Basketball Recaps from Tuesday | Bonney Lake and Sumner

The Bonney Lake Panthers boys basketball team traveled to Kentlake High School on Tuesday, Dec. 17. The Panthers remain winless on the season after losing to Kentlake 60-43.

The Bonney Lake Panthers boys basketball team traveled to Kentlake High School on Tuesday, Dec. 17.

The Panthers remain winless on the season after losing to Kentlake 60-43.

Bonney Lake looks to host Franklin Pierce at 7 p.m. on Saturday, Dec. 21.

Panthers Girls

The Bonney Lake girls won its second game in a row beating Mt. Tahoma at home 67-34 on Tuesday.

The Panthers do not play again until Friday, Dec. 27 and Saturday, Dec. 28 in the Napavine Holiday Tournament.

Sumner Basketball

The Sumner boys and girls added another win each after playing Franklin Pierce on Tuesday.

The Spartans boys won 59-42 and the girls beat the Cardinals 65-17.

Sumner has outscored its opponents 391-160 in the last three games.

The boys and girls face off against Steilacoom on Friday, Dec. 20. The boys tip off first at 5:15 p.m. followed by the girls at 7 p.m. at Sumner High School.

 

 

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.