Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

ENUMCLAW

North Puget Sound League 4A – Olympic Division

Baseball

• Cameron Bogard, senior, third base, first team*

• Travis Smith, junior, outfield, first team

• Austin Willson, senior, shortstop, first team*

• Trevor Cassell, senior, pitcher, first team*

• Cam Jarvis, sophomore, first base, second team

• Brayden Southcott, senior, pitcher, second team*

• Tyler Miller, senior, second base, hon. mention*

• Bryce Thompson, senior, outfield, hon. mention*

• Kyle Dunning, junior, pitcher, honorable mention

*chosen to play in senior all-star game

Boys Soccer

• Kyle Revell, junior, midfielder, second team

• Mikey King, junior, forward, honorable mention

• Nick Norton, soph., goalkeeper, hon. mention

Girls Water Polo (Puget Sound Water Polo League – East Division)

• Morgan Hall, senior, first team

• Grace Munnell, senior, first team

• Jessica Lee, junior, second team

• Grace Rich, senior, second team

• Tessa Valison, junior, honorable mention

Softball

• Cortney Hunt, senior, catcher, first team

• Hailey Roberts, senior, shortstop, first team

• Jenna Ritzdorf, freshman, pitcher, second team

• Logan Breidenbach, jr., second base, second team

• Emma Gunter, senior, outfield, second team

• Taylor Anglin, jr., designated player, second team

• Lauren Hanson, jr., first base, honorable mention

• Danika Seabrands, jr., third base, hon. mention

• Aydree Ledbetter, soph., outfield, hon. mention

Girls Tennis

• Emily Miller, junior, first team

• Mikyla Olsen, senior, first team

• Camryn Hayett, senior, second team

WHITE RIVER

South Puget Sound League 2A – Mountain Div.

Baseball

• Joe Flanigan, junior, infield, first team

• Karsten Deitz, junior, outfield, first team

• Brock Keller, junior, pitcher, first team

•Blake Lidstrom, junior, DH, first team

• Braeden McNally, soph., infield, second team

• Hunter Smith, soph., honorable mention

• Robbie Vandegrift, soph., honorable mention

• Cole Richey, senior, honorable mention

• Rico Martinez, senior, honorable mention

Softball

• Megan Vandegrift, senior, Athlete of the Year

• Maddi Pipitone, senior, Pitcher of the Year

• Peyton Wallen, junior, infield, first team

• Marissa Dolson, sophomore, infield, first team

• Megan Cash, senior, outfield, first team

• Teagan Smith, senior, outfield, first team

• Noelle Mills, junior, outfield, first team

• Marissa Bartels, sophomore, utility, second team

• Emma Nordenger, senior, honorable mention

Track and Field

• Camryn Berryhill, senior, 3200 meters

• Makayla Melcher, sophomore, 100-meter hurdles

• Makayla Melcher, sophomore, 300-meter hurdles

• 4×200 relay team

• 4×400 relay team

Girls Tennis

• Lee Wright, Coach of the Year

• Emily Plaster, senior, first team

• Paige Proctor, junior, honorable mention

• Danielle Hood, senior, honorable mention

Boys Soccer

Team Sportsmanship Award

• Adrian Alvarez, junior, forward, first team

• Chris Dominguez, junior, forward, second team

• Adrian Fernandez, senior, midfield, second team

BONNEY LAKE

Pierce County League 3A

Softball

• Brooke Nelson, junior, Player of the Year

• Gabby Jones, junior, pitcher, first team

• Anna Hook, sophomore, infield, first team

• Brynn Nelson, freshman, infield, first team

• Shelby Welfringer, junior, infield, second team

• Raelyn Kimmel, senior, outfield, first team

• Jessica Clark, senior, outfield, second team

• Hailee Hagins, junior, catcher, second team

Baseball

• Mike Olson, Coach of the Year

• Matthew Gretler, senior, Most Valuable Player

• Kaiden Hammond, senior, pitcher, first team

• Peyton Brock, senior, catcher, first team

• Braydon Tressler, senior, second base, first team

• Adam Fahsel, senior, outfield, first team

• Tyler McClain, senior, outfield, first team

• Ethan Stevens-Day, junior, pitcher, second team

• Kaiden Hammond, senior, first base, second team

• Austin Friis, junior, third base, second team

• Gavyn Tinsley, senior, outfield, second team

• Gavin Ludlow, sophomore, utility, second team

• Caden Gatchet, senior, pitcher, honorable mention

• Trey Miller, sophomore, utility, honorable mention

Soccer

• Zander Varnum, senior, forward, first team

• Alex Stevenson, senior, defender, first team

• Joel Horstman, senior, midfield, second team

• Arne Bartels, senior, defender, honorable mention

Girls Track and Field

League Sportsmanship Award

• Dreakeanna Adair, Thrower of the Year

• Katie Fryberger, Vertical Jumper of the Year

• Tanya Dean, junior, 100 hurdles, first team

• Tanya Dean, junior, 300 hurdles, second team

• Dreakeanna Adair, senior, shot put, first team

• Dreakeann Adair, senior, discus, first team

• Katie Fryberger, junior, high jump, first team

• Katie Fryberger, junior, pole vault, first team

• Rylie Linford, fresh., 300 hurdles, hon. mention

• Gabriella Salinas, soph., javelin, hon. mention

Girls Tennis

• Olivia Grob, senior/Eliza Christensen, junior, Doubles, first team

SUMNER

South Puget Sound League 4A

Soccer

• Todd Murray, Coach of the Year

• Alec LaBarge, League Offensive MVP

• Jared Butler, League Defensive MVP

• Alec LaBarge, junior, forward, first team

• Ryan Griffith, senior, midfield, first team

• Mitchell Hutter, junior, midfield, first team

• Jared Butler, junior, defender, first team

• Mike Poe, senior, forward, second team

• John Guglielmetti, junior, midfield, second team

• Isaac Nordlie, senior, defender, second team

• Kurtis Van Hout, soph., forward, hon. mention

Baseball

• Jake Gehri, senior, catcher, League MVP

• Ben Wilson, senior, pitcher, first team

• Connor Filleau, senior, DH, first team

• Grant Sherrod, junior, second base, first team

• Bryan Falk, sophomore, third base, first team

• Kyle VanHout, senior, pitcher, second team

• Blake Tannehill, soph., outfield, second team

• Cody Chavis, senior, outfield, honorable mention

• Brock Denison, senior, pitcher, honorable mention

• Austin Grondahl, jr., first base, honorable mention

Tennis

• Jade Lancaster, junior, Singles Player of the Year

• Tayva Jacobsen, junior/Cabri Jacobsen, freshman, Doubles Team of the Year

Softball

• Abigail Proffit, senior, infield, first team

• Emelia Strong, junior, infield, honorable mention

• Kaylee Simpson, soph., catcher, second team

• Taylor Simpson, junior, outfield, second team

• Aislind Dail, soph., outfield, honorable mention

• Amaya Smith, freshman, utility, hon. mention

• Erica Woodside, soph., des. player, second team

More in Sports

Sumner shines at big swim, dive invitational

17 Spartan swimmers broke their own personal records.

WR girls second in Kelso Invitational

Payton Stround and Claire DiCugno both placed first in their weight classes.

Area wrestlers earn Viking titles

Also, the White River girls placed second in the Lady Husky Invitational.

Hornet swim, dive team remains undefeated, in the hunt for league title

The Hornets stand at 5-0 in North Puget Sound League.

White River bowlers start with 9-1 record, in battle for league title

This is only the second year the sport has been offered at the school.

Teams, individuals found great success during 2018

Let’s look back on the top 2018 sports stories on the Plateau.

Latest wrestling report includes three local teams, top individuals

White River, Sumner, and Bonney Lake High all have athletes leading in their weight classes.

District dedicates Lakeridge field

Sumner-Bonney Lake also celebrated moving the bleachers from Bonney Lake High School to the middle school as well.

WR girls second at Lynden tourney

Three wrestlers also got individual championships for their weight class.

Cox heading to Down Under Games

The track competition is in Queensland, Australia.

WR girls set school record; league win streak at 61

They could make it 62 wins if they beat the league second-placer, Franklin Pierce, this week.

White River wins three at Olympic Duals

Jack Ervien, Gabe Hawthorne, and Weston Lyver all saw good wins.