EHS BOYS SWIM AND DIVE: Petersen qualifies for state in 100-yard backstroke

Thomas Petersen joined the growing list of Enumclaw High swimmers to make the state roster for February. Petersen earned his lane at the 3A state swim and dive meet at the King County Aquatic Center with a winning 57.13-second time in the 100-yard backstroke Thursday during competition with Cover Park, Franklin Pierce and Washington. The junior finished first, well ahead of the nearest competition, Bryce Davies of Washington, in 1:05.95. Petersen also finished second in the 50 freestyle in 24.78.

Enumclaw High junior Thomas Petersen earned a spot in February's state 3A swim and dive meet with his winning 57.13-second victory in the 100-yard backstroke Thursday.

Thomas Petersen joined the growing list of Enumclaw High swimmers to make the state roster for February.

Petersen earned his lane at the 3A state swim and dive meet at the King County Aquatic Center with a winning 57.13-second time in the 100-yard backstroke Thursday during competition with Cover Park, Franklin Pierce and Washington.

The junior finished first, well ahead of the nearest competition, Bryce Davies of Washington, in 1:05.95. Petersen also finished second in the 50 freestyle in 24.78.

Enumclaw’s 200 medley relay and breaststroker Bennon VanHoof qualified for state earlier in the season.

The Hornets, who played host, handily won the meet.

Enumclaw’s relay teams swept the competition, starting with the Hornets’ 400 medley relay of Petersen, VanHoof, Gabe Sales and Will Cooper who posted a 1.45.84 time.

The 200 freestyle relay of Quinn Warner, Braden Dedrick, Dylan Hamel and Mason Culp won with a time of 1:45.49. The 400 freestyle relay also cruised to victory with a time of 3:39.65. That team included Cooper, Hamel, VanHoof and Petersen.

The Hornets’ B relay was right behind in the 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays. Paul Clow, Bryce VanHoof, Warner and Dedrick finished second in the medley relay, while Sales, Dedrick, Culp and Clow were second in the 400 relay.

Jesse Skipworth coasted to a diving win with 220.65 points.

Bennon VanHoof won the 200 individual medley in 2:10.07. He also won the 100 freestyle in 50.63 with Culp taking second in 58.37.

Warner finished second in the IM.

Cooper won the 100 butterfly in 59.16 and the 500 freestyle in 5:13.45. Sales was second in the fly in 1:06.97 and Bryce VanHoof was second in the 500 freestyle.

 

More in Sports

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

WIAA will use committees to seed prep football playoffs

Many coached weren’t satisfied with the traditional system that used district seeds and geography.

State golf: Franklin third, Hornet girls place seventh

Hornet Georgia Lavinder tied for 27th.

Bonney Lake captures state softball title

The Panthers beat out Snohomish 8-5.

Signing ceremonies at White River

Morgan Budinich, Lacee Lisherness, Noelle Mills, Keegan Strobeck, Megan Vandegrift and Hope Baldyga are committed to playing college sports.

White River powerlifters rank among state’s best

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras earned a state title by lifting a total of 650 pounds.

Quest for birdies, glory begins for three area teams

White River, Enumclaw and Sumner are heading to state.

Area’s athletes primed to make history

Fastpitch, soccer, track and field, water polo, and baseball teams from all four local high schools are ready to take on the state championships.

Sumner pair sign with collegiate programs

Miele is heading to New Mexico State University while Wilson is going to Concordia University.

Enumclaw’s Anderson, Carlson sign with college programs

Two Hornets are ready to play on the college level.