Bonney Lake loses to Enumclaw | Boys Wrestling

The Panthers made the trip to Enumclaw and brought home a number victories across the weight classes. As a team Enumclaw won 44-25.

Colton Tracy won a major decision at 132 pounds against Enumclaw on Thursday.

The Panthers made the trip to Enumclaw and brought home a number victories across the weight classes.

As a team Enumclaw won 44-25.

“Enumclaw is a tough, tough team,” coach Anthony Clarke said.

Individually three-time state placer and two-time finalist Colton Tracy started out the South Puget Sound League 3A season with a major decision at 132 pounds over Enumclaw’s Hunter Haney. Tracy’s match was stopped several times for bleeding, but that didn’t slow down his focus.

“He has come so far and has really turned a corner,” Clarke said.

Some of the other victories for the Panthers included, Caid Caveness, 152, who took a major decision.

Freshman Jason Day came through for the Panthers at 160, he said, and Jordan Cozzi at 120.

In the higher classes Cayle Williams, 170 and Chilli Sabin, 182, both won by pins.

The Panthers lost three weights to forfeit, 106 and 126.

Bonney Lake hosts Decatur 6 p.m. today, Wednesday.

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.