Enumclaw boys, girl sweep Auburn Riverside | THURSDAY TRACK & FIELD

BOYS TRACK & FIELD Enumclaw 77, Auburn Riverside 66 GIRLS TRACK & FIELD Enumclaw 107, Auburn Riverside 38

  • Friday, April 29, 2016 2:53pm
  • Sports

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

Enumclaw 77, Auburn Riverside 66

April 28 at Enumclaw

Enumclaw event winners: Tim McCann 400 meters; Eric Hamel 800 meters; Kale Engebretsen 300 hurdles; 4×400 relay; Connery McLaughlin javelin; Jeremy Watts pole vault, long jump.

Enumclaw second place: Jordan Johnson 100 meters; Bryce Johnson 800 meters; Austin Chada 1,600 meters; Bryson Engebretsen 110 hurdles; 4×100 relay (Sean Grote, Nick Harberts, Johnson, Sam Ridenour); Chase Young shot put; McLaughlin discus; Tyler Watts high jump; K. Engebretsen pole vault; B. Engebretsen long jump; J. Watts triple jump.

Enumclaw record: 2-4 league.


GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

Enumclaw 107, Auburn Riverside 38

April 28 at Enumclaw

Enumclaw event winners: Taliah Olson 100 meters; Taylor Tandecki 200 meters; Aleea Gwerder 400 meters; Hunter Storm 800 meters, 1,600 meters; Samantha Engebretsen 3,200 meters; Jessica Johnson 300 hurdles; 4×100 relay (Josie Neu, Olson, Nikole Schroeder, Tandecki); 4×200 relay (Neu, Olson, Schroeder, Tandecki); 4:400 relay (Gwerder, Neu, Olson, Tandecki); Brenna Menzel javelin; Caitlin Swenson high jump; Alexa DeMarco pole vault; Rachel Lewis triple jump.

Enumclaw second place: Schroeder 100 meters; Payton Roberson 200 meters, 400 meters; Taylor Unger 1,600 meters; Johnson 100 hurdles; Jessica Cerne discus; Caitlin Norton javelin; Cerne pole vault; Swenson long jump, triple jump.

Enumclaw record: 6-0 league.

 

More in Sports

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

WIAA will use committees to seed prep football playoffs

Many coached weren’t satisfied with the traditional system that used district seeds and geography.

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Sumner pair sign with collegiate programs

Miele is heading to New Mexico State University while Wilson is going to Concordia University.

Enumclaw’s Anderson, Carlson sign with college programs

Two Hornets are ready to play on the college level.

EHS qualifies 22 riders for state meet in Moses Lake

Rylee Geddes and Lindsay Sogge also broke a district record at the last meet.

Sumner’s Baines state’s athletic director of the Year

He’s been at Sumner High School for 18 years.