Enumclaw High girls sweep, boys split | WEDNESDAY CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY Enumclaw 15, Decatur 50 Auburn Riverside 26, Enumclaw 33 GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY Enumclaw 16, Auburn Riverside 39 Enumclaw 16, Decatur 42

  • Thursday, September 15, 2016 2:01pm
  • Sports

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Enumclaw 15, Decatur 50

Auburn Riverside 26, Enumclaw 33

September 14 at Nolte State Park

Enumclaw overall placing: Alex Ritter 17:08, first; Teagan Eldridge 17:19, third; Sam Lingwall 17:44, sixth; Joey Roberson 18:50, 11th; Tim McCann 18:58, 12th; Foster Barnhart 19:09, 13th; Hunter McGowan 19:09, 14th.

Enumclaw record: 1-1 league and overall.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Enumclaw 16, Auburn Riverside 39

Enumclaw 16, Decatur 42

September 14 at Nolte State Park

Enumclaw overall placing: Hunter Storm 20:45, first; Payton Roberson 21:54, second; Natasha Puzon 22:10, third; Anna Bursch 22:27, fourth; Alex Puzon 23:14, ninth; Chayce Weiman 24:10, 12th; Gaby Corona 24:11, 13th.

Enumclaw record: 2-0 league and overall.

 

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.