Enumclaw nipping at White River’s heels

Enumclaw High’s track and field teams found mixed success Thursday afternoon in double-dual South Puget Sound League 3A competition.

Enumclaw High’s track and field teams found mixed success Thursday afternoon in double-dual South Puget Sound League 3A competition.

The Hornet boys defeated Bonney Lake 76-68 but fell to Peninsula High 80-65. The EHS girls slipped past Bonney Lake 80-70 while losing to Peninsula 76-74.

The EHS received winning performances from Abe Kellogg in both the 110- and 300-meter hurdles; Darek Goch in the 100 meter dash; Larry Calvert in the 1,600 meters; and Cliff Newman in the pole vault.

The Enumclaw girls were paced by first-place finishes by Stephanie Jones in the 110-meter hurdles, 300-meter hurdles and triple jump. Other Hornets girls picking up individual victories were Stephanie Schreiner in the 400 meters and the long jump; and Emily Eilertson in the 800 meters.

The Enumclaw crew completes its regular season with a road meet Thursday afternoon against Auburn Mountainview and host White River. Subdistrict competition will be May 14 and 16 at Sunset Chev Stadium in Sumner, the district meet is set for May 22-23 at Mount Tahoma High in Tacoma and the state meet will be on May 29-30, also at Mount Tahoma.

More in Sports

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

List of nation’s top female wrestlers includes Plateau trio

Payton Stroud, Kenzie Cormier and Dreakeanna Adair are listed in national rankings.

Most Read