EHS races into district meet

The Enumclaw High boys swim team heads off to Hazen High Friday and Saturday for the West Central District III 3A meet. The top swimmers and divers Saturday head to the state swim meet Feb. 20 and 21 at the King County Aquatic Center.

The Enumclaw High boys swim team heads off to Hazen High Friday and Saturday for the West Central District III 3A meet. The top swimmers and divers Saturday head to the state swim meet Feb. 20 and 21 at the King County Aquatic Center.

Senior Greg Rufener has already qualified for the state meet in the 50-yard freestyle, 100 freestyle and 100 backstroke, but coach Ann Bettencourt is hoping to have several others join him.

At districts, Rufener will compete in the 50 and 100 freestyles, as well as join teammates Pierce Beigh, Josh Petersen and Shane Jackson who will compete in the 200 medley relay and will also race in the 200 yard freestyle relay.

Beigh will join Rufener on the blocks for the 50 freestyle and also start the 100 backstroke.

Josh Petersen, Tim Holston and Jackson will each race in the 200 individual medley

Sophomore Garrett Hall qualified in diving.

Jackson will also compete in the 100 breaststroke.

Josh Petersen will race in the 100 butterfly.

Zach Petersen and Gabe Sales both will lead the Hornets in the 500 freestyle. The pair were last-minute qualifiers at the end of the season with 5-minute, 49-second and 5:49.28 entries respectively.

The 400 freestyle relay of Zach Petersen, Sales, Sam Horn and Travis Culp will be the Hornets’ final entry into the district meet.

As of Monday, Bettencourt was also hoping to get Culp, 200 individual medley and 100 backstroke, Zach Petersen, 200 freestyle, and Holston, 100 breaststroke, in with wild card allocations.

Jonathan Stapf will accompany the team as an alternate.

More in Sports

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

Most Read