EHS runners tackle 3-course challenge in Oregon

The Enumclaw High cross country program headed to Oregon Saturday for the prestigious Three-Course Challenge.

  • Wednesday, September 21, 2016 3:40pm
  • Sports

The Enumclaw High cross country program headed to Oregon Saturday for the prestigious Three-Course Challenge.

The annual meet brings together teams from a handful of Northwest states, all gathering at the Camp Rilea military base in Warrenton.

The meet’s appeal is that it provides three separate courses of varying lengths and difficulty levels. The toughest course sandy hills and a mud pit that was nearly waist-deep.

Leading the way for EHS was Alec Ritter, who placed fifth overall on the “moderate” course; that showing vaulted him into first place and a Division 2 individual championship.

Other top EHS boys were Tim McCann, ninth on the “easy” course, and Sam Lingwall, seventh on the “hard” course.

On the girls side of things, the Hornets’ Hunter Storm finished sixth overall on the “hard” course and placed second in Division 2.

Other top showings for the EHS girls came from Payton Roberson, 10th on the “hard” course, and Anna Bursch, 10th on the “moderate” course.

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.