EHS BOYS SWIM AND DIVE: Petersen qualifies for state in 100-yard backstroke

Thomas Petersen joined the growing list of Enumclaw High swimmers to make the state roster for February. Petersen earned his lane at the 3A state swim and dive meet at the King County Aquatic Center with a winning 57.13-second time in the 100-yard backstroke Thursday during competition with Cover Park, Franklin Pierce and Washington. The junior finished first, well ahead of the nearest competition, Bryce Davies of Washington, in 1:05.95. Petersen also finished second in the 50 freestyle in 24.78.

Enumclaw High junior Thomas Petersen earned a spot in February's state 3A swim and dive meet with his winning 57.13-second victory in the 100-yard backstroke Thursday.

Thomas Petersen joined the growing list of Enumclaw High swimmers to make the state roster for February.

Petersen earned his lane at the 3A state swim and dive meet at the King County Aquatic Center with a winning 57.13-second time in the 100-yard backstroke Thursday during competition with Cover Park, Franklin Pierce and Washington.

The junior finished first, well ahead of the nearest competition, Bryce Davies of Washington, in 1:05.95. Petersen also finished second in the 50 freestyle in 24.78.

Enumclaw’s 200 medley relay and breaststroker Bennon VanHoof qualified for state earlier in the season.

The Hornets, who played host, handily won the meet.

Enumclaw’s relay teams swept the competition, starting with the Hornets’ 400 medley relay of Petersen, VanHoof, Gabe Sales and Will Cooper who posted a 1.45.84 time.

The 200 freestyle relay of Quinn Warner, Braden Dedrick, Dylan Hamel and Mason Culp won with a time of 1:45.49. The 400 freestyle relay also cruised to victory with a time of 3:39.65. That team included Cooper, Hamel, VanHoof and Petersen.

The Hornets’ B relay was right behind in the 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays. Paul Clow, Bryce VanHoof, Warner and Dedrick finished second in the medley relay, while Sales, Dedrick, Culp and Clow were second in the 400 relay.

Jesse Skipworth coasted to a diving win with 220.65 points.

Bennon VanHoof won the 200 individual medley in 2:10.07. He also won the 100 freestyle in 50.63 with Culp taking second in 58.37.

Warner finished second in the IM.

Cooper won the 100 butterfly in 59.16 and the 500 freestyle in 5:13.45. Sales was second in the fly in 1:06.97 and Bryce VanHoof was second in the 500 freestyle.

 

More in Sports

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

List of nation’s top female wrestlers includes Plateau trio

Payton Stroud, Kenzie Cormier and Dreakeanna Adair are listed in national rankings.

Plenty of Plateau champions in weekend wrestling

The Hornets and Panthers did well in last week’s subregional tourneys.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.

Former Hornet Keenan Fagan an NAIA All-American

The former Hornet, who just completed his junior season at Rocky Mountain College, was named an NAIA first-team defensive back when All-America squads were announced by the American Football Coaches Association.

Panthers, Spartans earn Shootout wins

Presented by the U.S. Army, the all-day hoop festival featured eight games. The White River girls kicked things off with a 9 a.m. contest against Bishop Blanchet; at 3:30 p.m., the Bonney Lake boys challenged Kentlake; and at 8:30 the Sumner boys played the finale against Seattle Christian.