Bonney Lake sudent Brandon Kaylor wins state title

The Tacoma Dome was host to the 2015 Mat Classic XXVII Friday and Saturday. Bonney Lake and Sumner had a combined 11 wrestlers place in the top eight overall in their respective weight classes. In overtime, Bonney Lake freshman Brandon Kaylor won the 3A state title in the 106 weight class.

Freshman Brandon Kaylor won the 3A state title Saturday in the 106 weight class at the 2015 Mat Classic in the Tacoma Dome.

The Tacoma Dome was host to the 2015 Mat Classic XXVII Friday and Saturday.

Bonney Lake and Sumner had a combined 11 wrestlers place in the top eight overall in their respective weight classes.

In overtime, Bonney Lake freshman Brandon Kaylor won the 3A state title in the 106 weight class.

Kaylor was behind much of the three periods before tying his opponent Riley Gurr from Kamiakin 7-7 in the last few clicks of the third period.Kaylor won 9-7 in overtime.

Also placing for Bonney Lake in the 106 weight class was freshman Evan Tracy.

Tracy finished eighth in state.

Senior Carson Corbaley came in fifth place for 113.

Two Panthers placed in the 145 weight class.

Junior Avery Meyer came in second and sophomore Zach Koeller finished eighth in state.

Sumner

For the Spartans, all five wrestlers competing at state placed in the top eight.

Freshman Kalel Salcedo finished in sixth place in the 106 weight class.

In the 132 weight class, sophomore Nathan James came in fifth place.

Senior Hunter Eberhart finished in eighth place in the 138 weight class.

And senior Wyatt Hames finished third for 152.

The fifth Spartan to place was junior Josiah Schliesman coming in third in the 170 weight class.

 

More in Sports

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.