Enumclaw boys, girl sweep Auburn Riverside | THURSDAY TRACK & FIELD

BOYS TRACK & FIELD Enumclaw 77, Auburn Riverside 66 GIRLS TRACK & FIELD Enumclaw 107, Auburn Riverside 38

  • Friday, April 29, 2016 2:53pm
  • Sports

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

Enumclaw 77, Auburn Riverside 66

April 28 at Enumclaw

Enumclaw event winners: Tim McCann 400 meters; Eric Hamel 800 meters; Kale Engebretsen 300 hurdles; 4×400 relay; Connery McLaughlin javelin; Jeremy Watts pole vault, long jump.

Enumclaw second place: Jordan Johnson 100 meters; Bryce Johnson 800 meters; Austin Chada 1,600 meters; Bryson Engebretsen 110 hurdles; 4×100 relay (Sean Grote, Nick Harberts, Johnson, Sam Ridenour); Chase Young shot put; McLaughlin discus; Tyler Watts high jump; K. Engebretsen pole vault; B. Engebretsen long jump; J. Watts triple jump.

Enumclaw record: 2-4 league.


GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

Enumclaw 107, Auburn Riverside 38

April 28 at Enumclaw

Enumclaw event winners: Taliah Olson 100 meters; Taylor Tandecki 200 meters; Aleea Gwerder 400 meters; Hunter Storm 800 meters, 1,600 meters; Samantha Engebretsen 3,200 meters; Jessica Johnson 300 hurdles; 4×100 relay (Josie Neu, Olson, Nikole Schroeder, Tandecki); 4×200 relay (Neu, Olson, Schroeder, Tandecki); 4:400 relay (Gwerder, Neu, Olson, Tandecki); Brenna Menzel javelin; Caitlin Swenson high jump; Alexa DeMarco pole vault; Rachel Lewis triple jump.

Enumclaw second place: Schroeder 100 meters; Payton Roberson 200 meters, 400 meters; Taylor Unger 1,600 meters; Johnson 100 hurdles; Jessica Cerne discus; Caitlin Norton javelin; Cerne pole vault; Swenson long jump, triple jump.

Enumclaw record: 6-0 league.

 

More in Sports

White River places fourth in Class 2A state volleyball

There is a new addition to the White River High trophy case, this one provided by the Hornet volleyball team that placed fourth during the Class 2A state championships.

Panthers, Spartans ousted from soccer tournaments

Bonney Lake and Sumner High Schools both met the end of their soccer season last week.

Sumner advances to Elite Eight in 4A football playoffs

Sumner High’s march to gridiron glory continues this week as the Spartans host Monroe in the quarterfinal round of the Class 4A football championships.

White River girls third in state 2A soccer tournament

The White River High girls brought a third-place trophy home from the Class 2A state soccer championships.

Sumner heading into 4A football semifinals

The Sumner Spartans are one of just four teams still in the hunt for the Class 4A state football championship.

White River two wins away from state 2A soccer title

The girls of the White River soccer program put together an undefeated regular season, steamrolled a pair of district foes and shut out their first two opponents in the Class 2A state tournament.

WR standout Vandegrift signs with Huskies

White River fastpitch standout Megan Vandegrift formalized her athletic future, signing a National Letter of Intent to play for the University of Washington.

Sumner’s Mikaela Miele swam in the 4A state meet, nabbing fourth in the 500-yard freestyle event and sixth in the 200 free. Photo by Ray Still
Local swimmers, diver compete at state meet

Sumner High placed 13th and Enumclaw tied for 23th during the two-day, Class 4A state swimming and diving championships.

Robotics teams rock in Tacoma

Enumclaw High School’s robotics teams fared well during the first qualifying match of the fall season.

White River heads to state volleyball tournament Friday

The White River Hornets take their near-perfect record to St. Martin’s University Friday for the beginning of the Class 2A state volleyball championships.

White River remains in state; Spartans, Panthers out

All four of the area’s high school soccer teams advanced to district play and three played their way into state tournaments, though Bonney Lake and Sumner were ousted this week, leaving White River the only local team remaining in the mix.

Local runners compete at state cross country

Runners from all four local high schools trekked to Pasco last weekend to participate in the state cross country championships.