Enumclaw High judo team prepares for another state title run | Preview

The Enumclaw High judo team is back on the mats preparing for another top-notch season.

The Enumclaw High judo team is back on the mats preparing for another top-notch season.

Mike Nepper has been coaching the sport for more than two decades. He began with judo when he was 11 and had been involved with the sport since.

This year’s squad currently has 16 members.

Nepper said the team is rebuilding after losing a group of seniors, but those coming up are solid athletes.

The team has three state champions returning – Adin Hanrahan, Jonathan Ayala and Joseph Fe’a.

The team captains are Caitlin Williams, who took second last season at state and Joseph Ginez, third place at state.

Nepper said the first Puget Sound Judo League competition begins at 10 a.m. Saturday at Enumclaw High.

The coach said many of the league contests are against Kent schools.

The state championship is in May.

More in Sports

Sumner shines at big swim, dive invitational

17 Spartan swimmers broke their own personal records.

WR girls second in Kelso Invitational

Payton Stround and Claire DiCugno both placed first in their weight classes.

Area wrestlers earn Viking titles

Also, the White River girls placed second in the Lady Husky Invitational.

Hornet swim, dive team remains undefeated, in the hunt for league title

The Hornets stand at 5-0 in North Puget Sound League.

White River bowlers start with 9-1 record, in battle for league title

This is only the second year the sport has been offered at the school.

Teams, individuals found great success during 2018

Let’s look back on the top 2018 sports stories on the Plateau.

Latest wrestling report includes three local teams, top individuals

White River, Sumner, and Bonney Lake High all have athletes leading in their weight classes.

District dedicates Lakeridge field

Sumner-Bonney Lake also celebrated moving the bleachers from Bonney Lake High School to the middle school as well.

WR girls second at Lynden tourney

Three wrestlers also got individual championships for their weight class.

Cox heading to Down Under Games

The track competition is in Queensland, Australia.

WR girls set school record; league win streak at 61

They could make it 62 wins if they beat the league second-placer, Franklin Pierce, this week.

White River wins three at Olympic Duals

Jack Ervien, Gabe Hawthorne, and Weston Lyver all saw good wins.