Bonney Lake wrestler takes championship

The Panther and Spartan wrestling teams took to the mats at the All South Puget Sound League tournament Friday and Saturday at Auburn High School.Bonney Lake scored 124.25 as a team taking 10th and Sumner was 12th with 113.5.

Nathan James from Sumner took second in the 132 division.

The Panther and Spartan wrestling teams took to the mats at the All South Puget Sound League tournament Friday and Saturday at Auburn High School. Bonney Lake scored 124.25 as a team taking 10th and Sumner was 12th with 113.5.

Bonney Lake

Freshman Brandon Kaylor at 106 pounds beat Mason Eaglin 10-7 from Graham Kapowsin for the championship. Also at 106 Evan Tracy placed eighth.Carson Corbaley took third place at 113 pounds.Mason Sabin was seventh at 120 and Avery Meyer sixth at 152.David Smith was fourth in the 285 division.

Sumner

Nathan James took second for the Spartans in the 132 weight division.Tanner Petcovic was eighth at 126.At 170 Josiah Schliesman grabbed fourth and Tanner Sjoden was eighth at 182.Jake Harmon wrestled fifth at 285.

 

 

More in Sports

WR standout Vandegrift signs with Huskies

White River fastpitch standout Megan Vandegrift formalized her athletic future, signing a National Letter of Intent to play for the University of Washington.

Robotics teams rock in Tacoma

Enumclaw High School’s robotics teams fared well during the first qualifying match of the fall season.

White River places fourth in Class 2A state volleyball

There is a new addition to the White River High trophy case, this one provided by the Hornet volleyball team that placed fourth during the Class 2A state championships.

Early start to Crystal ski season

The outdoor season has officially greeted those heading uphill, with snow deep enough to enjoy.

Panthers, Spartans ousted from soccer tournaments

Bonney Lake and Sumner High Schools both met the end of their soccer season last week.

WIAA honors Spartans’ Ben Wilson

Sumner High two-way football standout Ben Wilson was recently honored for his accomplishments by the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association.

Sumner advances to Elite Eight in 4A football playoffs

Sumner High’s march to gridiron glory continues this week as the Spartans host Monroe in the quarterfinal round of the Class 4A football championships.

White River girls third in state 2A soccer tournament

The White River High girls brought a third-place trophy home from the Class 2A state soccer championships.

Sumner heading into 4A football semifinals

The Sumner Spartans are one of just four teams still in the hunt for the Class 4A state football championship.

White River two wins away from state 2A soccer title

The girls of the White River soccer program put together an undefeated regular season, steamrolled a pair of district foes and shut out their first two opponents in the Class 2A state tournament.

Sumner’s Mikaela Miele swam in the 4A state meet, nabbing fourth in the 500-yard freestyle event and sixth in the 200 free. Photo by Ray Still
Local swimmers, diver compete at state meet

Sumner High placed 13th and Enumclaw tied for 23th during the two-day, Class 4A state swimming and diving championships.

White River heads to state volleyball tournament Friday

The White River Hornets take their near-perfect record to St. Martin’s University Friday for the beginning of the Class 2A state volleyball championships.