EHS girls romp, boys win close over Riverside | THURSDAY TRACK & FIELD

BOYS TRACK & FIELD Enumclaw 77, Auburn Riverside 66 GIRLS TRACK & FIELD Enumclaw 107, Auburn Riverside 38

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

Enumclaw 77, Auburn Riverside 66

April 28 at Enumclaw

Enumclaw event winners: Tim McCann 400 meters; Eric Hamel 800 meters; Kale Engebretsen 300 hurdles; 4×400 relay; Connery McLaughlin javelin; Jeremy Watts pole vault, long jump.

Enumclaw second place: Jordan Johnson 100 meters; Bryce Johnson 800 meters; Austin Chada 1,600 meters; Bryson Engebretsen 110 hurdles; 4×100 relay (Sean Grote, Nick Harberts, Johnson, Sam Ridenour); Chase Young shot put; McLaughlin discus; Tyler Watts high jump; K. Engebretsen pole vault; B. Engebretsen long jump; J. Watts triple jump.

Enumclaw record: 2-4 league.

 

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

Enumclaw 107, Auburn Riverside 38

April 28 at Enumclaw

Enumclaw event winners: Taliah Olson 100 meters; Taylor Tandecki 200 meters; Aleea Gwerder 400 meters; Hunter Storm 800 meters, 1,600 meters; Samantha Engebretsen 3,200 meters; Jessica Johnson 300 hurdles; 4×100 relay (Josie Neu, Olson, Nikole Schroeder, Tandecki); 4×200 relay (Neu, Olson, Schroeder, Tandecki); 4:400 relay (Gwerder, Neu, Olson, Tandecki); Brenna Menzel javelin; Caitlin Swenson high jump; Alexa DeMarco pole vault; Rachel Lewis triple jump.

Enumclaw second place: Schroeder 100 meters; Payton Roberson 200 meters, 400 meters; Taylor Unger 1,600 meters; Johnson 100 hurdles; Jessica Cerne discus; Caitlin Norton javelin; Cerne pole vault; Swenson long jump, triple jump.

Enumclaw record: 6-0 league.


More in Sports

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

Most Read