EHS CROSS COUNTRY: Enumclaw wins boys and girls competition

Sumner High’s cross country squad was an accommodating host when Lakes and Enumclaw visited the team’s 3.1-mile Cascadia course.

Sumner High’s cross country squad was an accommodating host when Lakes and Enumclaw visited the team’s 3.1-mile Cascadia course.

Enumclaw won in the boys and girls competition 25-32 and 25-45, respectively, and Lakes was victorious on the boys side, winning 23-35.

Despite being down two of its best runners – senior Jackie Tomlin and junior Leah Engelhardt – the Sumner girls beat Lakes 26-30.

Sumner senior Ashlee Sincraugh, who has made up some serious ground from the beginning of the 2009 season when she was ill and injured, figured prominently in the day’s one cheery note. She spearheaded the triumphant effort over Lakes, hitting the finish line first with a time of 21 minutes, 34 seconds to beat Enumclaw’s Carrissa Gwerder by one second.

The rest of Sumner’s girls didn’t finish far behind as Stefani Castile, Gabby Phelps and Jasmine Babcock all ran well and Sumner’s number four runner, Kendra Jansson, knocked four minutes off of a time she had run on the Cascadia course two weeks ago.

For the Sumner boys, junior Jobe Layton recorded the best time, finishing third overall with a time of 17:50. Reid Selmer crossed the finish line with a time of 18:13, which eclipsed his previous personal best by two minutes. Senior Anthony Bertolucci contributed a 18:58 time and freshman Josh Goodsell wasn’t far behind at 19:06.

At 4:30 p.m. today, Wednesday, on the Cascadia course, Sumner will host Bonney Lake and Franklin Pierce.

More in Sports

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

WIAA will use committees to seed prep football playoffs

Many coached weren’t satisfied with the traditional system that used district seeds and geography.

State golf: Franklin third, Hornet girls place seventh

Hornet Georgia Lavinder tied for 27th.

Bonney Lake captures state softball title

The Panthers beat out Snohomish 8-5.

Signing ceremonies at White River

Morgan Budinich, Lacee Lisherness, Noelle Mills, Keegan Strobeck, Megan Vandegrift and Hope Baldyga are committed to playing college sports.

White River powerlifters rank among state’s best

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras earned a state title by lifting a total of 650 pounds.

Quest for birdies, glory begins for three area teams

White River, Enumclaw and Sumner are heading to state.

Area’s athletes primed to make history

Fastpitch, soccer, track and field, water polo, and baseball teams from all four local high schools are ready to take on the state championships.

Sumner pair sign with collegiate programs

Miele is heading to New Mexico State University while Wilson is going to Concordia University.

Enumclaw’s Anderson, Carlson sign with college programs

Two Hornets are ready to play on the college level.