Bonney Lake sudent Brandon Kaylor wins state title

The Tacoma Dome was host to the 2015 Mat Classic XXVII Friday and Saturday. Bonney Lake and Sumner had a combined 11 wrestlers place in the top eight overall in their respective weight classes. In overtime, Bonney Lake freshman Brandon Kaylor won the 3A state title in the 106 weight class.

Freshman Brandon Kaylor won the 3A state title Saturday in the 106 weight class at the 2015 Mat Classic in the Tacoma Dome.

The Tacoma Dome was host to the 2015 Mat Classic XXVII Friday and Saturday.

Bonney Lake and Sumner had a combined 11 wrestlers place in the top eight overall in their respective weight classes.

In overtime, Bonney Lake freshman Brandon Kaylor won the 3A state title in the 106 weight class.

Kaylor was behind much of the three periods before tying his opponent Riley Gurr from Kamiakin 7-7 in the last few clicks of the third period.Kaylor won 9-7 in overtime.

Also placing for Bonney Lake in the 106 weight class was freshman Evan Tracy.

Tracy finished eighth in state.

Senior Carson Corbaley came in fifth place for 113.

Two Panthers placed in the 145 weight class.

Junior Avery Meyer came in second and sophomore Zach Koeller finished eighth in state.

Sumner

For the Spartans, all five wrestlers competing at state placed in the top eight.

Freshman Kalel Salcedo finished in sixth place in the 106 weight class.

In the 132 weight class, sophomore Nathan James came in fifth place.

Senior Hunter Eberhart finished in eighth place in the 138 weight class.

And senior Wyatt Hames finished third for 152.

The fifth Spartan to place was junior Josiah Schliesman coming in third in the 170 weight class.

 

More in Sports

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

WIAA will use committees to seed prep football playoffs

Many coached weren’t satisfied with the traditional system that used district seeds and geography.

Signing ceremonies at White River

Morgan Budinich, Lacee Lisherness, Noelle Mills, Keegan Strobeck, Megan Vandegrift and Hope Baldyga are committed to playing college sports.

White River powerlifters rank among state’s best

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras earned a state title by lifting a total of 650 pounds.

Quest for birdies, glory begins for three area teams

White River, Enumclaw and Sumner are heading to state.

Area’s athletes primed to make history

Fastpitch, soccer, track and field, water polo, and baseball teams from all four local high schools are ready to take on the state championships.

Sumner pair sign with collegiate programs

Miele is heading to New Mexico State University while Wilson is going to Concordia University.

Enumclaw’s Anderson, Carlson sign with college programs

Two Hornets are ready to play on the college level.