Bonney Lake’s Adara Winder brings home shotput state 3A championship | Track and Field

Adara Winder brought home the hardware for the Bonney Lake High track and field team at the 3A state championship.

Adara Winder brought home the hardware for the Bonney Lake High track and field team at the 3A state championship.

The meet took place Thursday through Saturday at Mount Tahoma High Stadium in Tacoma.

Winder cleaned up in the girls shotput event earning the gold medal with a throw of 45-09.25. She took second in the discus hitting 126-07.

Winder’s scores gave the girls team a total of 18 points placing them in a tie for 13th in the state.

For the boys Danny Velasco took 14th in the first flight of the triple jump with 40-06.75.

More in Sports

Time to register for Street Fair 3-on-3 hoop tournament

The entry fee is $60 per team in the youth/high school divisions and $70 in the men’s, women’s, family and business divisions.

Equestrians take on Oregon’s best

Several Hornets earned their second Pacific Northwest Individual Championship awards.

Gretler brothers: One to the Bears, one to the Beavers

The former Panthers are ready to hit the next level of baseball.

All-state squads include Panthers, Hornets

White River’s Megan Vandegrift and Bonney Lake’s Brooke Nelson were among the top players this year.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Equestrian team again No. 1 in state

Lindsay Sogge created a new record in barrel racing.

State golf: Franklin third, Hornet girls place seventh

Hornet Georgia Lavinder tied for 27th.