EHS girls romp, boys win close over Riverside | THURSDAY TRACK & FIELD

BOYS TRACK & FIELD Enumclaw 77, Auburn Riverside 66 GIRLS TRACK & FIELD Enumclaw 107, Auburn Riverside 38

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

Enumclaw 77, Auburn Riverside 66

April 28 at Enumclaw

Enumclaw event winners: Tim McCann 400 meters; Eric Hamel 800 meters; Kale Engebretsen 300 hurdles; 4×400 relay; Connery McLaughlin javelin; Jeremy Watts pole vault, long jump.

Enumclaw second place: Jordan Johnson 100 meters; Bryce Johnson 800 meters; Austin Chada 1,600 meters; Bryson Engebretsen 110 hurdles; 4×100 relay (Sean Grote, Nick Harberts, Johnson, Sam Ridenour); Chase Young shot put; McLaughlin discus; Tyler Watts high jump; K. Engebretsen pole vault; B. Engebretsen long jump; J. Watts triple jump.

Enumclaw record: 2-4 league.

 

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

Enumclaw 107, Auburn Riverside 38

April 28 at Enumclaw

Enumclaw event winners: Taliah Olson 100 meters; Taylor Tandecki 200 meters; Aleea Gwerder 400 meters; Hunter Storm 800 meters, 1,600 meters; Samantha Engebretsen 3,200 meters; Jessica Johnson 300 hurdles; 4×100 relay (Josie Neu, Olson, Nikole Schroeder, Tandecki); 4×200 relay (Neu, Olson, Schroeder, Tandecki); 4:400 relay (Gwerder, Neu, Olson, Tandecki); Brenna Menzel javelin; Caitlin Swenson high jump; Alexa DeMarco pole vault; Rachel Lewis triple jump.

Enumclaw second place: Schroeder 100 meters; Payton Roberson 200 meters, 400 meters; Taylor Unger 1,600 meters; Johnson 100 hurdles; Jessica Cerne discus; Caitlin Norton javelin; Cerne pole vault; Swenson long jump, triple jump.

Enumclaw record: 6-0 league.


More in Sports

Mix of varsity experience, newcomers dot winter rosters at Enumclaw, White River

White River’s boys wrestling is now full of experienced seniors, and an Enumclaw swimmer is looking to make another splash this year.

Sumner hoops: Blakeslee takes over girls program

Meanwhile, the boys are aiming to reverse their win-loss record from last year and make it to districts.

Eleven former Spartans on collegiate football rosters

From Eastern Washington to the Dakotas, former Sumner High School student athletes are making names for themselves while continuing their education.

Sumner, Bonney Lake athletes spring into winter season

The Panthers wrestling team is looking to be the top school in the Tacoma Dome this year.

Hornet wrestlers take honors at WR Classic

Two White River competitors came away with placing first in their weight class.

Enumclaw, Bonney Lake represent at state swim championships

A Hornet relay team placed 15th, while a Panther was outed in the preliminaries.

Three local teams bounced in first round of state soccer playoffs

Bonney Lake, White River and Sumner went out early in postseason this year.

White River eighth in 2A state volleyball

The Hornets stated the tournament facing an old enemy, the Fife Trojans.

State cross country meet included runners from all four local programs

Check out how area athletes did in Pasco last weekend.

Buckley’s Roberts joins PLU Athletic Hall of Fame

Roberts was once coached at Sumner High School, before joining up with Enumclaw.

White River in state volleyball, Bonney Lake aims for 3A berth

The Enumclaw Hornets took two losses, ending their season at the West Central/Southwest District tournament.

Trio of area soccer teams land in state tournaments

Enumclaw lost their last game against Olympic High 2-1, ending the Hornets’ season.