Enumclaw girls track takes third at Kent-Meridian Invitational

The Enumclaw High track and field crew made a strong showing Saturday at the big Kent-Meridian Invitational, with the EHS girls grabbing third-place honors and the boys taking fourth.

The Enumclaw High track and field crew made a strong showing Saturday at the big Kent-Meridian Invitational, with the EHS girls grabbing third-place honors and the boys taking fourth.

The meet, at French Field, brought together teams from leagues throughout the Puget Sound region. The Hornet girls trailed only Tahoma and Issaquah, while the boys placed behind Kent-Meridian, Curtis and Kentlake.

The formidable EHS girls team received a handful of fine performances.

Stephanie Jones won the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 47.51 seconds and grabbed third-place finishes in both the 100-meter hurdles and triple jump. Carissa Gwerder won the 1,600 meters with a time of 5:27.77 and Stephanie Schreiner took home three medals after finishing second in the 400 meters, sixth in the long jump and seventh in the 100 meters.

Also taking medals were Jillian Koontz, sixth in the pole vault; Becca Cross, who placed sixth in the freshman/sophomore 100-meter race; Shelby Condon, ninth, 400 meters; and Emily Eilertson, 10th, 800 meters.

The Hornet girls also ran well in the relay races.

The team of Eilertson, Julia Harris, Gwerder and Nerissa Huff placed third in the 4×800 relay and the quartet of Condon, Gwerder, Amanda Gray and Eilertson finished fourth in the 4×400.

Enumclaw’s boys were highlighted by Abe Kellogg in the hurdles races, where he won the 110-meter version with a time of 15.95 seconds and took second in the 300.

Medal-winning performances also were turned in by Larry Calvert, second in the 800-meter run; Braden Timpe, third in the 800; Chance Olsen, third in the shot put; and Kevin Olsen, third in the javelin.

The Enumclaw boys also made a mark in the relay races, claiming third in the 4×400 and seventh in the 4×800. The 4×400 team consisted of Calvert, Kellott, Darek Goch and Timpe. The 4×800 squad was made up of Justin Richenburg, Baxter Stewart, Branden Russell and Zach Ross.

Reach Kevin Hanson at khanson@courierherald.com or 360-802-8205.

More in Sports

Locals among 3-on-3 basketball winners

The annual pickup basketball game during Enumclaw’s Street Fair has grown in size considerably.

Veteran coach takes over EHS boys water polo program

Scott Usborne recently went from Mira Mesa to Auburn High, finally landing in Enumclaw.

In step with helping out

This was the third year the EHS track team worked to improve the trail at Nolte State Park.

Barrel racing honors memory of Enumclaw’s Christianson

Melanie died in 2013, but family and friends continue to organize the annual Melanie Christianson Memorial Race to honor her legacy.

Enumclaw’s Hooper a rising star in world of MMA

“The Teenage Dream” is currently undefeated, sitting on a 6-0 proffesional record.

Gretler brothers: One to the Bears, one to the Beavers

The former Panthers are ready to hit the next level of baseball.

Time to register for Street Fair 3-on-3 hoop tournament

The entry fee is $60 per team in the youth/high school divisions and $70 in the men’s, women’s, family and business divisions.

Sumner diver Rodriguez now an All-American

The SHS graduate will soon start diving for the University of Arizona.

Equestrians take on Oregon’s best

Several Hornets earned their second Pacific Northwest Individual Championship awards.

Bonney Lake rower earns national student-athlete honor

Former Panther Ashley Yandt is a key athlete for the WWU Viking rowing team.

Clinkingbeard cinches fifth year as All-Around Logger

Check out who else was a cut above the rest during the 2018 Log Show

All-state squads include Panthers, Hornets

White River’s Megan Vandegrift and Bonney Lake’s Brooke Nelson were among the top players this year.