Bonney Lake boys, girls roll over Riverside | THURSDAY TRACK & FIELD

BOYS TRACK & FIELD Bonney Lake 104, Auburn Riverside 41 GIRLS TRACK & FIELD Bonney Lake 84, Auburn Riverside 61

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

Bonney Lake 104, Auburn Riverside 41

May 5 at Auburn Riverside

Bonney Lake event winners: Trent Hiner 200 meters; Bennett Hillier 400 meters; William Glick 800 meters; Brock Frame 1,600 meters, 3,200 meters; Cody Miller 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles; 4×400 relay (Eric Voellger, Ryan Sadler, Tristan Papcun, Glick); Caleb Davis shot put; Kyle Ashby javelin; Jake Martin high jump; Nicolas Tan pole vault; Donovan Henderson triple jump.

Bonney Lake record: 7-0 league.

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

Bonney Lake 84, Auburn Riverside 61

May 5 at Auburn Riverside

Bonney Lake event winners: Alexandria Wetteland 100 meters, 200 meters; Jamie Flynn 400 meters; Tanya Dean 300 hurdles; 4×200 relay ( Summerlyn Kober, Danielle Lisk, Kelsey Lund, Wetteland); 4×400 relay (Melissa Arima, Flynn, Tyra Lindula, Mallory Sweers); Samantha Boudreau shot put; Dreakeanna Adair discus; Katie Fryberger high jump; Lauren Waters pole vault.

Bonney Lake record: 3-3 league.

 

More in Sports

Time to register for Street Fair 3-on-3 hoop tournament

The entry fee is $60 per team in the youth/high school divisions and $70 in the men’s, women’s, family and business divisions.

Equestrians take on Oregon’s best

Several Hornets earned their second Pacific Northwest Individual Championship awards.

Sumner diver Rodriguez now an All-American

The SHS graduate will soon start diving for the University of Arizona.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Equestrian team again No. 1 in state

Lindsay Sogge created a new record in barrel racing.

State golf: Franklin third, Hornet girls place seventh

Hornet Georgia Lavinder tied for 27th.

Bonney Lake captures state softball title

The Panthers beat out Snohomish 8-5.