Bonney Lake second in 2016 state track and field; Sumner’s Lancaster claims 3A state tennis title | 2016 Spring Sport State Results

Check out Bonney Lake and Sumner's 2016 state results in tennis, baseball and track and field.

Panther Mykel Fisher running the 1

3A TENNIS

Sumner High’s Jade Lancaster steamrolled four opponents, losing just one set in the process, to claim the Class 3A state tennis championship.

The state tourney, played May 27-28 in the Tri-Cities, brought together the top 16 players from all corners of Washington. They met on the courts of Kamiakin High School and the Tri-City Court Club.

To claim the 3A girls title, Lancaster had to defeat Angel Le of Interlake High School. The first set was a struggle, with Lancaster coming out on top 7-6, but the Spartan blitzed her Bellevue opponent in the second set, winning 6-0.

To reach the finals, Lancaster first defeated Shreyaa Mukund of Interlake High 6-2, 6-4. She took her quarterfinals match 6-4, 6-2 over Tina Kiu of Mountlake Terrace and then, in the semifinals, slipped past Viv Danile of Lakeside (Seattle) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

3A BASEBALL

By Sarah Brenden

Assistant Editor

Sumner High had won a pair of games in the Class 3A state baseball tournament, earning a spot in the Final Four and a trip to Gesa Stadium in Pasco.

Things proved noticeably tougher east of the mountains.

The Spartans dropped Friday’s semifinal game 11-0 to Lakeside of Seattle, then lost by the identical score Saturday to Southridge in the battle for third or fourth.

The tournament opener started fine for Sumner, with the Spartans’ Preston Fullington and Lakeside’s Ben Hinthorne each throwing shutouts for four innings. Everything then fell apart for Sumner and Lakeside answered with an 11-run outburst in the fifth frame.

With the 10-run rule in place, the game was halted and Sumner dropped into the battle for third and fourth.

Saturday’s consolation round game also was a shortened affair, gong six innings.

3A TRACK AND FIELD

The following athletes advanced to the finals during the May 26-28 Class 3A state track and field meet. Competition took place at Tacoma’s Mount Tahoma High School.

Bonney Lake boys: 4×400 relay, second (Mykel Fisher, William Glick, Eric Voellger, Bennett Hillier); Caleb Davis, shot put, second, discus, seventh; Cody Miller, 110-meter hurdles, third; Austin Schweyen, pole vault, fourth; Hillier, 400 meters, fifth, 800 meters, fifth; Glick, 800 meters, sixth; Brock Frame, 3,200 meters, 12th; Kyle Ashby, javelin, 15th.

Bonney Lake girls: Dreakeanna Adair, discus, first, shot put, 10th; Samantha Boudreau, shot put, first, discus, 15th; Lauren Waters, pole vault, 12th.

Sumner High girls: Rhaven Dean, javelin, second, shot put, third, discus, fourth; Jordan Thompson, 400 meters, fourth; 4×400 relay, fifth; Emma Sjolund, 800 meters, fifth, 1,600 meters, ninth; Kristen Immel, javelin, ninth; Lanayia Krehbeil-Richard, shot put, 15th.

Sumner High boys: Josh Riley, 300-meter hurdles, first, high jump, 11th, long jump, 12th; Michael Russell, 400 meters, sixth; Kolby Nikolaisen, pole vault, sixth; 4×400 relay, seventh.

In the 3A girls team standings, Sumner was fifth, Enumclaw seventh; and Bonney Lake 14th.

On the boys side of the 3A ledger, Bonney Lake placed second, Sumner was 17th and Enumclaw placed 30th.

More in Sports

White River places fourth in Class 2A state volleyball

There is a new addition to the White River High trophy case, this one provided by the Hornet volleyball team that placed fourth during the Class 2A state championships.

Panthers, Spartans ousted from soccer tournaments

Bonney Lake and Sumner High Schools both met the end of their soccer season last week.

Sumner advances to Elite Eight in 4A football playoffs

Sumner High’s march to gridiron glory continues this week as the Spartans host Monroe in the quarterfinal round of the Class 4A football championships.

White River girls third in state 2A soccer tournament

The White River High girls brought a third-place trophy home from the Class 2A state soccer championships.

Sumner heading into 4A football semifinals

The Sumner Spartans are one of just four teams still in the hunt for the Class 4A state football championship.

White River two wins away from state 2A soccer title

The girls of the White River soccer program put together an undefeated regular season, steamrolled a pair of district foes and shut out their first two opponents in the Class 2A state tournament.

WR standout Vandegrift signs with Huskies

White River fastpitch standout Megan Vandegrift formalized her athletic future, signing a National Letter of Intent to play for the University of Washington.

Sumner’s Mikaela Miele swam in the 4A state meet, nabbing fourth in the 500-yard freestyle event and sixth in the 200 free. Photo by Ray Still
Local swimmers, diver compete at state meet

Sumner High placed 13th and Enumclaw tied for 23th during the two-day, Class 4A state swimming and diving championships.

Robotics teams rock in Tacoma

Enumclaw High School’s robotics teams fared well during the first qualifying match of the fall season.

White River heads to state volleyball tournament Friday

The White River Hornets take their near-perfect record to St. Martin’s University Friday for the beginning of the Class 2A state volleyball championships.

White River remains in state; Spartans, Panthers out

All four of the area’s high school soccer teams advanced to district play and three played their way into state tournaments, though Bonney Lake and Sumner were ousted this week, leaving White River the only local team remaining in the mix.

Local runners compete at state cross country

Runners from all four local high schools trekked to Pasco last weekend to participate in the state cross country championships.