Enumclaw gymnastics team finishes second at 3A state championship

The Enumclaw gymnastic team finished second as team scoring 172.575.

Enumclaw gymnastic team

The Enumclaw gymnastic team finished second as team scoring 172.575.

 

2 Enumclaw 172.575 43.525    40.200      42.250      46.600

Vault       Bars         Beam         Floor

Victoria Hernandez     9.375      9.150       8.600         9.550 148

Emily Berte                9.125     8.000        9.125         9.350 157

Maddison Ward          8.650      9.275        9.300        9.450 155

BriAnna Reisinger       8.300      6.825       7.850         8.925 153

Tianna Johnston        8.075       6.950        7.375        9.325

 

All Around

Hernandez and Ward tied for fifth in all around scoring 36.675.

Berte took 12 all around with 148.

 

5T 151 Victoria Hernandez 3 Enumclaw   36.675   1.450

5T 157 Maddison Ward 3 Enumclaw        36.675    1.450

12 148 Emily Berte 3 Enumclaw              35.600    2.525

 

Competing tomorrow in individual events:

Vault

Hernandez

Berte

Bars

Ward and Berte

Beam

Ward and Berte

Floor

Hernandez

Ward

Berte

 

More in Sports

Gretler brothers: One to the Bears, one to the Beavers

The former Panthers are ready to hit the next level of baseball.

Time to register for Street Fair 3-on-3 hoop tournament

The entry fee is $60 per team in the youth/high school divisions and $70 in the men’s, women’s, family and business divisions.

EHS harriers pitching in with community service

The Hornet Team recently helped with the Miner’s Day 5K run in Black Diamond, and will be moving on to other projects later this summer.

Townsend drafted by Toronto, now pitching professionally

The former Bonney Lake Panther was drafted after one season at Oral Roberts University, where he managed an impressive average of 11.64 strikeouts per nine innings.

All-state squads include Panthers, Hornets

White River’s Megan Vandegrift and Bonney Lake’s Brooke Nelson were among the top players this year.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Equestrian team again No. 1 in state

Lindsay Sogge created a new record in barrel racing.