Enumclaw boys earn pair of wrestling victories

Enumclaw 54, Peninsula 23 January 20 at Peninsula Enumclaw 54. Auburn Mountainview 15 January 21 at Enumclaw

  • Monday, January 25, 2016 3:45pm
  • Sports

BOYS WRESTLING

Enumclaw 54, Peninsula 23

January 20 at Peninsula


106- Kage Bowdre Enum pin over Gavin Allen Pen

113- Anthony Russell Enum FF

120- Jett VanHoof Enum 6-4 over Riley Wynn Pen

126- Kyle Opland Enum 7-2 over Michael Campigotto Pen

132- Jake Treece Enum Pin over Nathan Johnson Pen

138- Travis Baxter Enum win by FF

145- Quinton Southcott Enum win by FF

152- Adin Hanrahan Enum win by FF

160- Tanner Turnbow Enum pin over Keanu Vongsy Pen

170- Drew Ramsey Pen pin over Sam Schuler Enum

182- Roger Kaffer Pen 17-2 over Garret Bergquist Enum

195- Double FF

220- Chance Stoltz Pen pin Joseph Fea Enum

285- Austin Rewoldt Enum 1-0 over Trey Starks Pen


Enumclaw 54. Auburn Mountainview 15

January 21 at Enumclaw


106- Braden Buell AM 7-6 over Kage Boudre Enum

113- Anthony Russell Enum win by FF

120- Russell Hanson AM 7-2 over Jett VanHoof Enum

126- Kyle Opland Enum 17-2 over Noah Koester AM

132- Travis Baxter Enum pin over Yayha Mirazaei AM

138- Jake Treece Enum 10-1 over Joey Santos AM

145- Dylan Foley AM 6-0 over Quinton Southcott Enum

152- Adin Hanrahan Enum pin over Bill Benjamin AM

160- Tanner Turnbow Enum win by FF

170- Sam Schuler Enum win by FF

182- Garret Bergquist Enum pin over Noah Snapp Am

195- Kione Gill Enum win by FF

220- Jospeh Fea Enum 5-4 over Mutar Barfield AM

285- Antonio Carrea AM pin over Austin Rewoldt Enum

More in Sports

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

WIAA will use committees to seed prep football playoffs

Many coached weren’t satisfied with the traditional system that used district seeds and geography.

State golf: Franklin third, Hornet girls place seventh

Hornet Georgia Lavinder tied for 27th.

Bonney Lake captures state softball title

The Panthers beat out Snohomish 8-5.

Signing ceremonies at White River

Morgan Budinich, Lacee Lisherness, Noelle Mills, Keegan Strobeck, Megan Vandegrift and Hope Baldyga are committed to playing college sports.

White River powerlifters rank among state’s best

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras earned a state title by lifting a total of 650 pounds.

Quest for birdies, glory begins for three area teams

White River, Enumclaw and Sumner are heading to state.

Area’s athletes primed to make history

Fastpitch, soccer, track and field, water polo, and baseball teams from all four local high schools are ready to take on the state championships.

Sumner pair sign with collegiate programs

Miele is heading to New Mexico State University while Wilson is going to Concordia University.

Enumclaw’s Anderson, Carlson sign with college programs

Two Hornets are ready to play on the college level.