Bonney Lake and Sumner boys and girls basketball scores

Sumner 51, Auburn Riverside 50 January 15 at Auburn Riverside Sumner: 8-21-6-16 – 51

BOYS BASKETBALL

• Sumner 51, Auburn Riverside 50

January 15 at Auburn Riverside

Sumner: 8-21-6-16 – 51

Auburn Riverside: 12-10-13-15 – 50

Sumner scoring: Dawson Cutright 12, Seth Carnahan 9, Kristian Lewis 9, Austin Avey 8, Carson McCaughey 6, Tyson Birrer 5, Hashwinder Singh 2.

 

• Bonney Lake: 2-8-8-5 ­– 23

Peninsula: 21-15-21-9 – 66

Bonney Lake scoring: Brock Frame 5, Ryan Arpin 4, Eric Voellger 3, Donnie Hofstrand 3, Zach Goff 2, A.J. Andino 2, Jake Martin 2, Michael Harvey 1, Alex Stevenson 1.

Bonney Lake record: 1-7 league, 3-11 overall.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

• Bonney Lake 47, Peninsula 28

January 15 at Bonney Lake

Peninsula: 10-9-4-5 – 28

Bonney Lake: 8-16-13-10 – 47

Bonney Lake scoring: Payton Mitchell 12, Taryn Schelin 9, Olivia Grob 8, Emily White 8, Brooklyn Gratzer 4, Emily Stonerock 4, Shaya McQueen 2.

Bonney Lake record: 6-2 league, 8-6 overall.

White River 54, Orting 25

January 15 at Orting

 

• Sumner: 12-3-15-13 – 43

Auburn Riverside: 10-13-10-22 – 55

Sumner scoring: Joy Mahnken 13, Kelsey Bell 13, Jaylin Borden 5, Jane Allyn Norris 5, Kennedy Cutter 3, Annie Smith 2, Kaitlyn Clark 2.

Sumner record: 4-4 league, 8-6 overall.

 

More in Sports

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

WIAA will use committees to seed prep football playoffs

Many coached weren’t satisfied with the traditional system that used district seeds and geography.

State golf: Franklin third, Hornet girls place seventh

Hornet Georgia Lavinder tied for 27th.

Bonney Lake captures state softball title

The Panthers beat out Snohomish 8-5.

Signing ceremonies at White River

Morgan Budinich, Lacee Lisherness, Noelle Mills, Keegan Strobeck, Megan Vandegrift and Hope Baldyga are committed to playing college sports.

White River powerlifters rank among state’s best

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras earned a state title by lifting a total of 650 pounds.

Quest for birdies, glory begins for three area teams

White River, Enumclaw and Sumner are heading to state.

Area’s athletes primed to make history

Fastpitch, soccer, track and field, water polo, and baseball teams from all four local high schools are ready to take on the state championships.

Sumner pair sign with collegiate programs

Miele is heading to New Mexico State University while Wilson is going to Concordia University.

Enumclaw’s Anderson, Carlson sign with college programs

Two Hornets are ready to play on the college level.