Enumclaw 109, Sumner 77 | THURSDAY SWIM & DIVE

BOYS SWIM & DIVE Enumclaw 109, Sumner 77 January 7 at Enumclaw

  • Friday, January 8, 2016 4:43pm
  • Sports


Enumclaw 109, Sumner 77

January 7 at Enumclaw

200 medley relay: Enumclaw first (Ethan Horan, Nathan March, Kyle Morgan, Reuben Madewell); Sumner second (Erik Johns, James Lee, Stephen Bone, Chase Davis); Enumclaw third (Jayson Bates, Adam Percival, Tim Arensdorf, Evan O’Neill).

200 freestyle: Brandon Vick (E) first; Bates (E) second; Austin McKay (S) third.

200 individual medley: Erick Jones (S) first; Horan (E) second; Bone (S) third.

50 freestyle: Percival (E) first; Brett Butler (E) second; Davis (S) third.

Diving: Rafael Rodriguez (S) first; Ben Hauswirth (E) second; O’Neill (E) third.

100 butterfly: Vick (E) first; Bone (S) second; Morgan (E) third.

100 freestyle: Percival (E) first; Butler (E) second; Zach Stockdale (S) third.

500 freestyle: Johns (S) first; March (E) second; McKay (S) third.

200 freestyle relay: Enumclaw first (Horan, Vick, Percival, Butler); Sumner second (Bone, Jones, McKay, Stockdale); Enumclaw third (Hauswirth, O’Neill, Travis Ediger, Arensdorf).

100 backstroke: Madewell (E) first; Morgan (E) second; Davis (S) third.

100 breaststroke: Lee (S) first; Horan (E) second; Stockdale (S) third.

400 freestyle relay: Enumclaw first (Madewell, March, Morgan); Sumner second (Davis, Johns, McKay, Quimet); Enumclaw third (Bates, Butler, Ediger, Hauswirth).


More in Sports

Two-time state champ Adair heads list of Panther spring athletes

The Bonney Lake senior will be defending her discus championship again this year.

Two new coaches join White River programs

Lacrosse team aims to improve last year’s 4th place standing

Sumner returns two-time state champion on tennis court

Soccer and track also hoping to build on last year’s success.

Enumclaw High grad shines in Florida

The Sunshine State Conference Baseball Player of the Week award went to Bryce Peterson.

Local players part of state championship hockey team

Andrew Alonzo and Danny McCarragher traveled to California after securing the state title.

EHS teams are loaded with returning talent

Girls water polo is looking to make 14th postseason games in a row.

EHS takes Olympic Division all-sports title

EHS basketball — both girls and boys — won the Sportsmanship Award for the winter season.

Enumclaw boys, White River girls Hardwood Classic-bound

The two Hornets teams could make it to the Final Four at state.

White River’s Stroud remains in national wrestling rankings

She’s ranked 10th in the nation in the 122-pound weight class.

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.