Enumclaw girls place fifth at 3A state tennis tournament

The Enumclaw High duo of Kylie Rademacher and Mariah Bone made the trip to the Tri-Cities and the Class 3A state tennis tournament, taking fifth place by winning three matches and losing one.

Enumclaw sports news

The Enumclaw High duo of Kylie Rademacher and Mariah Bone made the trip to the Tri-Cities and the Class 3A state tennis tournament, taking fifth place by winning three matches and losing one.

The girls opened the doubles tournament on the outdoor courts at Kamiakin High School losing to Gabby Venditti and Lydia Venditti from Mercer Island 6-0, 6-1 Friday. The Venditti girls won the tournament and are three-time state champions.

The EHS duo came out in the next match and beat Amy Wang and Nadia Khan from Lakeside 6-2, 6-3.

Rademacher and Bone followed up with another win, defeating Katie Lacayo and August Carow from West Seattle 6-0, 6-2.

Saturday, the Hornet pair closed out the tournament beating Emily Tan and Christiana Xantheas from Hanford 7-6 (7-3), 6-4.

Coach Rick Carel said the girls, “Fought very, very hard. They dug themselves a 0-5 hole (in the last match) and fought all the way back and won the tie breaker.”

Carel said Rademacher and Bone are successful because “they listen and work hard.”

 

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.