the Year

• Matthew Gretler, senior, Most Valuable Player

• Kaiden Hammond, senior, pitcher, first team

• Peyton Brock, senior, catcher, first team

• Braydon Tressler, senior, second base, first team

• Adam Fahsel, senior, outfield, first team

• Tyler McClain, senior, outfield, first team

• Ethan Stevens-Day, junior, pitcher, second team

• Kaiden Hammond, senior, first base, second team

• Austin Friis, junior, third base, second team

• Gavyn Tinsley, senior, outfield, second team

• Gavin Ludlow, sophomore, utility, second team

• Caden Gatchet, senior, pitcher, honorable mention

• Trey Miller, sophomore, utility, honorable mention

Soccer

• Zander Varnum, senior, forward, first team

• Alex Stevenson, senior, defender, first team

• Joel Horstman, senior, midfield, second team

• Arne Bartels, senior, defender, honorable mention

Girls Track and Field

League Sportsmanship Award

• Dreakeanna Adair, Thrower of the Year

• Katie Fryberger, Vertical Jumper of the Year

• Tanya Dean, junior, 100 hurdles, first team

• Tanya Dean, junior, 300 hurdles, second team

• Dreakeanna Adair, senior, shot put, first team

• Dreakeann Adair, senior, discus, first team

• Katie Fryberger, junior, high jump, first team

• Katie Fryberger, junior, pole vault, first team

• Rylie Linford, fresh., 300 hurdles, hon. mention

• Gabriella Salinas, soph., javelin, hon. mention

Girls Tennis

• Olivia Grob, senior/Eliza Christensen, junior, Doubles, first team

SUMNER

South Puget Sound League 4A

Soccer

• Todd Murray, Coach of the Year

• Alec LaBarge, League Offensive MVP

• Jared Butler, League Defensive MVP

• Alec LaBarge, junior, forward, first team

• Ryan Griffith, senior, midfield, first team

• Mitchell Hutter, junior, midfield, first team

• Jared Butler, junior, defender, first team

• Mike Poe, senior, forward, second team

• John Guglielmetti, junior, midfield, second team

• Isaac Nordlie, senior, defender, second team

• Kurtis Van Hout, soph., forward, hon. mention

Baseball

• Jake Gehri, senior, catcher, League MVP

• Ben Wilson, senior, pitcher, first team

• Connor Filleau, senior, DH, first team

• Grant Sherrod, junior, second base, first team

• Bryan Falk, sophomore, third base, first team

• Kyle VanHout, senior, pitcher, second team

• Blake Tannehill, soph., outfield, second team

• Cody Chavis, senior, outfield, honorable mention

• Brock Denison, senior, pitcher, honorable mention

• Austin Grondahl, jr., first base, honorable mention

Tennis

• Jade Lancaster, junior, Singles Player of the Year

• Tayva Jacobsen, junior/Cabri Jacobsen, freshman, Doubles Team of the Year

Softball

• Abigail Proffit, senior, infield, first team

• Emelia Strong, junior, infield, honorable mention

• Kaylee Simpson, soph., catcher, second team

• Taylor Simpson, junior, outfield, second team

• Aislind Dail, soph., outfield, honorable mention

• Amaya Smith, freshman, utility, hon. mention

• Erica Woodside, soph., des. player, second team

More in Sports

Sumner, Enumclaw sitting at 2-0; White River and Bonney Lake 1-1

Both the Sumner Spartans and Enumclaw Hornets continued their hot starts, while the White River crew picked up their opening win of the campaign.

Participation in sports, other activities, hits an all-time high in state | WIAA

Survey results, released Aug. 24, show that Washington high schools reported 175,783 students participated during the last school year, ranking 15th in the country.

EHS tennis starting out strong

Kyle Dunning is helping his team to victory early this season.

Enumclaw High runners tackle Ellensburg Relays

The boys placed first while the girls placed second.

The season just started, but swimmers are already qualifying for the postseason.

The Enumclaw High swim and dive team opened the season in impressive… Continue reading

Hornets sting Sumner Spartans

The nonleague volleyball game ended with Enumclaw on top.

Prep football roundup: Enumclaw improves to 3-0, others sit at 2-1

The Sumner Spartans fell to their Puyallup opponents 37-7.

Hornets look to build on last season’s title-winning success

The Enumclaw squad features a long list of proven talent, all coming together under the watchful eye of Mark Gunderson, last year’s North Puget Sound League 4A Coach of the Year.

Change in the North Puget Sound League

Enumclaw part of the league’s shift to three divisions, White River has new league neighbor.

In step with helping out

This was the third year the EHS track team worked to improve the trail at Nolte State Park.

Barrel racing honors memory of Enumclaw’s Christianson

Melanie died in 2013, but family and friends continue to organize the annual Melanie Christianson Memorial Race to honor her legacy.

Enumclaw’s Hooper a rising star in world of MMA

“The Teenage Dream” is currently undefeated, sitting on a 6-0 proffesional record.