Enumclaw gymnasts bring home district silver medal; other schools compete for individual medals

The Enumclaw gymnastic team will compete for the state championship Friday and Saturday at the Tacoma Dome.

Enumclaw High placed second during Saturday’s Class 3A/2A state-qualifying gymnastics meet, sending the entire Hornet squad to the Tacoma Dome for this weekend’s state competition.

The state trip is an annual event for EHS, which has been a state power during the six season it has existed.

During the state qualifier at Mount Rainier High School, Enumclaw was sandwiched between champion Columbia River and third-place Port Angeles. The Hornets scored 161.750 as a team and topped the field in the vault with 40.900 and bars, 36.425, and were second in the beam, 39.775 and floor exercise, 39.775.

Competing with the Enumclaw girls were two White River gymnasts Hannah McGinnes and Annelyse Anderson. Both will be competing individually as White River did not have the numbers of gymnasts required to qualify as a team.

First year Coach Regina Chynoweth said the Enumclaw and White River gymnasts did very well at districts and all are looking forward to the state meet.

Sumner and Bonney Lake did not qualify as teams but numerous individual gymnast will be competing at the state championship.

Enumclaw

• Victoria Hernandez

took third all round

with a score of 37.075.

Vault 9.1 – fourth

Uneven bars 8.950 – fourth

Beam 9.425 second

Floor 9.6 – second

• Elise Dunning took 12th all round with a score of 32.850.

Vault 7.6 – 40th

Uneven bars 7.650 – 12th

Beam 8.6 – 13th

Floor 9.0 -13th

 

• Tianna Johnston took

14th all round with a

score of 32.525.

Vault 8.350 – 11th

Uneven bars 7.225 – 16th

Beam 7.950 – 20th

Floor 9.0 – 13th

 

• BriAnna Reisinger took

18th all round with a

score of 30.350.

Vault 8.050 – 23rd

Uneven bars 6.8 – 22nd

Beam 7.0 – 60th

Floor 8.5 – 26th

 

• Macie Bosik took 29th

all round with a score of

28.950.

Vault 7.8 – 34th

Uneven bars 5.8 – 50th

Beam 6.8 – 66th

Floor 8.55 – 24th

 

• Willow Perry

Beam 6.7 – 70th

Floor 7.2 – 49

• Alicia Woodford

Vault 6.9 – 64th

 

• Emily Drozynski

Bars 3.45 – 86th

Individual Qualifiers

Sumner

The Spartans will be represented by five gymnasts at the state championship for individuals: Emi Bacha, Emma Potts, Lindsy Hatch, Amy Wedvik and Jenna Eagle.

• Emi Bacha

Vault 9.4 – third

Bars 8.45 – eighth

Floor 8.675 – 23rd

 

• Emma Potts

Vault 7.95 – 26th

Bars 6.5 – 24th

Beam 7.850 – 25th

Floor 8.75 – 20th

 

• Lindsy Hatch

Vault 8.2 – 17th

• Amy Wedvik

Bars 6.2 – 34th

 

• Jenna Eagle

Floor 8.2 – 31st

 

Bonney Lake

The Panthers will be represented by three gymnasts: Hailey Taylor, Nikole Otto and Lauren Waters.

 

• Hailey Taylor

Vault 8.5 – seventh

Bars 8.75 – seventh

Floor 9.475 – fourth

 

• Nikole Otto

Vault 8.525 – sixth

Bars 7.625 – 13th

Beam 8.625 – 12th

Floor 8.775 – 19th

 

• Lauren Waters

Vault 8.250 – 15th

Bars 7.350 – 14th

Beam 8.075 – 18th

Floor 8.750 – 20th

 

White River

 

• Annelyse Anderson

Bars 6.5 – 25th

 

• Hannah McGinnes

Vault 8.2 – 17th

Bars 6.45 – 27th