Bonney Lake boys and Sumner girls run at state 3A meet | Cross Country

The Bonney Lake boys team came in 16th with 344 points and the Sun Willows Golf Course in Pasco. The top finisher was junior Brock Frame coming in 41st in 16 minutes, 28.13 seconds.

The Bonney Lake boys team came in 16th with 344 points and the Sun Willows Golf Course in Pasco.

The top finisher was junior Brock Frame coming in 41st in 16 minutes, 28.13 seconds.

BL Boys

41. 11 Brock Frame    16:28.13

82. 10 Mykel Fisher    17:00.90

108. 10 William Glick    17:14.53

119. 11 Bennett Hillier    17:25.94

124. 12 Gavin McLeroy    17:29.24

134. 11 Eric Voellger    17:46.49

137. 11 Ryan Engledow    17:55.74

• Sumner had two girls running at state.

Freshman Emma Sjolund was the top finisher for the Spartans.

She placed 26th finishing in 19 minutes, 30.85 seconds.

Sophomore Abby Marcotte finished 96th with a time of 20 minutes, 53.92 seconds.

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.