Enumclaw High hosts five-team meet | WEDNESDAY GYMNASTICS

Team Scores: Mt. Rainier: vault 40.85, bars 35.9, beam 40, floor 42.4 = Total 159.15 Kentlake: vault 41.7, bars 35.6, beam 38.85, floor 41.35 = Total 157.5 Enumclaw: vault 40.75, bars 29.75, beam 33.95, floor 42.65 = Total 157.5 Thomas Jefferson: vault 36.1, bars 24.1, beam 33.3, floor 34.7= Total 128.2 White River: vault 15.6, bars 11.5, beam 12.55, floor 7.4 = Total 47.05

  • Thursday, January 7, 2016 3:27pm
  • Sports

GYMNASTICS

January 6 at Enumclaw

Team Scores:

Mt. Rainier: vault 40.85, bars 35.9, beam 40, floor 42.4 = Total 159.15

Kentlake: vault 41.7, bars 35.6, beam 38.85, floor 41.35 = Total 157.5

Enumclaw: vault 40.75, bars 29.75, beam 33.95, floor 42.65 = Total 157.5

Thomas Jefferson: vault 36.1, bars 24.1, beam 33.3, floor 34.7= Total 128.2

White River: vault 15.6, bars 11.5, beam 12.55, floor 7.4 = Total 47.05

All-Around Scores:

Naleia Gomes (MR) vault 9.2, bars 8.7, beam 9.45, floor 9.55 = Total 36.9

Victoria Hernandez (E) vault 9.05, bars 8.75, beam 8.85, floor 9.6 = Total 36.25

Avalyne Peters (KL) vault 8.45, bars 7.9, beam 8.9, floor 8.7 = Total 33.95

Regan Hunt (MR) vault 8.4, bars 8.6, beam 8.05, floor 8.85 = Total 33.9

Sonya Harkness (MR) vault 7.8, bars 7.3, beam 7.95, floor 8.4 = Total 31.45

Elise Dunning (E) vault 8.5, bars 5.1, beam 8.05, floor 9.3 = Total 30.95

Calista Webb (KL) vault 8.5, bars 6.8, beam 6.6, floor 8.8 = Total 30.7

Cassie Padilla (KL) vault 8.35, bars 5.8, beam 8.15, floor 7.7 = Total 30

Cieara Erikson (MR) vault 7, bars 5.8, beam 7.65, floor 8 = Total 28.45

Tahlia Duerre (KL) vault 8.1, bars 5.2, beam 6.75, floor 8.05 = Total 28.1

Vault

Naleia Gomes (MR) 9.2

Victoria Hernandez (E) 9.05

Elise Dunning (E) 8.5

Calisa Webb (KL) 8.5

Avalyn Peters (KL) 8.45

Bars

Victoria Hernandez (E) 8.75

Naleia Gomes (MR) 8.7

Regan Hunt (MR) 8.6

Brianna Tinnel (KL) 7.9

Avalyne Peters (KL) 7.9

Beam

Naleia Gomes (MR) 9.7

Avalyne Peters (KL) 8.9

Victoria Hernandez (E) 8.85

Cassie Padilla (KL) 8.15

Elise Dunning (E) 8.05

Regan Hunt (MR) 8.05

Floor

Victoria Hernandez (E)9.6

Naleia Gomes (MR) 9.55

Elise Dunning (E) 9.3

Regan Hunt (MR) 8.85

Calista Webb (KL) 8.8

More in Sports

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

List of nation’s top female wrestlers includes Plateau trio

Payton Stroud, Kenzie Cormier and Dreakeanna Adair are listed in national rankings.

Plenty of Plateau champions in weekend wrestling

The Hornets and Panthers did well in last week’s subregional tourneys.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.

Former Hornet Keenan Fagan an NAIA All-American

The former Hornet, who just completed his junior season at Rocky Mountain College, was named an NAIA first-team defensive back when All-America squads were announced by the American Football Coaches Association.

Panthers, Spartans earn Shootout wins

Presented by the U.S. Army, the all-day hoop festival featured eight games. The White River girls kicked things off with a 9 a.m. contest against Bishop Blanchet; at 3:30 p.m., the Bonney Lake boys challenged Kentlake; and at 8:30 the Sumner boys played the finale against Seattle Christian.