Area wrestlers advance to regional meet | SUBREGIONAL WRESTLING

  • Mon Feb 8th, 2016 9:53pm
  • Sports

The South Puget Sound League 3A subregional wrestling tournament wrapped up Saturday with Enumclaw High placing second, Bonney Lake third and Sumner fourth.

Next up is this weekend’s regional competition, the final stop before the March 19-20 Class 3A state meet – Mat Classic – at the Tacoma Dome.

Here’s a list of all placers who advanced from subregionals to this weekend’s meet. Included is placing, year in school, name and the school attended by each athlete.

Weight Class: 106

1. 10-Brandon Kaylor, Bonney Lake

2. 09-Brenden Chaowanapibool, Bonney Lake

3. 09-Yusef Nelson, Auburn Riverside

4. 10-Marco Galeano, Auburn Riverside

5. 09-Braden Buell, Auburn Mountain

6. 09-Isaiah Campbell, Lakes

Weight Class: 113

1. 09-CJ Richmond, Sumner

2. 11-Michael Campigotto, Peninsula

3. 10-Evan Tracy, Bonney Lake

4. 11-Riley Wynn,Peninsula

5. 09-Jett  Vanhoof, Enumclaw

6. 09-Anthony Russell, Enumclaw

Weight Class: 120

1. 12-Kyle Opland, Enumclaw

2. 09-Marcus Peterson,Sumner

3. 09-Austin Cleland, Sumner

4. 09-Russell Hanson, Auburn Mountainview

5. 10-Daniel Alonzo, Auburn

6. 10-Gar Rodside, Peninsula

Weight Class: 126

1. 11-Yahya Mirzaei, Auburn Mountainview

2. 10-Mason Sabin, Bonney Lake

3. 09-Jon Williams, Sumner

4. 10-Travis Baxter, Enumclaw

5. 10-Noah Koester, Auburn Mountainview

6. 11-Evan Polkow, Auburn Riversid

Weight Class: 132

1. 11-Jake Treece, Enumclaw

2. 12-Drew Aplin, Auburn

3. 12-Tucker Wooding, Sumner

4. 09-Cody Coffey, Bonney Lake

5. 12-Noah Ajeto, Auburn Riverside

6. 12-Conner Wade-Centeno, Sumner

Weight Class : 138

1. 10-Quinton Southcott, Enumclaw

2. 12-Joey Santos, Auburn Mountainview

3. 11-Nathan James, Sumner

4. 12-Jordan Cozzi, Bonney Lake

5. 12-Jamison Glenn, Auburn

6. 10-Connor Filleau, Sumner

Weight Class: 145

1. 12-Avery Meyer, Bonney Lake

2. 12-Dylan Foley, Auburn Mountainview

3. 12-Sjon Snitily, Auburn

4. 12-Adin Hanrahan, Enumclaw

5. 11-Seth Wahto, Peninsula

6. 11-Ryan Shaffer, Bonney Lake

Weight Class: 152

1. 11-Zach Koeller, Bonney Lake

2. 12-Tanner Turnbow, Enumclaw

3. 11-Trace Fischlin, Sumner

4. 12-Kolone Pedebone, Auburn

5. 12-Michael Yadon, Auburn

6. 09-Trevor Chase, Enumclaw

Weight Class: 160

1. 12-Jarett Bishop, Auburn

2. 11-Jacob Brumbaugh, Sumner

3. 11-Drew Ramsey, Peninsula

4. 11-Kaesen Ludwig, Bonney Lake

5. 10-Arthur Troncoso, Auburn Riverside

6. 09-Xavier Jeans, Auburn

Weight Class: 170

1. 10-Cole Washburn, Auburn

2. 12-Jonivan Manibusan, Lakes

3. 11-Keegan Dorsey, Bonney Lake

4. 12-Alex Murray,Auburn

5. 11-Roger Kaffer,Peninsula

6. 12-Jade Manning, Auburn Riverside

Weight Class: 182

1. 10-Kione Gill, Enumclaw

2. 12-Josiah Schliesman, Sumner

3. 12-Deshawndre Appleton, Auburn

4. 11-Jason Day, Bonney Lake

5. 10-Sam Onishchenko, Auburn Riverside

6. 11-Bailey Pederson, Auburn

Weight Class: 195

1. 12-Chance Stolz, Peninsula

2. 12-Muqtar Barfield,Auburn Mountain

3. 11-Lucas Leonhard,Sumner

4. 11-Chris Ceja, Auburn Riversid

5. 12-Diego Cabanas, Auburn Riverside

6. 10-Dustin Barrows, Auburn

Weight Class: 220

1. 12-Kyle Guthrie, Auburn

2. 12-Levi Ward, Enumclaw

3. 12-Ralph Moniz, Auburn

4. 12-Joseph Fea, Enumclaw

5. 10-Andy McCurdy, Auburn Riverside

6. 11-Alfredo Rocha, Lakes

Weight Class: 285

1. 12-Antonio Corea, Auburn Mountain

2. 10-Sam Peterson, Bonney Lake

3. 10-Hector Jasso, Lakes

4. 12-Tre Starks, Peninsula

5. 10-Austin Rewoldt, Enumclaw