Bonney Lake, Sumner weekly schedule | Fall Sports

The following are games scheduled starting today through Tuesday, Oct. 7 for Bonney Lake and Sumner.

The following are games scheduled starting today through Tuesday, Oct. 7 for Bonney Lake and Sumner.

Games are subject to change, to see up to date times and days visit the South Puget Sound League’s website.

Wednesday 10/1

Cross Country

Bonney Lake boys and girls at Auburn Riverside at 4 p.m.

Sumner boys and girls at Auburn Mountainview at 4 p.m.

Thursday 10/2

Boys Golf

Bonney Lake vs. Auburn Riverside at 2:30 p.m.

Sumner vs. Auburn at 2:30 p.m.

Girls Golf

Bonney Lake at Auburn Riverside at 2:30 p.m.

Sumner at Auburn at 2:30 p.m.

Boys Tennis

Bonney Lake vs. Lakes at 3:30 p.m.

Sumner at Auburn Riverside at 3:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Bonney Lake at Auburn at 7:30 p.m.

Sumner vs. Peninsula at 7 p.m.

Girls Swim

Bonney Lake vs. Auburn Mountainview at 3:30 p.m.

Sumner at Enumclaw at 3:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Bonney Lake vs. Sumner at 7:15 p.m.

Friday 10/3

Football

Bonney Lake at Lakes at 7 p.m.

Sumner vs. Peninsula at 7 p.m.

Boys Tennis

Bonney Lake at Peninsula at 3:30 p.m.

Sumner vs. Auburn at 3:30 p.m.

Saturday 10/4

No events are scheduled for today

Sunday 10/5

No events are scheduled for today

Monday 10/6

No events are scheduled for today

Tuesday 10/7

Boys Golf

Bonney Lake at Lakes at 2:30 p.m.

Sumner at Peninsula at 3 p.m.

Girls Golf

Bonney Lake vs. Lakes at 2:30 p.m.

Sumner vs. Peninsula at 2:30 p.m.

Boys Tennis

Bonney Lake vs. Enumclaw at 3:30 p.m.

Sumner at Lakes at 3:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Bonney Lake at Sumner at 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Bonney Lake at Auburn Mountainview at 7:15 p.m.

Sumner vs. Auburn at 7:15 p.m.

More in Sports

Townsend drafted by Toronto, now pitching professionally

The former Bonney Lake Panther was drafted after one season at Oral Roberts University, where he managed an impressive average of 11.64 strikeouts per nine innings.

Gretler brothers: One to the Bears, one to the Beavers

The former Panthers are ready to hit the next level of baseball.

EHS harriers pitching in with community service

The Hornet Team recently helped with the Miner’s Day 5K run in Black Diamond, and will be moving on to other projects later this summer.

Bonney Lake rower earns national student-athlete honor

Former Panther Ashley Yandt is a key athlete for the WWU Viking rowing team.

Clinkingbeard cinches fifth year as All-Around Logger

Check out who else was a cut above the rest during the 2018 Log Show

All-state squads include Panthers, Hornets

White River’s Megan Vandegrift and Bonney Lake’s Brooke Nelson were among the top players this year.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.