Enumclaw and White River split track wins

The Hornets from the Plateau – both the Enumclaw and White River varieties – traveled to Yelm High School Thursday afternoon for double-dual track and field action.

The Hornets from the Plateau – both the Enumclaw and White River varieties – traveled to Yelm High School Thursday afternoon for double-dual track and field action.

In head-to-head competition, Enumclaw’s girls defeated White River 82-68; the roles were reversed in boys competition, where White River took the decision 87.5-57.5.

In the girls battle, Enumclaw’s Stephanie Jones had a stellar day, capturing three first-place finishes. She took the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 15.8 seconds, won the 300-meter hurdles in 47.9 and was tops in the triple jump with an effort of 35 feet, 5 inches.

Enumclaw also received winning performances from Stephanie Schreiner, who took the 400 meters in 1:00.3 and the 200 meters in 26.1; Rebecca Cross, who won the 100-meter dash in 13.0; Carissa Gwerder, who took the 1,600 meters in 5:39.2; Kayla Rodarte, tops in the shot put with a toss of 25-11; Emily Eilertson, first in the 800 meters with a time of 2:34.2; and the 1,600-meter relay crew, which won with a time of 4:20.3.

White River’s girls were paced by first-place efforts from Ashley Llapitan, who won the 3,200 meters in 12:45.5; Antoinette Scholes, tops in the discus with a throw of 92-3; Hailey Menzel, who won the pole vault by clearing 8-3; Alysa Aasheim, best in the javelin at 92-10; Carley McCutchen, first in the high jump with a leap of 4-6; and the 800-meter relay team, 1:54.8.

The White River boys were paced by two-time winners Collin Green and Grant Peckham. Green took the 200 meters with a time of 23.2 and the 400 meters in 50.7, while Peckham topped the field in the shot put, 46-9, and discus, 135-11. Other WR event winners were Marcus Dickson in the 1,600, 4:47.7; Kramer Green in the 300-meter hurdles, 39.9; Todd Payne-Walsh in the javelin, 144-4; Blake Tidwell in the long jump, 19-5; Austin Shirey in the pole vault, 11-0; Blake Halvorson in the high jump, 5-4; and both the 400- and 1,600-meter relay teams.

Winners for the EHS boys were Abe Kellogg in the 110-meter hurdles, 15.7; Robby Johnson in the 100 meters, 11.7; Braden Timpe in the 800 meters, 2:00.3; and Joe Berger in the 3,200 meters 10:35.2.

The White River track and field crew will stick to the Plateau Thursday, traveling to Bonney Lake to take on the Panthers. The Enumclaw squad will be at home, challenging the Clover Park Warriors.

Reach Kevin Hanson at khanson@courierherald.com or 360-802-8205.

More in Sports

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

WIAA will use committees to seed prep football playoffs

Many coached weren’t satisfied with the traditional system that used district seeds and geography.

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Equestrian team again No. 1 in state

Lindsay Sogge created a new record in barrel racing.

Enumclaw’s Anderson, Carlson sign with college programs

Two Hornets are ready to play on the college level.

EHS qualifies 22 riders for state meet in Moses Lake

Rylee Geddes and Lindsay Sogge also broke a district record at the last meet.

Sumner’s Baines state’s athletic director of the Year

He’s been at Sumner High School for 18 years.

Spartan boys, Panther girls earn bragging rights

Dreakeanna Adair took first in both shot put and discus.