Bonney Lake, Sumner weekly schedule | Fall Sports

The following are Bonney Lake and Sumner games scheduled for this upcoming week starting tomorrow Oct. 8.

The following are Bonney Lake and Sumner games scheduled for this upcoming week starting tomorrow Oct. 8.

Wednesday 10/8

Cross Country

Bonney Lake girls and boys vs. Auburn Mountainview at 4 and 5 p.m.

Sumner girls and boys at Peninsula at 4:30 and 5 p.m.

Thursday 10/9

Football

Sumner at Auburn at 7 p.m.

Boys Golf

Sumner vs. Lakes at 2:30 p.m.

Girls Golf

Bonney Lake at Peninsula at 3 p.m.

Sumner at Lakes at 2:50 p.m.

Boys Tennis

Bonney Lake at Auburn Riverside at 3:30 p.m.

Sumner vs. Enumclaw at 3:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Bonney Lake vs. Peninsula at 7 p.m.

Sumner at Auburn Mountainview at 7 p.m.

Girls Swim

Bonney Lake at Auburn at 3:30 p.m.

Sumner vs. Peninsula at 3:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Bonney Lake vs. Lakes at 7:15 p.m.

Sumner at Auburn Mountainview at 7:15 p.m.

Friday 10/10

Football

Bonney Lake vs. Auburn Riverside at 7 p.m.

Boys Tennis

Bonney Lake vs. Sumner at 3:30 p.m.

Saturday 10/11

Cross Country

Sumner boys and girls at Lakewood for Hole in the Wall XC Invitational at 9:40 a.m.

Monday 10/13

Boys Golf

Bonney Lake vs. Peninsula at 2 p.m.

Girls Golf

Bonney Lake vs. Lakes at 2:30

Volleyball

Bonney Lake at Auburn Riverside at 7:15 p.m.

Sumner vs. Peninsula at 7:15 p.m.

Tuesday 10/14

Boys Golf

Bonney Lake vs. Sumner at 2:45 p.m.

Girls Golf

Bonney Lake at Sumner at 2:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Bonney Lake at Auburn Mountainview at 7 p.m.

Sumner vs. Enumclaw at 7 p.m.

Girls Swim

Bonney Lake at Lakes at 3:30 p.m.

Sumner vs. Fife at 3 p.m.

More in Sports

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

List of nation’s top female wrestlers includes Plateau trio

Payton Stroud, Kenzie Cormier and Dreakeanna Adair are listed in national rankings.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

Plenty of Plateau champions in weekend wrestling

The Hornets and Panthers did well in last week’s subregional tourneys.

District tourneys next for local hoop squads

Check out who’s in and who’s out for postseason play this year.

White River trio chosen for all-state volleyball series

Megan Vandegrift, Keegan Strobeck and Hope Baldyga are part of the all-state team.

Former Hornet Keenan Fagan an NAIA All-American

The former Hornet, who just completed his junior season at Rocky Mountain College, was named an NAIA first-team defensive back when All-America squads were announced by the American Football Coaches Association.

Panthers, Spartans earn Shootout wins

Presented by the U.S. Army, the all-day hoop festival featured eight games. The White River girls kicked things off with a 9 a.m. contest against Bishop Blanchet; at 3:30 p.m., the Bonney Lake boys challenged Kentlake; and at 8:30 the Sumner boys played the finale against Seattle Christian.

EHS senior nets WIAA honor

Enumclaw High’s Kaden Anderson was named a WIAA Athlete of the Week.

Two from Class of ‘91 bound for Enumclaw High School Hall of Fame

Two more names from Enumclaw High’s illustrious sporting past will soon be added to the school’s Athletic Hall of Fame.